Tag Archives: Saturday Night Live

2017 Emmy Award Winners

2017-09-29_6-30-46

The 2017 Emmy Awards were broadcast Sunday night on CBS. Below is the list of nominees and winners. (Winners are in bold italics.)

Outstanding comedy series

  • “Atlanta” (FX)
  • Black-ish” (ABC)
  • “Master of None” (Netflix)
  • “Modern Family” (ABC)
  • “Silicon Valley” (HBO)
  • “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
  • “Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding drama series

  • “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • “House of Cards” (Netflix)
  • “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
  • “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • “Westworld” (HBO)

Outstanding limited series

  • Big Little Lies” (HBO)
  • “Fargo” (FX)
  • “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
  • “Genius” (National Geographic)
  • “The Night Of” (HBO)

Outstanding TV movie

  • “Black Mirror: San Junipero” (Netflix)
  • “Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love” (NBC)
  • “The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
  • “Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)” (PBS)
  • “The Wizard Of Lies” (HBO)

  • Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
  • Jane Fonda (“Grace and Frankie”)
  • Allison Janney (“Mom”)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)
  • Ellie Kemper (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
  • Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Vanessa Bayer (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)
  • Judith Light (“Transparent”)
  • Kathryn Hahn (“Transparent”)

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
  • Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)
  • Zach Galifianakis, (“Baskets”)
  • Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
  • Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)
  • Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”)
  • Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
  • Tony Hale (“Veep”)
  • Matt Walsh (“Veep”)

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

  • Viola Davis (“How to Get Away with Murder”)
  • Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
  • Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
  • Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)
  • Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

  • Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Uzo Aduba (“Orange Is The New Black”)
  • Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
  • Chrissy Metz (“This Is Us”)
  • Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

  • Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
  • Anthony Hopkins (“Westworld”)
  • Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
  • Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)
  • Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)
  • Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

  • John Lithgow (“The Crown”)
  • Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
  • Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)
  • David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)
  • Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
  • Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or movie

  • Carrie Coon (“Fargo”)
  • Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)
  • Jessica Lange (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Susan Sarandon (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or movie

  • Riz Ahmed (“The Night Of”)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”)
  • Robert De Niro (“The Wizard of Lies”)
  • Ewan McGregor (“Fargo”)
  • Geoffrey Rush (“Genius”)
  • John Turturro (“The Night Of”)

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Bill Camp (“The Night Of”)
  • Alfred Molina (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Alexander Skarsgård (“Big Little Lies”)
  • David Thewlis (“Fargo”)
  • Stanley Tucci (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Michael K. Williams (“The Night Of”)

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Judy Davis (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Jackie Hoffman (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Regina King (“American Crime”)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer (“The Wizard of Lies”)
  • Shailene Woodley (“Big Little Lies”)

Outstanding variety talk series

  • “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
  • “The Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)
  • “Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding reality competition series

  • “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
  • “American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
  • “Project Runway” (Lifetime)
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
  • “Top Chef” (Bravo)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding variety sketch series

  • “Billy On The Street” (truTV)
  • “Documentary Now!” (IFC)
  • “Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
  • “Portlandia” (IFC)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • “Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

Outstanding directing in a comedy series

  • Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • Jamie Babbit (“Silicon Valley”)
  • Mike Judge (“Silicon Valley”)
  • Morgan Sackett (“Veep”)
  • David Mandel (“Veep”)
  • Dale Stern (“Veep”)

Outstanding directing in a drama series

  • Vince Gilligan (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Stephen Daldry (“The Crown”)
  • Reed Morano (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Kate Dennis (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Lesli Linka Glatter (“Homeland”)
  • The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
  • Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Outstanding directing in a limited series or movie

  • Jean-Marc Vallee (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
  • Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette & Joan”)
  • Ron Howard (“Genius”)
  • James Marsh (“The Night Of”)
  • Steve Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Outstanding directing in a variety series

  • Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner (“Drunk History”)
  • Andy Fisher (Jimmy Kimmel Live”)
  • Paul Pennolino (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)
  • Jim Hoskinson (“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”)
  • Don Roy King (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding writing in a comedy series

  • Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • Stephen Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe (“Master of None”)
  • Alec Berg (“Silicon Valley”)
  • Billy Kimball (“Veep”)
  • David Mandel (“Veep”)

Outstanding writing in a drama series

  • Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields (“The Americans”)
  • Gordon Smith (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Peter Morgan (“The Crown”)
  • Bruce Miller (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
  • Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Outstanding writing in a limited series or movie

  • David E. Kelley (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Charlie Brooker (“Black Mirror: San Junipero”)
  • Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
  • Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam and Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Richard Price and Steven Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Outstanding writing in a variety series

  • “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
  • “Late Night With Seth Meyers”
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

Thought Salad: February 16, 2017

trump-medium

* This is an actual headline and story from the Associated Press: #Unbelievable: “Lindsay Lohan says Americans need to come together in support of President Donald Trump.”

* Then why all the salacious and hysterical headlines? The media trying to gain readers and profits. The bottom line.: “Tom Winter: NBC’s Pete Williams reports (as we all along) that investigators have found no collusion between Trump campaign and contacts in Russia.”

Kid Rock thinking of running for the Senate. In another day and time that would have been shocking!

* The lesson apparently is: Deep State leaks about Clinton were bad, but Deep State leaks about Trump are good. Because #nothingmattersDavid Sirota, journalist

* I’m in love with Susan Sarandon because she irritates all the right people! #Resist

*

Creative Arts Emmy Awards Winners

Kennedy Center Honors
Kennedy Center Honors (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Saturday’s Creative Arts Emmy Awards were held tonight where the vast majority of the Primetime Emmys are handed out.

Two hours of highlights from the show will air on the ReelzChannel on Sept. 22, the day before the Primetime Emmy Awards.

The show took place at the Nokia Theatre in downtown Los Angeles.

Here are the award winners:

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series: Kathy Bates, “Two and a Half Men,” CBS
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series: Jimmy Fallon, “Saturday Night Live,” NBC
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series: Martha Plimpton, “The Good Wife,” CBS
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series: Jeremy Davies, “Justified,” FX Networks

Outstanding Variety Special: “The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS
Outstanding Special Class Program: “65th Annual Tony Awards,” CBS
Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs: “Childrens Hospital,” Cartoon Network

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live,” host: Mick Jagger, NBC
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series: “The Daily Show,” Comedy Central

Outstanding Animated Program: “The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr.Blowhole,” Nickelodeon
Outstanding Short-format Animated Program: “Regular Show: Eggscellent,” Cartoon Network
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Maurice LaMarche, “Futurama: The Silence of the Clamps,” Comedy Central
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: Jill Daniels, “Disney Phineas and Ferb,” Disney Channel; Bill Schwab, “Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice,” Disney Channel; Robertryan Cory, “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome,” Cartoon Network; Chris Tsirgiotis, “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome,” Cartoon Network

Outstanding Children’s Program: “Wizards Of Waverly Place,” Disney Channel
Outstanding Children’s Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program: “Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger,” PBS

Outstanding Reality Program: “Undercover Boss,” CBS
Outstanding Nonfiction Series: “Frozen Planet,” Discovery
Outstanding Nonfiction Special: “George Harrison: Living In The Material World,” HBO

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Nonfiction Programs: “DGA Moments In Time,” dga.org

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking: “Have You Heard From Johannesburg” (Independent Lens), PBS
Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming: Martin Scorsese, “George Harrison: Living In The Material World,” HBO
Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming: “Prohibition” – episode “A Nation Of Hypocrites,” Geoffrey C. Ward, PBS

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series: “2 Broke Girls” – episodes “And The Rich People Problems,” “And The Reality Check,” “And The Pop Up Sale,” CBS
Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series: (tie) “Boardwalk Empire” – episodes “Peg Of Old,” “Battle Of The Century,” “To The Lost,” HBO;
“Game Of Thrones” – episodes “Garden Of Bones,” “The Ghost Of Harrenhal,” “A Man Without Honor,” HBO
Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie: “Great Expectations” (Masterpiece), PBS
Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming: (tie) “The 54th Annual Grammy Awards,” CBS; “The 65th Annual Tony Awards,” CBS

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series: “Girls,” HBO
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series: “Homeland,” Showtime
Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: “Game Change,” HBO

Outstanding Choreography: “Smash” – routines National Pastime / Let’s Be Bad / Never Met A Wolf, NBC (Joshua Bergasse, Choreographer)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series: “Two And A Half Men” – episode “Sips, Sonnets, And Sodomy,” CBS
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series: “Boardwalk Empire” – episode “21,” HBO
Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie: “Great Expectations” (Masterpiece), Part 2 • PBS
Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming: “Frozen Planet” – episode “Ends Of The Earth,” Discovery Channel
Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming: “Deadliest Catch” – episode “I Don’t Wanna Die, Discovery Channel

Outstanding Commercial: “Best Job,” Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand

Outstanding Costumes For A Series: “Game Of Thrones” – episode “The Prince Of Winterfell,” HBO
Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: “Great Expectations” (Masterpiece), Part 2, PBS
Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or a Special: “Opening Ceremony of the XVI Pan American Games Guadalajara 2011,” ESPN; “The X Factor”: “Pepsi Challenge – Top 9 Elimination,” Fox

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series: “Homeland,” Showtime
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series: “Curb Your Enthusiasm” – episode “Palestinian Chicken,” HBO
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series: “How I Met Your Mother” – episode “Trilogy Time,” CBS
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie: “Hatfields & McCoys,” Part 2, History
Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials: “2012 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony,” HBO
Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming: “Frozen Planet,” “Ends Of The Earth,” Discovery Channel
Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming: “Deadliest Catch” – episode “I Don’t Wanna Die,” Discovery Channel

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series: “Downton Abbey,” Episode 1, PBS
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special: “Saturday Night Live” – host: Zooey Deschanel, NBC
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie: “American Horror Story,” FX Networks

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media – Enhancement To A Television Program Or Series: “The Team Coco Sync App,” TBS
Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media—Original Interactive Television Programming: “Dirty Work,” rides.tv

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series: “So You Think You Can Dance,” Season 8 Finale, FOX
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special: “The 54th Annual Grammy Awards,” CBS

Outstanding Main Title Design: “Great Expectations” (Masterpiece), PBS

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): “Game of Thrones” – episode “The Old Gods and the New,” HBO
Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic): “Dancing With the Stars,” episode 1307, ABC
Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic): “Hatfields & McCoys,” History
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: “The Walking Dead” – episode “What Lies Ahead,” AMC

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score): “Downton Abbey,” episode 6, PBS (John Lunn, composer)
Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score): “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” HBO (Javier Navarrete, composer)
Outstanding Music Direction: “The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS
Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics: “65th Annual Tony Awards,” song title: “It’s Not Just For Gays Anymore,” CBS (Music by Adam Schlesinger, lyrics by David Javerbaum)
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: “Page Eight” (Masterpiece), PBS (Paul Englishby, composer)

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series: “Game Of Thrones” – episode “Blackwater,” HBO
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” HBO
Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera): “Frozen Planet”: “Ends Of The Earth,” Discovery Channel
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour): “Game Of Thrones” – episode “Blackwater,” HBO
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie: “Hatfields & McCoys,” Part 1, History
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: “Modern Family” – episode “Dude Ranch,” ABC
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special: “84th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming: “Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies,” A&E

Outstanding Special Visual Effects: “Game Of Thrones” – episode “Valar Morghulis,” HBO
Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role: “Boardwalk Empire” – episode “Georgia Peaches,” HBO

Outstanding Stunt Coordination: “Southland” – episode “Wednesday,” TNT

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series: “Saturday Night Live,” Host: Mick Jagger, NBC
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: “Memphis” (Great Performances) , PBS

Syd Cassyd Founders Award: Dick Askin
Governors Award: “It Gets Better Project”