Tag Archives: Paul Thomas Anderson

New York Film Critics Awards Winners For 2017

A full list of this year’s NYFCC winners follows.

Best Picture: Lady Bird

Best Director: Sean Baker, The Florida Project

Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Best Supporting Actress: Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip

Best Animated Film: Coco

Best Cinematography: Mudbound

Best First Film: Get Out

Best Foreign Language Film: BPM (Beats Per Minute) Read More

The National Society Of Film Critics Vote “Amour” As Best Movie Of The Year

Founded in 1966, the Society is comprised of 60 critics from around the country. The group’s 47th annual awards voting meeting, at which David Sterritt was re-elected chairman for 2013, was held at the Elinor Bunim Munroe Center at the Film Society of Lincoln Center. Scrolls will be sent to the winners.

A complete breakdown of the voting follows:

BEST ACTOR

*1. Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln – 59 (Dreamworks/Touchstone)
2. Denis Lavant – 49
3. Joaquin Phoenix – 49

BEST ACTRESS
*1. Emmanuelle Riva – Amour – 50 (Sony Classics)
2. Jennifer Lawrence – 42
3. Jessica Chastain– 32 Read More

Joaquin Phoenix Takes Best Actor Nod At L.A. Critics’ Awards Ceremony

The winners:

Picture: “Amour”
Runner-up: “The Master
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, “The Master
Runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow, “Zero Dark Thirty”
Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”
Runner-up: Denis Lavant, “Holy Motors”
Actress: (tie) Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”
Supporting actor: Dwight Henry, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
   Runner-up: Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”
Supporting actress: Amy Adams, “The Master”
Runner-up: Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”
Screenplay: Chris Terrio, “Argo”
Runner-up: David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Foreign-language film:
Animation: “Frankenweenie”
Runner-up: “It’s Such a Beautiful Day
Documentary/Non-fiction film: “The Gatekeepers”
Runner-up: “Searching for Sugar Man”
Cinematography: Roger Deakins, “Skyfall”
Runner-up: Mihai Malaimare Jr., “The Master”
Editing: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, “Zero Dark Thirty”
Runner-up: William Goldenberg, “Argo”
Music/score: Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
   Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, “The Master”
Production design: David Crank and Jack Fisk, “The Master”
Runner-up: Adam Stockhausen, “Moonrise Kingdom”
Independent/Experimental film/video: “Leviathan”
New Generation: Read More