Tag Archives: Los Angeles

Tom Petty Dies At Age 66 Of Cardiac Rest Oct. 2, 2017

2017-10-03_5-41-20

I’ve been away for awhile due to mostly disgust and apathy at how we live and treat each other. That’s a good enough reason to me. But I’ve missed out on a lot of important things. Tom Petty dies of cardiac arrest on October 2nd,

Thomas Earl “Tom” Petty (born October 20, 1950) was an American singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. He was the frontman of Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers and a member of Mudcrutch. He was also a member of the supergroup.You know the one. It had Tom Petty, Bob Dylan, Roy Orbison, Jeff Lynne, and George Harrison. How bout those songs and harmonies? the Traveling Wilburys under the pseudonym of Charlie T. Wilbury, Jr. He has recorded a number of hit singles, many of which remain heavily played on adult contemporary and classic rock radio. Likewise, his music, most notably his hits, have become increasingly popular among younger generations as he continues to host sold out shows in his recent tour dates. Yo me he was mo frills rock and roll and he really showed respect for his fans.

Here is my favorite song, American Girl, although now I always associate it with Silence Of The Lambs. Thanks skinman! R.I.P.

It’s a win-win for Harris

Screen-Shot-2017-08-31-at-10.52.13-AM-850x591

It’s a win-win for Harris. She gets her name on popular legislation, but she knows it has no chance of passing in a Republican Congress, so she can’t piss off her donor class. See what happens when the Democrats are in control.

“I intend to co-sponsor the Medicare-for-All bill because it’s just the right thing to do,” the California senator said during a town hall last night.

 

For Full Article: Click Here

2017 MTV Movie & TV Awards Nominations

Get-Out-movie-song

The nominees for the 2017 MTV Movie & TV Awards are in.

Get Out,” the horror film written and directed by Jordan Peele, earned the most nominations, with six. “Beauty and the Beast” and “Stranger Things” each racked up four nods, and “Atlanta,” “Game of Thrones,” “Hidden Figures,” “Logan,” “Moonlight” and “This Is Us” each had three.

The awards show, which will be hosted by “Workaholics” star Adam DeVine, will air on Sunday, May 7, at 8 p.m. on MTV.

Movie of the year (Presented by Toyota C-HR)

“Beauty and the Beast”
“The Edge of Seventeen”
“Get Out”
“Logan”
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best actor in a movie

Taraji P. Henson – “Hidden Figures”
Hugh Jackman – “Logan”
Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out”
James McAvoy – “Split”
Hailee Steinfeld – “The Edge of Seventeen”
Emma Watson – “Beauty and the Beast”

Show of the year

“Atlanta”
“Game of Thrones”
“Insecure”
“Pretty Little Liars”
“Stranger Things”
“This Is Us”

Best actor in a show

Millie Bobby Brown – “Stranger Things”
Emilia Clarke – “Game of Thrones”
Donald Glover – “Atlanta”
Mandy Moore – “This Is Us”
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – “The Walking Dead”
Gina Rodriguez – “Jane the Virgin”

Best kiss

Zac Efron and Anna Kendrick – “Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates
Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone – “La La Land”
Taraji P. Henson and Terrence Howard – “Empire”
Jharrel Jerome and Ashton Sanders – “Moonlight”
Dan Stevens and Emma Watson – “Beauty and the Beast”

Best villain

Wes Bentley – “American Horror Story”
Demogorgon – “Stranger Things”
Jared Leto – “Suicide Squad”
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – “The Walking Dead”
Allison Williams – “Get Out”

Best host

Samantha Bee – “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
Ellen DeGeneres – “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show”
John Oliver – “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

Best documentary

“I Am Not Your Negro”
“O.J.: Made in America”
“13th”
“This Is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous”
“Time: The Kalief Browder Story”

Best reality competition

“America’s Got Talent”
“The Bachelor”
“MasterChef Junior”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Voice”

Best comedic performance

Will Arnett – “The Lego Batman Movie”
Adam Devine – “Workaholics”
Ilana Glazer and Abbi Jacobson – “Broad City”
Lil Rel Howery – “Get Out”
Seth MacFarlane – “Family Guy”
Seth Rogen – “Sausage Party”

Best hero

Stephen Amell – “Arrow”
Millie Bobby Brown – “Stranger Things”
Mike Colter – “Luke Cage”
Grant Gustin – “The Flash”
Taraji P. Henson – “Hidden Figures”
Felicity Jones – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
Best tearjerker

“Game of Thrones” – death of Hodor (Kristian Nairn)
“Grey’s Anatomy” – Meredith (Ellen Pompeo) telling her children about Derek’s death
“Me Before You” – Will (Sam Claflin) telling Louisa (Emilia Clarke) he can’t stay with her
“Moonlight” – Paula (Naomie Harris) telling Chiron (Trevante Rhodes) that she loves him
“This Is Us” – Jack (Milo Ventimiglia) and Randall (Lonnie Chavis) at karate

Next generation

Riz Ahmed
Daniel Kaluuya
Chrissy Metz
Issa Rae
Yara Shahidi
Best duo

Luke Evans and Josh Gad – “Beauty and the Beast”
Brian Tyree Henry and Lakeith Stanfield – “Atlanta”
Lil Rel Howery and Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out”
Hugh Jackman and Dafne Keen – “Logan”
Adam Levine and Blake Shelton – “The Voice”
Snoop Dogg and Martha Stewart – “Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”

Best American story

“Black-ish”
“Fresh Off the Boat”
“Jane the Virgin”
“Moonlight”
“Transparent”

Best fight against the system

“Get Out”
“Hidden Figures”
“Loving”
“Luke Cage”
“Mr. Robot”

2017 Oscar Winner’s List

MOONLIGHT-QUOTEPOSTER-WEB

Best Picture
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
WINNER: Moonlight

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
WINNER: Emma Stone, La La Land
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea 

Best Actor
WINNER: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences 

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life Animated
WINNER: O.J.: Made in America
13th 

Best Director
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
WINNER: Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival, Eric Heisserer
Fences, August Wilson
Hidden Figures, Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion, Luke Davis
WINNER: Moonlight, Barry Jenkins with story by Tarell Alvin McCranley

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
WINNER: Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
20th Century Women
, Mike Mills

Best Foreign Language Film
Land of Mine
A Man Called Ove
WINNER: The Salesman
Tanna
Toni Erdmann

Jackie
WINNER: La La Land
Lion
Moonlight
Passengers

Best Original Song
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” La La Land
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Trolls
WINNER: “City of Stars,” La La Land
“The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story
“How Far I’ll Go,Moana

Best Cinematography
Arrival
WINNER: La La Land
Lion
Moonlight
Silence 

Best Production Design
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
WINNER: La La Land
Passengers 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
A Man Called Ove
Star Trek Beyond
WINNER: Suicide Squad

Allied
WINNER: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La Land  

Best Visual Effects
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
WINNER: The Jungle Book
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Sound Editing
WINNER: Arrival
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Sully

Best Sound Mixing
Arrival
WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

Best Documentary Short
Extremis
4.1 Miles
Joe’s Violin
Watani: My Homeland
WINNER: The White Helmets

Best Live Action Short
Ennemis Intérieurs
La Femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
WINNER: Sing
Timecode

Best Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
WINNER: Zootopia

Best Film Editing
Arrival
WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Moonlight

Best Animated Short
Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
WINNER: Piper

Spirit Awards 2017 winners: See the full list

Moonlight-poster

Check out the full list of winners below.

Best Feature
American Honey
Chronic
Jackie
Manchester by the Sea
WINNER: Moonlight

Best Director
Andrea Arnold, American Honey
WINNER: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Pablo Larraín, Jackie
Jeff Nichols, Loving
Kelly Reichardt, Certain Women

Best Male Lead
WINNER: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
David Harewood, Free in Deed
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Jesse Plemons, Other People
Tim Roth, Chronic

Best Female Lead
Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
WINNER: Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Sasha Lane, American Honey
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie

Best Supporting Female
Edwina Findley, Free In Deed
Paulina Garcia, Little Men
Lily Gladstone, Certain Women
Riley Keough, American Honey
WINNER: Molly Shannon, Other People

Best Supporting Male
Ralph Fiennes, A Bigger Splash
WINNER: Ben Foster, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Shia LaBeouf, American Honey
Craig Robinson, Morris from America

Best First Feature
The Childhood of a Leader
The Fits
Other People
Swiss Army Man
WINNER: The Witch

Best Documentary
13th
Cameraperson
I Am Not Your Negro
WINNER: OJ: Made in America
Sonita
Under the Sun

WINNER: Barry Jenkins (story by Tarell Alvin McCraney), Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Mike Mills, 20th Century Women
Ira Sachs and Mauricio Zacharias, Little Men
Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

Best First Screenplay
WINNER: Robert Eggers, The Witch
Chris Kelly, Other People
Adam Mansbach, Barry
Stella Meghie, Jean of the Joneses
Craig Shilowich, Christine

Best Cinematography
Ava Berkofsky, Free In Deed
Lol Crawley, The Childhood of a Leader
Zach Kuperstein, The Eyes of My Mother
WINNER: James Laxton, Moonlight
Robbie Ryan, American Honey

Best Editing
Matthew Hannam, Swiss Army Man
Jennifer Lame, Manchester by the Sea
WINNER: Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders, Moonlight
Jake Roberts, Hell or High Water
Sebastián Sepúlveda, Jackie

Best International Film
Aquarius
Chevalier
My Golden Days
WINNER: Toni Erdmann
Under the Shadow

Free in Deed
Hunter Gatherer
Lovesong
Nakom
WINNER: Spa Night

Robert Altman Award (Best Ensemble)
WINNER: Moonlight

2017 BAFTA Awards Winners

la-la-land

BAFTA’s eclectic membership, representing roughly 6,500 entertainment industry professionals, votes on the best films released on British screens across the respective calendar year. Membership largely crosses over with Oscar’s, meaning several surprise winners (like Patel) could end up repeating during the Academy’s Feb. 26 telecast.

Per The Guardian, the 2017 BAFTA Award winners are:

Outstanding British film

American Honey
Denial
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
WINNER: I, Daniel Blake
Notes on Blindness
Under the Shadow

EE Rising Star award

Anya Taylor-Joy
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Ruth Negga
WINNER: Tom Holland

Best make up & hair

Doctor Strange
WINNER: Florence Foster Jenkins
Hacksaw Ridge
Nocturnal Animals
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best original music

Arrival
Jackie
WINNER: La La Land
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Best costume design

Allied
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
WINNER: Jackie
La La Land

Best sound

WINNER: Arrival
Deepwater Horizon
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land

Best British short animation

The Alan Dimension
WINNER: A Love Story
Tough

Best British short film

Consumed
WINNER: Home
Mouth of Hell
The Party
Standby

Best editing

Arrival
WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Nocturnal Animals

Best production design

Doctor Strange
WINNER: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land
Nocturnal Animals

Best documentary

WINNER: 13th
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
The Eagle Huntress
Notes on Blindness
Weiner

Best film not in the English language

Dheepan
Julieta
Mustang
WINNER: Son of Saul
Toni Erdmann

Best adapted screenplay

Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Hidden Figures
WINNER: Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Best supporting actress

Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
Nicole Kidman (Lion)
WINNER: Viola Davis (Fences)

Best animated film

Finding Dory
WINNER: Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Zootropolis (note: Zootopia was released theatrically in the U.K. under the titleZootropolis)

Best special visual effects

Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
WINNER: The Jungle Book
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best debut by a British writer, director or producer

The Girl With All the Gifts – Mike Carey (writer), Camille Gatin (producer)
The Hard Stop – George Amponsah (writer/director/producer), Dionne Walker (writer/producer)
Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton (writer/director/producer), James Spinney (writer/director), Jo-Jo Ellison (producer)
The Pass – John Donnelly (writer), Ben A Williams (director)
WINNER: Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari (writer/director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (producers)

Best supporting actor

Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals)
WINNER: Dev Patel (Lion)
Hugh Grant (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

Curzon Cinemas

Best original screenplay

Hell or High Water
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land
WINNER: Manchester By the Sea
Moonlight

Best cinematography

Arrival
Hell or High Water
WINNER: La La Land
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Best actor

Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
WINNER: Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nocturnal Animals)
Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

Best director

Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
Ken Loach (I, Daniel Blake)
WINNER: Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
Tom Ford (Nocturnal Animals)

Best actress

Amy Adams (Arrival)
Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
WINNER: Emma Stone (La La Land)
Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Best film

Arrival
I, Daniel Blake
WINNER: La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

2017 SAG Awards Winners

2017-01-30_2-45-10

The 2017 SAG Awards took place on Sunday night, honoring some of the most celebrated actors and actresses of the past year.

Here are the complete list of winners:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Denzel Washington, “Fences” (WINNER)
Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Emma Stone, “La La Land” (WINNER)
Amy Adams, “Arrival”
Emily Blunt, “The Girl on the Train”
Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight” (WINNER)
Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
Hugh Grant, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel, “Lion”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Viola Davis, “Fences” (WINNER)
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
“Hidden Figures” (WINNER)
“Captain Fantastic”
“Fences”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Bryan Cranston, “All the Way” (WINNER)
Riz Ahmed, “The Night Of”
Sterling K. Brown, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
John Turturro, “The Night Of”
Courtney B. Vance, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Sarah Paulson, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (WINNER)
Bryce Dallas Howard, “Black Mirror”
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill”
Kerry Washington, “Confirmation”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
John Lithgow, “The Crown” (WINNER)
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Claire Foy, “The Crown” (WINNER)
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
Thandie Newton, “Westworld”
Winona Ryder, “Stranger Things”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
William H. Macy, “Shameless” (WINNER)
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” (WINNER)
Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”
Jane Fonda, “Grace and Frankie”
Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
“Stranger Things” (WINNER)
“The Crown”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“Westworld”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
“Orange is the New Black” (WINNER)
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Black-ish”
“Modern Family”
“Veep”

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
“Game of Thrones” (WINNER)
“Marvel’s Daredevil”
“Marvel’s Luke Cage”
“The Walking Dead”
“Westworld”

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
“Hacksaw Ridge” (WINNER)
“Captain America: Civil War”
“Doctor Strange”
“Jason Bourne”
“Nocturnal Animals”

2017 Academy Awards Nominations

2017-01-25_7-30-10

The Oscars will be awarded on Feb. 26 in a ceremony at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood.

Best Picture:
“Arrival”
“Fences”
Hacksaw Ridge
“Hell or High Water”
“Hidden Figures”
La La Land
“Lion”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”

Best Actor:
Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
Denzel Washington, “Fences”

Best Actress:
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
Ruth Negga, “Loving”
Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
Emma Stone, “La La Land”
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Best Supporting Actor:
Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel, “Lion”
Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

Best Supporting Actress:
Viola Davis, “Fences”
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

Best Director:
“Arrival,” Denis Villeneuve
“Hacksaw Ridge,” Mel Gibson
“La La Land,” Damien Chazelle
“Manchester by the Sea,” Kenneth Lonergan
“Moonlight,” Barry Jenkins

Best Original Screenplay:
“Hell or High Water,” Taylor Sheridan
“La La Land,” Damien Chazelle
“The Lobster,” Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
“Manchester by the Sea,” Kenneth Lonergan
“20th Century Women,” Mike Mills

Best Adapted Screenplay:
“Arrival”
“Fences”
“Hidden Figures”
“Lion”
“Moonlight”

Best Foreign Language Film:
“Land of Mine”
“A Man Called Ove”
“The Salesman”
“Tanna”
“Toni Erdmann”

Best Cinematography:
“Arrival”
“La La Land”
“Lion”
“Moonlight”
“Silence”

Best Costume Design:
“Allied”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Florence Foster Jenkins”
“Jackie”
“La La Land”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
“A Man Called Ove”
“Star Trek Beyond”
“Suicide Squad”

Best Original Score:
”Jackie,” Mica Levi
“La La Land,” Justin Hurwitz
“Lion,” Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
“Moonlight,” Nicholas Britell
“Passengers,” Thomas Newman

Best Animated Feature Film:
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Moana”
“My Life as a Zucchini”
“The Red Turtle”
“Zootopia”

Best Animated Short Film:
“Blind Vaysha”
“Borrowed Time”
“Pear Cider and Cigarettes”
“Pearl”
“Piper”

Best Documentary Feature:
“Fire at Sea”
“I Am Not Your Negro”
“Life Animated”
“O.J.: Made in America”
“13th”

Best Documentary Short Subject:
“Extremis”
“4.1 Miles”
“Joe’s Violin”
“Watani: My Homeland”
“The White Helmets”

Best Film Editing:
“Arrival”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hell or High Water”
“La La Land”
“Moonlight”

Best Original Song:
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from “La La Land”
“Can’t Stop the Feeling” from “Trolls”
“City of Stars” from “La La Land”
“The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story”
“How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana”

Best Production Design:
“Arrival”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Hail, Caesar!”
“La La Land”
“Passengers”

Best Live Action Short Film:
“Ennemis Interieurs”
“La femme et Le TGV”
“Silent Nights”
“Sing”
“Timecode”

Best Sound Editing:
“Arrival”
“Deepwater Horizon”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“La La Land”
“Sully”

Best Sound Mixing:
“Arrival”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“La La Land”
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
“13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi”

Best Visual Effects:
“Deepwater Horizon”
“Doctor Strange”
“The Jungle Book”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

2017 People’s Choice Awards Winners

826fabc4ca584ad0bf827bd3a5f79b58

Fans cast votes to decide who got honors at Wednesday’s People’s Choice Awards. Which stars were their favorites?

The winners (in bold) and nominees:

FAVORITE MOVIE

Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
WINNER: Finding Dory
Suicide Squad

Zootopia

MOVIE ACTOR

Kevin Hart
Robert Downey Jr.
WINNER: Ryan Reynolds
Tom Hanks
Will Smith

MOVIE ACTRESS

Anna Kendrick
WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence
Margot Robbie
Melissa McCarthy
Scarlett Johansson

 

Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
Captain America: Civil War
WINNER: Deadpool
Suicide Squad
X-Men: Apocalypse

ACTION MOVIE ACTOR

Chris Evans
Liam Hemsworth
WINNER: Robert Downey Jr.
Ryan Reynolds
Will Smith

ACTION MOVIE ACTRESS

Jennifer Lawrence
WINNER: Margot Robbie
Scarlett Johansson
Shailene Woodley
Zoe Saldana

ANIMATED MOVIE VOICE

Bill Murray (The Jungle Book)
WINNER: Ellen DeGeneres (Finding Dory)
Ginnifer Goodwin (Zootopia)
Jason Bateman (Zootopia)
Kevin Hart (The Secret Life of Pets)

COMEDIC MOVIE

WINNER: Bad Moms
Central Intelligence
Ghostbusters
How to Be Single
Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising

COMEDIC MOVIE ACTOR

Chris Hemsworth
Dwayne Johnson
WINNER: Kevin Hart
Ryan Gosling
Zac Efron

COMEDIC MOVIE ACTRESS

Anna Kendrick
Kristen Bell
Kristen Wiig
WINNER: Melissa McCarthy
Rebel Wilson

DRAMATIC MOVIE

Deepwater Horizon
WINNER: Me Before You
Miracles from Heaven
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
Sully

DRAMATIC MOVIE ACTOR

Ben Affleck
Chris Pine
George Clooney
Mark Wahlberg
WINNER: Tom Hanks

DRAMATIC MOVIE ACTRESS

Amy Adams
WINNER: Blake Lively
Emily Blunt
Julia Roberts
Meryl Streep

Alice through the Looking Glass
WINNER: Finding Dory
The Jungle Book
The Secret Life of Pets
Zootopia

THRILLER MOVIE

The Conjuring 2
WINNER: The Girl on the Train
Nerve
The Purge: Election Year
The Shallows

MOVIE ICON

Denzel Washington
WINNER: Johnny Depp
Samuel L. Jackson
Tom Cruise
Tom Hanks

TV SHOW

The Big Bang Theory
Grey’s Anatomy
WINNER: Outlander
Stranger Things
The Walking Dead

NETWORK TV COMEDY

WINNER: The Big Bang Theory
Black-ish
Jane the Virgin
Modern Family
New Girl

COMEDIC TV ACTOR

Andy Samberg
Anthony Anderson
WINNER: Jim Parsons
Matthew Perry
Tim Allen

COMEDIC TV ACTRESS

Anna Faris
Gina Rodriguez
Kaley Cuoco
WINNER: Sofia Vergara
Zooey Deschanel

Chicago Fire
Empire
WINNER: Grey’s Anatomy
How to Get Away with Murder
Quantico

DRAMATIC TV ACTOR

Jesse Williams
WINNER: Justin Chambers
Scott Foley
Taylor Kinney
Terrence Howard

DRAMATIC TV ACTRESS

Ellen Pompeo
Kerry Washington
WINNER: Priyanka Chopra
Taraji P. Henson
Viola Davis

CABLE TV COMEDY

Atlanta
WINNER: Baby Daddy
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Real Husbands of Hollywood

Younger

CABLE TV DRAMA

The Americans
WINNER: Bates Motel
Mr. Robot
Pretty Little Liars

Queen Sugar

CABLE TV ACTOR

Adam Devine
WINNER: Freddie Highmore
Kevin Hart
Rami Malek
Zach Galifianakis

CABLE TV ACTRESS

Ashley Benson
Hilary Duff
Keri Russell
Lucy Hale
WINNER: Vera Farmiga

TV CRIME DRAMA

The Blacklist
WINNER: Criminal Minds
Law & Order: SVU

Lucifer
NCIS

TV CRIME DRAMA ACTOR

Chris O’Donnell
Donnie Wahlberg
LL Cool J
WINNER: Mark Harmon
Tom Selleck

TV CRIME DRAMA ACTRESS

WINNER: Jennifer Lopez
Lucy Liu
Mariska Hargitay
Pauley Perrette
Sophia Bush

Homeland
House of Cards
Narcos
WINNER: Orange Is the New Black
Power

PREMIUM COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Fuller House
The Mindy Project
Shameless

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep

PREMIUM SERIES ACTOR

Aziz Ansari
WINNER: Dwayne Johnson
Joshua Jackson
Kevin Spacey
Nick Jonas

PREMIUM SERIES ACTRESS

Claire Danes
Jane Fonda
Julia Louis Dreyfus
WINNER: Sarah Jessica Parker
Taylor Schilling

NETWORK SCI-FI/FANTASY TV SHOW

Arrow
The Flash

Once Upon a Time
WINNER: Supernatural
The Vampire Diaries

CABLE SCI-FI/FANTASY TV SHOW

American Horror Story
Orphan Black

Shadowhunters
Teen Wolf
WINNER: The Walking Dead

PREMIUM SCI-FI/FANTASY SERIES

Game of Thrones
Marvel’s Luke Cage
WINNER: Outlander
Stranger Things
Westworld

SCI-FI/FANTASY TV ACTOR

Andrew Lincoln
Ian Somerhalder
Jensen Ackles
WINNER: Sam Heughan
Tyler Posey

SCI-FI/FANTASY TV ACTRESS

WINNER: Caitriona Balfe
Emilia Clarke
Jennifer Morrison
Lauren Cohan
Millie Bobby Brown

COMPETITION TV SHOW

America’s Got Talent
American Ninja Warrior

Dancing with the Stars
Masterchef
WINNER: The Voice

DAYTIME TV HOST

Dr. Phil
WINNER: Ellen DeGeneres
Kelly Ripa
Rachael Ray
Steve Harvey

DAYTIME TV HOSTING TEAM

The Chew
WINNER: Good Morning America
The Talk
Today
The View

LATE-NIGHT TALK SHOW HOST

Conan O’Brien
James Corden
WINNER: Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Kimmel
Stephen Colbert

ANIMATED TV SHOW

American Dad!
Bob’s Burgers
Family Guy

WINNER: The Simpsons
South Park

ACTOR IN A NEW TV SERIES

Damon Wayans
Kevin James
Kiefer Sutherland
WINNER: Matt LeBlanc
Milo Ventimiglia

ACTRESS IN A NEW TV SERIES

Jordana Brewster
WINNER: Kristen Bell
Mandy Moore
Minnie Driver
Piper Perabo

NEW TV COMEDY

American Housewife
The Good Place
The Great Indoors
Kevin Can Wait
WINNER: Man With A Plan
Son of Zorn
Speechless

NEW TV DRAMA

Bull
Conviction

Designated Survivor
The Exorcist
Frequency
Lethal Weapon

MacGyver
No Tomorrow
Notorious
Pitch
Pure Genius

WINNER: This Is Us
Timeless

Blake Shelton
Drake
WINNER: Justin Timberlake
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd

FEMALE MUSIC ARTIST

Adele
Ariana Grande
Beyonce
WINNER: Britney Spears
Rihanna

GROUP

The Chainsmokers
Coldplay
WINNER: Fifth Harmony
Panic! at the Disco
Twenty One Pilots

BREAKOUT ARTIST

Alessia Cara
The Chainsmokers
DNCE
WINNER: Niall Horan
Zayn

WINNER: Blake Shelton
Keith Urban
Luke Bryan
Sam Hunt
Tim McGraw

FEMALE COUNTRY ARTIST

WINNER: Carrie Underwood
Dolly Parton
Kelsea Ballerini
Miranda Lambert
Reba McEntire

COUNTRY GROUP

The Band Perry
Florida Georgia Line
WINNER: Little Big Town
Lonestar
Zac Brown Band

POP ARTIST

Adele
Ariana Grande
WINNER: Britney Spears
Justin Timberlake
Sia

HIP-HOP ARTIST

DJ Khaled
WINNER: G-Eazy
Kanye West
Kendrick Lamar
Wiz Khalifa

R&B ARTIST

Beyoncé
Drake
WINNER: Rihanna
Usher
The Weeknd

ALBUM

Rihanna , ANTI
Ariana Grande?, Dangerous Woman
WINNER: Blake Shelton?, If I’m Honest
Beyoncé, Lemonade
Drake, Views

SONG

WINNER: Justin Timberlake, Can’t Stop the Feeling
Meghan Trainor, No
Drake featuring Kyla and Wizkid, One Dance
Zayn, Pillowtalk
Rihanna feat. Drake, Work

SOCIAL MEDIA CELEBRITY

WINNER: Britney Spears
Kim Kardashian
Lady Gaga
Shakira
Stephen Amell

SOCIAL MEDIA STAR

Baby Ariel
WINNER: Cameron Dallas
Jacob Sartorius
Liza Koshy
Nash Grier

YOUTUBE STAR

WINNER: Lilly Singh
Miranda Sings
PewDiePie
Shane Dawson
Tyler Oakley

COMEDIC COLLABORATION

Conan O’Brien’s Ride Along with Ice Cube and Kevin Hart
WINNER: Ellen DeGeneres and Britney Spears’ Mall Mischief
James Corden’s Carpool Karaoke with Adele
Lip Sync Battle with Channing Tatum and Jenna Dewan Tatum
Saturday Night Live with Alec Baldwin and Kate McKinnon

HUMANITARIAN

SPECIAL AWARD: Tyler Perry

Golden Globe Awards 2017

The Golden Globes were hosted by Jimmy Fallon on Sunday, January 8, 2016.

And the winners of the 74th Golden Globe Awards are …

MOONLIGHT-QUOTEPOSTER-WEB

Best Motion Picture, Drama
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight — WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea — WINNER
Joel Edgerton, Loving
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Amy Adams, Arrival
Jessica Chastain, Miss Sloane
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Isabelle Huppert, Elle — WINNER

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
20th Century Women
Deadpool
Florence Foster Jenkins
La La Land — WINNER
Sing Street

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Colin Farrell, The Lobster
Ryan Gosling, La La Land — WINNER
Hugh Grant, Florence Foster Jenkins
Jonah Hill, War Dogs
Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
Lily Collins, Rules Don’t Apply
Hailee Steinfeld, The Edge of Seventeen
Emma Stone, La La Land — WINNER
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Simon Helberg, Florence Foster Jenkins
Dev Patel, Lion
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nocturnal Animals — WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Viola Davis, Fences — WINNER
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Director in a Motion Picture
Damien Chazelle, La La Land — WINNER
Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By the Sea

Best Original Song in a Motion Picture
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Trolls
“City of Stars,” La La Land — WINNER
“Faith,” Sing
“Gold,” Gold
“How Far I’ll Go,” Moana

Best Original Score
Moonlight
La La Land — WINNER
Arrival
Lion
Hidden Figures

Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture
Damien Chazelle, La La Land — WINNER
Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

Best Motion Picture, Animated
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
Sing
Zootopia — WINNER

Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language
Divines, France
Elle, France — WINNER
Neruda, Chile
The Salesman, Iran/France
Toni Erdmann, Germany

Best TV Series, Drama
The Crown, Netflix — WINNER
Game of Thrones, HBO
Stranger Things, Netflix
This Is Us, NBC
Westworld, HBO

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Billy Bob Thornton, Goliath — WINNER

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Claire Foy, The Crown — WINNER
Keri Russell, The Americans
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld
Winona Ryder, Stranger Things

Best TV Series, Comedy or Musical
Atlanta – Winner
Black-ish
Mozart in the Jungle
Transparent
Veep

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Gael Garcia Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle
Donald Glover, Atlanta — WINNER
Nick Nolte, Graves
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Sarah Jessica Parker, Divorce
Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin

Best Limited Series or TV Movie
American Crime
The Dresser
The Night Manager
The Night Of
The People v. O.J.: American Crime Story — WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a a Limited Series or TV Movie
Riz Ahmed, The Night Of
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager — WINNER
John Turturro, The Night Of
Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O.J.: American Crime Story

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Riley Keough, The Girlfriend Experience
Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story — WINNER
Charlotte Rampling, London Spy
Kerry Washington, Confirmation

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie
Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager — WINNER
John Lithgow, The Crown
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
John Travolta, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie
Olivia Colman, The Night Manager — WINNER
Lena Heady, Game of Thrones
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
Mandy Moore, This Is Us
Thandie Newton, Westworld