Tag Archives: Lady Bird

2018 Golden Globe Nominations

Three Billboards

Seth Meyers will emcee the 2018 ceremony from the same location on Jan. 7. The Golden Globes will air live at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET on NBC.

Produced by Dick Clark Productions in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the Golden Globes honor achievements in film and television, both domestic and foreign.

Here is the list of 2018 Golden Globe nominations:

Best Picture – Drama:
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Dunkirk”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Read More

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards – The Winners

Winners of the 43rd annual Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards were announced Sunday (Dec. 3). These honorees will be feted at a ceremony in the City of Angels on Jan. 12.

BEST PICTURE
“Call Me By Your Name”
Runner-up: “The Florida Project”

BEST DIRECTOR (Tie)
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” and
Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me By Your Name”

BEST ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”
Runner-up: James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Runner-up: Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Read More

2017 Critics Choice Awards Nominations

James Franco in The Disaster Artist

The Critics’ Choice Awards, which aired on A&E last year in December, is moving back to the CW a month later to January 11, four days after the Golden Globes. It will be broadcast live from 8-10 PM.

Here is the complete list of nominees in the film and television categories:

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

The Big Sick

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Florida Project

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Read More

New York Film Critics Awards Winners For 2017

A full list of this year’s NYFCC winners follows.

Best Picture: Lady Bird

Best Director: Sean Baker, The Florida Project

Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Best Supporting Actress: Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip

Best Animated Film: Coco

Best Cinematography: Mudbound

Best First Film: Get Out

Best Foreign Language Film: BPM (Beats Per Minute) Read More

2017 Independent Spirit Awards Nominations

The winners will be announced in a beachfront ceremony on March 3, the day before the Oscars, hosted for the second year in a row by John Mulaney and Nick Kroll.

Best Feature
Call Me by Your Name
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Rider

Best Director
Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Benny and Josh Safdie, Good Time
Chloé Zhao, The Rider

Best First Feature
Columbus Ingrid Goes West
Menashe *Oh Lucy * Patti Cake$

Best Female Lead
Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Shinobu Terajima, Oh Lucy
Regina Williams, Life & Nothing More Read More