Tag Archives: HBO

2017 Emmy Award Winners

2017-09-29_6-30-46

The 2017 Emmy Awards were broadcast Sunday night on CBS. Below is the list of nominees and winners. (Winners are in bold italics.)

Outstanding comedy series

  • “Atlanta” (FX)
  • Black-ish” (ABC)
  • “Master of None” (Netflix)
  • “Modern Family” (ABC)
  • “Silicon Valley” (HBO)
  • “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
  • “Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding drama series

  • “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • “House of Cards” (Netflix)
  • “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
  • “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • “Westworld” (HBO)

Outstanding limited series

  • Big Little Lies” (HBO)
  • “Fargo” (FX)
  • “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
  • “Genius” (National Geographic)
  • “The Night Of” (HBO)

Outstanding TV movie

  • “Black Mirror: San Junipero” (Netflix)
  • “Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love” (NBC)
  • “The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
  • “Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)” (PBS)
  • “The Wizard Of Lies” (HBO)

  • Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
  • Jane Fonda (“Grace and Frankie”)
  • Allison Janney (“Mom”)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)
  • Ellie Kemper (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
  • Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Vanessa Bayer (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)
  • Judith Light (“Transparent”)
  • Kathryn Hahn (“Transparent”)

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
  • Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)
  • Zach Galifianakis, (“Baskets”)
  • Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
  • Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)
  • Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”)
  • Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
  • Tony Hale (“Veep”)
  • Matt Walsh (“Veep”)

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

  • Viola Davis (“How to Get Away with Murder”)
  • Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
  • Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
  • Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)
  • Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

  • Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Uzo Aduba (“Orange Is The New Black”)
  • Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
  • Chrissy Metz (“This Is Us”)
  • Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

  • Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
  • Anthony Hopkins (“Westworld”)
  • Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
  • Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)
  • Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)
  • Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

  • John Lithgow (“The Crown”)
  • Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
  • Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)
  • David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)
  • Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
  • Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or movie

  • Carrie Coon (“Fargo”)
  • Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)
  • Jessica Lange (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Susan Sarandon (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or movie

  • Riz Ahmed (“The Night Of”)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”)
  • Robert De Niro (“The Wizard of Lies”)
  • Ewan McGregor (“Fargo”)
  • Geoffrey Rush (“Genius”)
  • John Turturro (“The Night Of”)

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Bill Camp (“The Night Of”)
  • Alfred Molina (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Alexander Skarsgård (“Big Little Lies”)
  • David Thewlis (“Fargo”)
  • Stanley Tucci (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Michael K. Williams (“The Night Of”)

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Judy Davis (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Jackie Hoffman (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Regina King (“American Crime”)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer (“The Wizard of Lies”)
  • Shailene Woodley (“Big Little Lies”)

Outstanding variety talk series

  • “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
  • “The Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)
  • “Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding reality competition series

  • “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
  • “American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
  • “Project Runway” (Lifetime)
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
  • “Top Chef” (Bravo)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding variety sketch series

  • “Billy On The Street” (truTV)
  • “Documentary Now!” (IFC)
  • “Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
  • “Portlandia” (IFC)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • “Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

Outstanding directing in a comedy series

  • Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • Jamie Babbit (“Silicon Valley”)
  • Mike Judge (“Silicon Valley”)
  • Morgan Sackett (“Veep”)
  • David Mandel (“Veep”)
  • Dale Stern (“Veep”)

Outstanding directing in a drama series

  • Vince Gilligan (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Stephen Daldry (“The Crown”)
  • Reed Morano (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Kate Dennis (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Lesli Linka Glatter (“Homeland”)
  • The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
  • Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Outstanding directing in a limited series or movie

  • Jean-Marc Vallee (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
  • Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette & Joan”)
  • Ron Howard (“Genius”)
  • James Marsh (“The Night Of”)
  • Steve Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Outstanding directing in a variety series

  • Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner (“Drunk History”)
  • Andy Fisher (Jimmy Kimmel Live”)
  • Paul Pennolino (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)
  • Jim Hoskinson (“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”)
  • Don Roy King (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding writing in a comedy series

  • Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • Stephen Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe (“Master of None”)
  • Alec Berg (“Silicon Valley”)
  • Billy Kimball (“Veep”)
  • David Mandel (“Veep”)

Outstanding writing in a drama series

  • Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields (“The Americans”)
  • Gordon Smith (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Peter Morgan (“The Crown”)
  • Bruce Miller (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
  • Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Outstanding writing in a limited series or movie

  • David E. Kelley (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Charlie Brooker (“Black Mirror: San Junipero”)
  • Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
  • Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam and Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Richard Price and Steven Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Outstanding writing in a variety series

  • “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
  • “Late Night With Seth Meyers”
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

Golden Globes 2017: The Complete List of Nominations

The 74th Golden Globe Awards, which are voted on by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, will be hosted by Tonight Show host Jimmy Fallon and will air live on both coasts Sunday, Jan. 8, 2017 on NBC.

Manchester-feat

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Hacksaw Ridge

Hell or High Water

Lion

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
20th Century Women

Deadpool

Florence Foster Jenkins

La La Land

Sing Street

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Joel Edgerton – Loving

Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge

Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic

Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Amy Adams – Arrival

Jessica Chastain – Miss Sloane

Ruth Negga – Loving

Natalie Portman – Jackie

Isabelle Huppert – Elle

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Colin Farrell – The Lobster

Ryan Gosling – La La Land

Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins

Jonah Hill – War Dogs

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women

Lily Collins – Rules Don’t Apply

Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen

Emma Stone – La La Land

Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water

Simon Helberg – Florence Foster Jenkins

Dev Patel – Lion

Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Viola Davis – Fences

Naomie Harris – Moonlight

Nicole Kidman – Lion

Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures

Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Director – Motion Picture
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals

Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge

Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals

Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Moonlight

La La Land

Arrival

Lion

Hidden Figures

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Can’t Stop the Feeling” – Trolls
Music & Lyrics by: Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, Shellback

“City of Stars” – La La Land
Music by: Justin Hurwitz Lyrics by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

“Faith” – Sing
Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Tedder, Stevie Wonder, Francis Farewell Starlight

“Gold” – Gold
Music & Lyrics by: Brian Burton, Stephen Gaghan, Daniel Pemberton, Iggy Pop

“How Far I’ll Go” – Moana
Music & Lyrics by: Lin-Manuel Miranda Lyrics

Best Animated Feature Film
Kubo and the Two Strings

Moana

My Life as a Zucchini

Sing

Zootopia

Best Foreign-Language Film
Divines (France)

Elle (France)

Neruda (Chile)

The Salesman (Iran/France)

Toni Erdmann (Germany)

Best Television Series – Drama
The Crown

Game of Thrones

Stranger Things

This Is Us

Westworld

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical
Atlanta

Black-ish

Mozart in the Jungle

Transparent

Veep

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Rami Malek – Mr. Robot

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul

Matthew Rhys – The Americans

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

Billy Bob Thorton – Goliath

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander

Claire Foy – The Crown

Kerri Rusell – The Americans

Winona Ryder – Stranger Things

Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish

Gael Garcia Bernal – Mozart in the Jungle

Donald Glover – Atlanta

Nick Nolte – Graves

Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical
Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep

Sarah Jessica Parker – Divorce

Issa Rae – Insecure

Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin

Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Riz Ahmed – The Night Of

Bryan Cranston – All the Way

Tom Hiddleston – The Night Manager

John Turturro – The Night Of

Courtney B. Vance – The People v. O.J. Simpson

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Felicity Huffman – American Crime

Riley Keough – The Girlfriend Experience

Sarah Paulson – The People v. O.J. Simpson

Charlottle Rampling – London Spy

Kerry Washington – Confirmation

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Sterling K. Brown – The People v. O.J. Simpson

Hugh Laurie – The Night Manager

John Lithgow – The Crown

Christian Slater – Mr. Robot

John Travolta – The People v. O.J. Simpson

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Olivia Colman – The Night Manager

Lena Headey – Game of Thrones

Chrissy Mets – This Is Us

Mandy Moore – This Is Us

Thandie Newton – Westworld

Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
American Crime

The Dresser

Night Manager

The Night Of

The People v. O.J. Simpson

67th Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations

Nominations for the 67th Primetime Emmy Awards were announced on Thursday. Fox will broadcast the awards ceremony live on Sept. 20 and one of that network’s stars, Andy Samberg of “Brooklyn Nine-Nine,” will host. Nominees in the major categories are below.

67Emmys_Nominations_1180x520-webcast

Comedy Series

“Louie” (FX)

“Modern Family” (ABC)

“Parks & Recreation” (NBC)

“Silicon Valley” (HBO)

“Transparent” (Amazon)

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

“Veep” (HBO)

Drama Series

Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Downton Abbey” (PBS)

“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

“Homeland” (Showtime)

“House of Cards” (Netflix)

“Mad Men” (AMC)

Orange Is The New Black” (Netflix)

Limited Series

“American Crime” (ABC)

“American Horror Story: Freak Show” (FX)

“Olive Kitteridge” (HBO)

“The Honorable Woman” (Sundance)

“Wolf Hall” (PBS)

Outstanding Television Movie

“Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Poirot’s Last Case” (PBS)

“Bessie” (HBO)

“Grace of Monaco” (Lifetime)

“Hello Ladies: The Movie” (HBO)

“Killing Jesus” (National Geographic Channel)

“Nightingale” (HBO)

Lead Actor in a Comedy

Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”

Louis C.K., “Louie”

Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”

Will Forte, “The Last Man on Earth”

Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”

Lisa Kudrow, “The Comeback”

Julia Louis Dreyfuss, “Veep”

Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer”

Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline”

Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”

Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Danes, “Homeland”

Viola Davis, “How To Get Away With Murder”

Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”

Tatania Maslany, “Orphan Black”

Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”

Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline”

Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”

Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”

Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”

Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”

Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”

Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”

Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”

Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”

Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

Adam Driver, “Girls”

Keegan-Michael Key, “Key and Peele”

Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”

Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Tony Hale, “Veep”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”

Niecy Nash, “Getting On”

Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”

Allison Janney, “Mom”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Gaby Hoffmann, “Transparent”

Jane Krakowski, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Timothy Hutton, “American Crime”

Ricky Gervais, “Derek”

Adrien Brody, “Houdini”

David Oyelowo, “Nightingale”

Richard Jenkins, “Olive Kitteridge”

Mark Rylance, “Wolf Hall”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”

Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Queen Latifah, “Bessie”

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”

Emma Thompson, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center)”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Alan Alda, “The Blacklist”

Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”

F. Murray Abraham, “Homeland”

Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards”

Beau Bridges, “Masters of Sex”

Pablo Schreiber, “Orange Is the New Black”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Margo Martindale, “The Americans”

Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones”

Rachel Brosnahan, “House of Cards”

Cicely Tyson, “How To Get Away With Murder”

Allison Janney, “Masters of Sex”

Khandi Alexander, “Scandal”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Mel Brooks, “The Comedians”

Paul Giamatti, “Inside Amy Schumer”

Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”

Louis C.K., “Saturday Night Live”

Bradley Whitford, “Transparent”

Jon Hamm, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Christine Barasnki, “The Big Bang Theory”

Gaby Hoffmann, “Girls” Pamela Adlon, “Louie”

Elizabeth Banks, “Modern Family”

Joan Cusack, “Shameless”

Tina Fey, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding Variety Series

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

“The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)

“Last Week Tonight” (HBO)

“Late Show With David Letterman” (CBS)

“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

“Dancing With the Stars” (ABC)

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)

“So You Think You Can Dance” (Fox)

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)

“Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)

“Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)

“Portlandia” (IFC)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

“The Case Against 8” (HBO)

“Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief” (HBO)

“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck” (HBO)

“Sinatra: All Or Nothing at All” (HBO)

“Virunga” (Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

“American Masters” (PBS)

“Cancer: The Emperor of All Maladies” (PBS)

“The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst” (HBO)

“The Roosevelts: An Intimate History” (PBS)

“The Sixties” (CNN)

Outstanding Animated Program

“Archer” (FX)

“Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)

“Over the Garden Wall” (Cartoon Network)

“The Simpsons” (Fox)

“South Park” (Comedy Central)

Critics’ Choice TV Awards: Complete Winners List

The fifth annual Critics’ Choice TV Awards were handed out Sunday night.

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans (FX) — WINNER
Empire (Fox)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Homeland (Showtime)
Justified (FX)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Silicon Valley (HBO) — WINNER
Broad City (Comedy Central)
Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Mom (CBS)
Transparent (Amazon)
Veep (HBO)
You’re the Worst (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Taraji P. Henson, Empire (FOX) — WINNER
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC) — WINNER
Aden Young, Rectify (Sundance)
Charlie Hunnam, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
Timothy Olyphant, Justified (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon) — WINNER
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (FOX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central) — WINNER
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
Olive Kitteridge (HBO) — WINNER
24: Live Another Day (FOX)
American Crime (ABC)
The Book of Negroes (BET)
The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Wolf Hall (PBS)

 BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Bessie (HBO) — WINNER
Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
Nightingale (HBO)
A Poet in New York (BBC America)
Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge (HBO) — WINNER
Aunjanue Ellis, The Book of Negroes (BET)
Felicity Huffman, American Crime (ABC)
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Queen Latifah, Bessie (HBO)

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) — WINNER
Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (Lifetime)
James Lipton, Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race (CBS)
Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
Face Off (Syfy) — WINNER

The Amazing Race (CBS)
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
MasterChef Junior (FOX)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES
Shark Tank (ABC) — WINNER

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Married at First Sight (A&E)
MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sam Elliott, Justified (FX) — WINNER
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Julianne Nicholson, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Linda Lavin, The Good Wife (CBS)
Lois Smith, The Americans (FX)
Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon) — WINNER
Becky Ann Baker, Girls (HBO)
Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Peter Gallagher, Togetherness (HBO)
Susie Essman, Broad City (Comedy Central)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS) — WINNER
Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC)
Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)
Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley (HBO) — WINNER
Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)
Cameron Monaghan, Shameless (Showtime)
Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Lorraine Toussaint, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) — WINNER

Carrie Coon, The Leftovers (HBO)
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
Joelle Carter, Justified (FX)
Katheryn Winnick, Vikings (History)
Mae Whitman, Parenthood (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC) — WINNER
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline (Netflix)
Christopher Eccleston, The Leftovers (HBO)
Craig T. Nelson, Parenthood (NBC)
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland (Showtime)
Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
David Oyelowo, Nightingale (HBO) — WINNER
James Nesbitt, The Missing (Starz)
Kiefer Sutherland, 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall (PBS)
Michael Gambon, The Casual Vacancy (HBO)
Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge (HBO) — WINNER
Cory Michael Smith, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Elvis Nolasco, American Crime (ABC)
Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Jason Isaacs, Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
Jonathan Pryce, Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) — WINNER
Claire Foy, Wolf Hall (PBS)
Cynthia Nixon, Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
Janet McTeer, The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Khandi Alexander, Bessie (HBO)
Mo’Nique, Bessie (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer (FX) — WINNER
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)
The Simpsons (FOX)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Star Wars (Disney XD)

BEST TALK SHOW
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central) — WINNER
The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

MOST EXCITING NEW SERIES
(Every nominee is a winner.)
American Crime Story (FX)
Aquarius (NBC)
Blindspot (NBC)
Minority Report (Fox)
The Muppets (ABC)
Scream Queens (Fox)
Supergirl (CBS)
UnREAL (Lifetime)

THE 5TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE TELEVISION AWARDS – May 31st

download

 

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) announced nominations for the 5th annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards, which will be broadcast live on A&E from the Beverly Hilton Hotel on Sunday, May 31, 2015 (8:00pm ET/5:00pm PT), with a one-hour Red Carpet Special preceding the awards show.

HBO leads the networks in nominations with 27, followed by FX which garnered 16. Topping the list of nominated series are Justified (FX) and Olive Kitteridge (HBO), both with five nominations. The Americans (FX), Bessie (HBO), The Good Wife (CBS), Transparent (Amazon) and Wolf Hall (PBS) followed close behind with four nominations each. Other top series with multiple nominations include American Crime (ABC), American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX), The Big Bang Theory (CBS), Broad City (Comedy Central), The Honorable Woman (Sundance), Jane the Virgin (The CW), Silicon Valley (HBO), Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime) and Veep (HBO), all with three nominations. Walton Goggins is nominated for his performance in two different shows: Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Justified (FX) and Best Guest Performer in a Drama for Sons of Anarchy (FX).

“From streaming television to broadcast and cable, single-camera to multi-camera productions, inventive reality shows to high-end drama series, this year’s Critics’ Choice Television Awards contenders really span the gamut,” said BTJA President Joey Berlin. “It’s thrilling to continue to see such creativity and diversity in television programming, and as television journalists, it’s exciting to be able to share our favorites with viewers.”

Nominations for the 5th annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards include:

BEST COMEDY SERIES
• Broad City (Comedy Central)
• Jane the Virgin (The CW)
• Mom (CBS)
• Silicon Valley (HBO)
• Transparent (Amazon)
• Veep (HBO)
• You’re the Worst (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Anthony Anderson, Blackish (ABC)
• Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
• Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)
• Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
• Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
• Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (FOX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
• Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
• Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
• Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
• Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
• Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)
• Cameron Monaghan, Shameless (Showtime)
• Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
• T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley (HBO)
• Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
• Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
• Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC)
• Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)
• Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
• Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
• Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness (HBO)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Becky Ann Baker, Girls (HBO)
• Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon)
• Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
• Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
• Peter Gallagher, Togetherness (HBO)
• Susie Essman, Broad City (Comedy Central)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
• Bessie (HBO)
• Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
• Nightingale (HBO)
• A Poet in New York (BBC America)
• Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
• 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
• American Crime (ABC)
• The Book of Negroes (BET)
• The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
• Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
• Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
• David Oyelowo – Nightingale (HBO)
• James Nesbitt – The Missing (Starz)
• Kiefer Sutherland – 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
• Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (PBS)
• Michael Gambon – The Casual Vacancy (HBO)
• Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
• Aunjanue Ellis – The Book of Negroes (BET)
• Felicity Huffman – American Crime (ABC)
• Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
• Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
• Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
• Queen Latifah – Bessie (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
• Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
• Cory Michael Smith – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
• Elvis Nolasco – American Crime (ABC)
• Finn Wittrock – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
• Jason Isaacs – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
• Jonathan Pryce – Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
• Claire Foy – Wolf Hall (PBS)
• Cynthia Nixon – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
• Janet McTeer – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
• Khandi Alexander – Bessie (HBO)
• Mo’Nique – Bessie (HBO)
• Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
• The Americans (FX)
• Empire (Fox)
• Game of Thrones (HBO)
• The Good Wife (CBS)
• Homeland (Showtime)
• Justified (FX)
• Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Eva Green – Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
• Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (CBS)
• Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)
• Taraji P. Henson – Empire (FOX)
• Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel (A&E)
• Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Aden Young – Rectify (Sundance)
• Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
• Charlie Hunnam – Sons of Anarchy (FX)
• Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)
• Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)
• Timothy Olyphant – Justified (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Carrie Coon – The Leftovers (HBO)
• Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (CBS)
• Joelle Carter – Justified (FX)
• Katheryn Winnick – Vikings (History)
• Lorraine Toussaint – Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
• Mae Whitman – Parenthood (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline (Netflix)
• Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers (HBO)
• Craig T. Nelson – Parenthood (NBC)
• Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
• Mandy Patinkin – Homeland (Showtime)
• Walton Goggins – Justified (FX)

GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
• Julianne Nicholson – Masters of Sex (Showtime)
• Linda Lavin – The Good Wife (CBS)
• Lois Smith – The Americans (FX)
• Sam Elliott – Justified (FX)
• Walton Goggins – Sons of Anarchy (FX)

BEST REALITY SERIES
• Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
• Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
• Married at First Sight (A&E)
• MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
• Shark Tank (ABC)
• Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
• The Amazing Race (CBS)
• America’s Got Talent (NBC)
• Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
• Face Off (Syfy)
• Master Chef Junior (FOX)
• The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST
• Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
• Betty White – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (Lifetime)
• Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
• James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
• Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race (CBS)
• Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
• Archer (FX)
• Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
• Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)
• The Simpsons (FOX)
• South Park (Comedy Central)
• Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)

BEST TALK SHOW
• The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
• The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
• Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
• Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
• The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
• The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Submissions are still being accepted for The Most Exciting New Series category, which will be announced on Monday, May 18. Any series premiering after May 1, 2015, including any announced summer, fall or winter premieres, is eligible.

The Critics’ Choice Television Awards will honor programs and performances that aired between June 1, 2014 and May 31, 2015. Final voting in all other categories will take place May 27 through May 29.

Critics’ Choice TV Awards: The Complete List of Winners

The full list of winners for the 3rd Annual Critics Choice Television Awards

Winners are in bold.

 

List of The Big Bang Theory episodes (season 2)
List of The Big Bang Theory episodes (season 2) (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
The Big Bang Theory – CBS
Louie – FX
The Middle – ABC
New Girl – FOX
Parks and Recreation – NBC
Veep – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Don Cheadle (House of Lies) – Showtime
Louis C.K. (Louie) – FX
Jake Johnson (New Girl) – FOX
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
Jeremy Sisto (Suburgatory) – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 
Laura Dern (Enlightened) – HBO
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl) – FOX
Lena Dunham (Girls) – HBO
Sutton Foster (Bunheads) – ABC Family
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) – HBO
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Max Greenfield (New Girl) – FOX
Simon Helberg (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
Alex Karpovsky (Girls) – HBO
Adam Pally (Happy Endings) – ABC
Chris Pratt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
Danny Pudi (Community) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (tie)
Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory) – ABC
Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
Sarah Hyland (Modern Family) – ABC
Melissa Rauch (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
Eden Sher (The Middle) – ABC
Casey Wilson (Happy Endings) – ABC

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES  
Melissa Leo (Louie) – FX
David Lynch (Louie) – FX
Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
Patton Oswalt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
Molly Shannon (Enlightened) – HBO
Patrick Wilson (Girls) – HBO

BEST DRAMA SERIES (tie)
The Americans – FX
Breaking Bad – AMC
Downton Abbey – PBS
Game of Thrones – HBO
The Good Wife – CBS
Homeland – Showtime

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) – AMC
Damian Lewis (Homeland) – Showtime
Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead) – AMC
Timothy Olyphant (Justified) – FX
Matthew Rhys (The Americans) – FX
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Claire Danes (Homeland) – Showtime
Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel) – A&E
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife) – CBS
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) – BBC America
Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men) – AMC
Keri Russell (The Americans) – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad) – AMC
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones) – HBO
Michael Cudlitz (Southland) – TNT
Noah Emmerich (The Americans) – FX
Walton Goggins (Justified) – FX
Corey Stoll (House of Cards) – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter) – Showtime
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones) – HBO
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad) – AMC
Regina King (Southland) – TNT
Monica Potter (Parenthood) – NBC
Abigail Spencer (Rectify) – Sundance

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jim Beaver (Justified) – FX
Jane Fonda (The Newsroom) – HBO
Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife) – CBS
Carrie Preston (The Good Wife) – CBS
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones) – HBO
Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy) – FX

BEST MOVIE OR MINISERIES
American Horror Story: Asylum – FX
Behind the Candelabra – HBO
The Crimson Petal and the White – Encore
The Hour – BBC America
Political Animals – USA
Top of the Lake – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade’s End) – HBO
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO
Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO
Toby Jones (The Girl) – HBO
Al Pacino (Phil Spector) – HBO
Dominic West (The Hour) – BBC America

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Angela Bassett (Betty & Coretta) – Lifetim
Romola Garai (The Hour) – BBC America
Rebecca Hall (Parade’s End) – HBO
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals) – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Sebastian Stan (Political Animals) – USA
David Wenham (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
Thomas M. Wright (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals) – USA
Sienna Miller (The Girl) – HBO
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Lily Rabe (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Imelda Staunton (The Girl) – HBO
Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias) – Lifetime

BEST REALITY SERIES (tie)
Duck Dynasty – A&E
The Moment – USA
Pawn Stars – History Channel
Push Girls – Sundance
Small Town Security – AMC
Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan – BBC America

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION   
Chopped – Food Network
Face Off – Syfy
Shark Tank – ABC
So You Think You Can Dance – FOX
Survivor – CBS
The Voice – NBC 

BEST REALITY HOST 
Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars) – ABC
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance) – FOX
Gordon Ramsay (Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef) – FOX
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race) – Logo
Ryan Seacrest (American Idol) – FOX
Kurt Warner (The Moment) – USA

BEST TALK SHOW
Conan – TBS
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart – Comedy Central
The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Warner Brothers Television Distribution
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon – NBC
Marie – Hallmark Channel

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Adventure Time – Cartoon Network
Archer – FX
Phineas and Ferb – Disney Channel
Regular Show – Cartoon Network
The Simpsons – FOX
Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Cartoon Network

CRITICS’ CHOICE TELEVISION ICON AWARD
Recipient: Bob Newhart

(GLAAD) Comes Out With Their 2013 Film/TV Nominations

The Gay and Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation (GLAAD) Comes Out With Their 2013 Film/TV Nominations:

OUTSTANDING FILM – WIDE RELEASE

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Cloud Atlas(Warner Bros. Pictures)

ParaNorman (Focus Features)

The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Summit Entertainment)

Your Sister’s Sister(IFC Films)

OUTSTANDING FILM – LIMITED RELEASE

Any Day Now (Music Box Films)

Keep the Lights On(Music Box Films)

Mosquita y Mari(Wolfe Releasing)

Musical Chairs (Paladin)

North Sea Texas(Strand Releasing)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Degrassi(TeenNick)

Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)

The L.A. Complex(The CW)

Smash(NBC)

True Blood(HBO)

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

Glee(Fox)

Go On(NBC)

Happy Endings(ABC)

Modern Family (ABC)

The New Normal(NBC)

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL EPISODE

(in a series without a regular LGBT character)

“Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell Me What to Do” Raising Hope (Fox)

“Family Matters” Drop Dead Diva (Lifetime)

“L’Affaire Du Coeur” Franklin & Bash (TNT)

“Lost and Found” Touch (Fox)

“Ruby Slippers” The Mentalist (CBS)

OUTSTANDING TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

American Horror Story: Asylum(FX)

Hit and Miss(DirecTV)

Political Animals(USA)

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY

Chely Wright: Wish Me Away(First Run Features)

Codebreaker (TODpix)

Hit So Hard(Variance Films)

How to Survive a Plague (Sundance Selects)

Vito(HBO)

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

The Amazing Race(CBS)

“It Is What It Is” Here Comes Honey Boo Boo (TLC)

The Real L Word(Showtime)

Small Town Security(AMC)

“Welcome to Hollywood” Pregnant in Heels (Bravo)

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW EPISODE

“At Home with Neil Patrick Harris, His Fiancé David Burtka, & Their Twins” Oprah’s Next Chapter (OWN)

“Autoshop Restores Bullied Gay Student’s Car for Free”

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (syndicated)

“Bishop Gene Robinson” The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

(Comedy Central)

“The Husband Who is Now a Woman and the Daughter

Who is Now a Son” The Jeff Probst Show (syndicated)

“Marriage Equality” The Suze Orman Show (CNBC)

OUTSTANDING DAILY DRAMA

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Days of Our Lives(NBC)

OUTSTANDING TV JOURNALISM – NEWSMAGAZINE

“Almost Equal” Chronicle (WCVB TV-5 [Boston, Mass.])

“Being Transgender in America”Melissa Harris-Perry (MSNBC)

“End of an Error” The Rachel Maddow Show(MSNBC)

“Golden Star” Rock Center with Brian Williams (NBC)

“The Last Closet” Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

OUTSTANDING TV JOURNALISM SEGMENT

“Civil Rights Icon Supports Gay Marriage” CNN Newsroom (CNN)

“Controversial Pastor Preaches Against Gays” Anderson Cooper 360 (CNN)

“Matthew Mitcham Olympics Profile” NBC Olympics (NBC)

“Obama Endorses Marriage Equality” Good Morning America (ABC)

“Scout Mom Dismissed” MSNBC Live (MSNBC)

OUTSTANDING NEWSPAPER ARTICLE

“Black Church Reaches Out to Gay, Transgender Teens”

by Meghan E. Irons (The Boston Globe)

“Game Changer” by Andy Mannix (City Pages [Minneapolis, Minn.])

“Generation Halsted” (series) (Windy City Times [Chicago, Ill.])

Most Local School Districts Ignore State’s Anti-Gay Bullying Law” by Phillip Zonkel (Press-Telegram

[Long Beach, Calif.])

“Turned Away, He Turned to the Bible” by Douglas Quenqua (The New York Times)

OUTSTANDING NEWSPAPER COLUMNIST

Frank Bruni (The New York Times)

Bill Nemitz (Portland Press Herald [Portland, Maine])

Leonard Pitts, Jr. (The Miami Herald)

Eugene Robinson (The Washington Post)

Dan Rodricks (The Baltimore Sun)

OUTSTANDING NEWSPAPER OVERALL COVERAGE

The Baltimore Sun

The Boston Globe

Portland Press Herald [Portland, Maine]

Sioux City Journal

USA Today

OUTSTANDING MAGAZINE ARTICLE

“The First Gay President” by Andrew Sullivan (Newsweek)

“The Marriage Plot: Inside This Year’s Epic Campaign for Gay Equality” by Molly Ball (The Atlantic)

“Netherland” by Rachel Aviv (The New Yorker)

“School of Hate” by Sabrina Rubin Erdely (Rolling Stone)

“The Transgender Athlete” by Pablo S. Torre and David Epstein (Sports Illustrated)

OUTSTANDING MAGAZINE OVERALL COVERAGE

The Advocate/Out

New York

The New Yorker

People

Seventeen

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL JOURNALISM ARTICLE

“The Beautiful Daughter: How My Korean Mother Gave Me the Courage to Transition” by Andy Marra

HuffingtonPost.com)

“Boardroom Battle: Directors Clash Over Gay Rights” by Ryan Ruggiero (CNBC.com)

“Eight Months in Solitary” by Andrew Harmon (Advocate.com)

“Why Aren’t We Fighting for CeCe McDonald?” by Marc Lamont Hill (Ebony.com)

“Workplace Protections for LGBT Workers Remain Stalled” by Chris Geidner (BuzzFeed.com)

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL JOURNALISM – MULTIMEDIA

“The Advocate 45″ (series) (Advocate.com)

“Athletes at Core of ‘Fearless’ Photo Project” by Patrick Dorsey and Jeff Sheng (ESPN.com)

“‘Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell': Transgender Officers on Secretly Serving in the U.S. Military” by Marc Lamont Hill (Live.HuffingtonPost.com)

“Edie Takes on DOMA” In the Life (ITLMedia.org)

“Gay Rights in the US, State by State” (GuardianNews.com)

OUTSTANDING BLOG

Autostraddle (http://www.autostraddle.com)

blac(k)ademic (http://blackademic.com)

The New Civil Rights Movement (http://thenewcivilrightsmovement.com)

Rod 2.0 (http://rodonline.typepad.com)

Towleroad (http://www.towleroad.com)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC ARTIST

Gossip, A Joyful Noise (Columbia Records)

Adam Lambert, Trespassing (19 Recordings, RCA Records)

Frank Ocean, Channel Orange (Def Jam)

Scissor Sisters, Magic Hour (Casablanca Records)

Rufus Wainwright, Out of the Game (Decca/Polydor)

OUTSTANDING COMIC BOOK

Astonishing X-Menby Marjorie Liu (Marvel)

Batwomanby W. Haden Blackman, J.H. Williams III (DC Comics)

Buffy the Vampire Slayer by Andrew Chambliss, Scott Allie, Jane Espenson, Drew Z. Greenberg (Dark Horse)

Earth 2by James Robinson (DC Comics)

Kevin Kellerby Dan Parent (Archie Comics)

OUTSTANDING LOS ANGELES THEATER

The Childrenby Michael Elyanow

Edith Can Shoot Shoot Things and Hit Them  by A. Rey Pamatmat

The Irish Curseby Martin Casella

Piecesby Chris Phillips

Silentby Pat Kinevane

OUTSTANDING NEW YORK THEATER: BROADWAY & OFF-BROADWAY

Bring It On: The Musicalbook by Jeff Whitty, music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Tom Kitt and Amanda Green

Cock by Mike Bartlett

The Columnist by David Auburn

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike by Christopher Durang

The Whale by Samuel D. Hunter

OUTSTANDING NEW YORK THEATER: OFF-OFF BROADWAY

Baby Daddyby Alec Mapa

From White Plains written by Michael Perlman in collaboration with Fault Line Theatre

A Map of Virtue by Erin Courtney

Sontag: Reborn adapted by Moe Angelos, based on the book by Susan Sontag

Tail! Spin!created by Mario Correa

PGA Awards Nominations Announced

PGA Awards nominations announced

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

“Argo” (Warner Bros.)
Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov

“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn

“Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher

“Les Misérables” (Universal Pictures)
Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

“Life of Pi” (Fox 2000 Pictures)
Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark

“Lincoln” (Touchstone Pictures)
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

“Moonrise Kingdom” (Focus Features)
Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

“Silver Linings Playbook” (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

“Skyfall” ( Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson

“Zero Dark Thirty” ( Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

“Brave” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer: Katherine Sarafian
“Frankenweenie” (Walt Disney Pictures)
Producers: Allison Abbate, Tim Burton
ParaNorman” (Focus Features)
Producers: Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner
“Rise of the Guardians” (Paramount Pictures)
Producers: Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg
“Wreck-It Ralph” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer: Clark Spencer

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

“American Horror Story” (FX)
Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich, Alexis Martin Woodall

“The Dust Bowl” (PBS)
Producers: Producer Eligibility Pending

“Game Change” (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Steven Shareshian, Danny Strong

Hatfields & McCoys” (History)
Producers: Barry Berg, Kevin Costner, Darrell Fetty, Leslie Greif, Herb Nanas

“Sherlock” (PBS)
Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

In November 2012, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

“A People Uncounted” (Urbinder Films)
Producers: Marc Swenker, Aaron Yeger

“The Gatekeepers” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky, Dror Moreh

“The Island President” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Producers: Richard Berg, Bonni Cohen

“The Other Dream Team” (The Film Arcade )
Producers: Marius Markevicius, Jon Weinbach

“Searching For Sugar Man” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

“Downton Abbey” (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

“Homeland” (Showtime)
Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

“Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

“30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner

“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher

“Louie” (FX)
Producers: Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.

“Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers:  Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff,  Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

“American Masters” (PBS)
Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks

“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producers:  Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins , Lydia Tenaglia, Sandy Zweig

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producers:  Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson

“Inside the Actors Studio” (Bravo)
Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

“Shark Tank” (ABC)
Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron

“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)
Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers:  Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

“Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

“The Voice” (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 26:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

“24/7” (HBO)

“Catching Hell” (ESPN)

“The Fight Game with Jim Lampley” (HBO)

“On Freddie Roach” (HBO)

“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

“Good Luck Charlie” (Disney Channel)

“iCarly” (Nickelodeon)

“Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)

“ Sesame Street ” (PBS)

“The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover” (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

“30 Rock: The Webisodes”
“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” (www.bravotv.com)
“Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family” (www.sho.com)
“The Guild” (www.watchtheguild.com)
“H+ The Digital Series” (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)
“Red vs. Blue” (www.roosterteeth.com)

Meet The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame’s Class of 2013

 

The  inductees to The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame’s Class of 2013 are as follows:

 

1. Rush

2. Heart

3. Donna Summer

4. Public Enemy

5. Albert King

6. Randy Newman

7. Quincy Jones

8. Lou Adler

The 28th annual Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony is set for April 18. It will mark the event’s first trip to Los Angeles since 1993 and will be open to the public. Tickets go on sale Jan. 25. HBO will broadcast the ceremony May 18.

2013 WRITERS GUILD AWARDS NOMINATIONS

2013 WRITERS GUILD AWARDS

TELEVISION, NEWS, RADIO, PROMOTIONAL WRITING And GRAPHIC ANIMATION NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

Los Angeles and New York – The Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) and the Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) have announced nominations for outstanding achievement in television, news, radio, promotional writing, and graphic animation during the 2012 season. The winners will be honored at the 2013 Writers Guild Awards on Sunday, February 17, 2013, at simultaneous ceremonies in Los Angeles and New York.

TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES

Boardwalk Empire, Written by Dave Flebotte, Diane Frolov, Chris Haddock, Rolin Jones, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Andrew Schneider, David Stenn, Terence Winter; HBO

Breaking Bad, Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC

Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, George R. R. Martin, Vanessa Taylor, D.B. Weiss; HBO

Homeland, Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jason Grote, Jonathan Igla, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Brett Johnson, Janet Leahy, Victor Levin, Erin Levy, Frank Pierson, Michael Saltzman, Tom Smuts, Matthew Weiner; AMC

COMEDY SERIES

30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Matt Hubbard, Colleen McGuinness, Sam Means, Dylan Morgan, Nina Pedrad, John Riggi, Josh Siegel, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC

Girls, Written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling; HBO

Louie, Written by Pamela Adlon, Vernon Chatman, Louis C.K.; FX

Modern Family, Written by Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Audra Sielaff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC

Parks and Recreation, Written by Megan Amram, Greg Daniels, Nate Dimeo, Katie Dippold, Daniel J. Goor, Norm Hiscock, Dave King, Greg Levine, Joe Mande, Aisha Muharrar, Nick Offerman, Chelsea Peretti, Amy Poehler, Alexandra Rushfield, Michael Schur, Mike Scully, Harris Wittels, Alan Yang; NBC

NEW SERIES

Girls, Written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling; HBO

The Mindy Project, Written by Ike Barinholtz, Jeremy Bronson, Linwood Boomer, Adam Countee, Harper Dill, Mindy Kaling, Chris McKenna, B.J. Novak, David Stassen, Matt Warburton; Fox

Nashville, Written by Wendy Calhoun, Jason George, David Gould, David Marshall Grant, Dee Johnson, Todd Ellis Kessler, Callie Khouri, Meredith Lavender, Nancy Miller, James Parriott, Liz Tigelaar, Marcie Ulin; ABC

The Newsroom, Written by Brendan Fehily, David Handelman, Cinque Henderson, Paul Redford, Ian Reichbach, Amy Rice, Aaron Sorkin, Gideon Yago; HBO

Veep, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Buyout” (Breaking Bad), Written by Gennifer Hutchison; AMC

“Dead Freight” (Breaking Bad), Written by George Mastras; AMC

“Fifty-One” (Breaking Bad), Written by Sam Catlin; AMC

“New Car Smell” (Homeland), Written by Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

“The Other Woman” (Mad Men), Written by Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner; AMC

“Say My Name” (Breaking Bad), Written by Thomas Schnauz; AMC

EPISODIC COMEDY

“The Debate” (Parks and Recreation), Written by Amy Poehler; NBC

“Episode 9” (Episodes), Written by David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik; Showtime

“Leap Day” (30 Rock), Written by Luke Del Tredici; NBC

“Little Bo Bleep” (Modern Family), Written by Cindy Chupack; ABC

“Mistery Date” (Modern Family), Written by Jeffrey Richman; ABC

“Virgin Territory” (Modern Family), Written by Elaine Ko; ABC

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL

Hatfields and McCoys, Nights Two and Three, Teleplay by Ted Mann and Ronald Parker, Story by Bill Kerby and Ted Mann; History Channel

Hemingway & Gelhorn, Written by Jerry Stahl and Barbara Turner; HBO

“Pilot” (Political Animals), Written by Greg Berlanti; USA

LONG FORM – ADAPTED

Coma, Nights 1 and 2, Teleplay by John McLaughlin, Based on the book by Robin Cook; A&E

Game Change, Written by Danny Strong, Based on the book by Mark Halperin and John Heilemann; HBO

ANIMATION

“A Farewell to Arms” (Futurama), Written by Josh Weinstein; Comedy Central

“Forget-Me-Not” (Family Guy), Written by David A. Goodman; Fox

Holidays of Future Passed” (The Simpsons), Written by J. Stewart Burns; Fox

“Ned and Edna’s Blend Agenda” (The Simpsons), Written by Jeff Westbrook; Fox

“Treehouse of Horror XXIII” (The Simpsons), Written by David Mandel & Brian Kelley; Fox

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES

The Colbert Report, Writers: Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Dan Guterman, Peter Gwinn, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Scott Sherman, Max Werner; Comedy Central

Conan, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Richard Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central

Jimmy Kimmel Live, Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Bryan Paulk, Danny Ricker, Rick Rosner; ABC

Key & Peele, Writers: Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Keegan Michael Key, Jordan Peele, Sean Conroy, Colton Dunn, Charlie Sanders, Alex Rubens, Rebecca Drysdale; Comedy Central

Portlandia, Writers: Fred R. Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karey Dornetto, Jonathan Krisel, Bill Oakley; IFC

Real Time with Bill Maher, Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Mike Larsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin; HBO

Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Seth Meyers, Writers: James Anderson, Alex Baze, Neil Casey, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Joe Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Marika Sawyer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketch By Emily Spivey, Jorma Taccone, Additional Material By Frank Sebastiano; NBC Universal

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

66th Annual Tony Awards, Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Paul Greenberg; Opening and Closing Songs by David Javerbaum, Adam Schlesinger; CBS

2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Written by Billy Kimball, Wayne Federman; IFC

After the Academy Awards, Head Writers Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney; Writers Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeffrey Loveness, Bryan Paulk, Danny Ricker, Richard G. Rosner; ABC

National Memorial Day Concert, Written by Joan Meyerson; PBS

DAYTIME DRAMA

Days of Our Lives, Written by Lorraine Broderick, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Christopher Dunn, Lacey Dyer, Janet Iacobuzio, David A. Levinson, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Melissa Salmons, Roger Schroeder, Elizabeth Snyder, Christopher J. Whitesell, Nancy Williams Watt; NBC

One Life to Live, Written by Lorraine Broderick, Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Daniel J. O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Melissa Salmons, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Courtney Simon, Chris Van Etten; ABC

The Young & The Restless, Written by Amanda Beall, Jeff Beldner, Brent Boyd, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Maria Kanelos, Natalie Minardi Slater, Beth Milstein, Michael Montgomery, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Lisa Seidman, Sarah K. Smith, Christopher J. Whitesell, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

CHILDREN’S – EPISODIC & SPECIALS

“The Good Sport” (Sesame Street); Written by Christine Ferraro; PBS

CHILDREN’S – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL

“Girl vs. Monster,” Story by Annie De Young; Teleplay by Annie De Young and Ron McGee; Disney Channel

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS

“The Anthrax Files” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk; PBS

“A Perfect Terrorist” (Frontline); Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS

“Lost in Detention” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

“Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode One” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith and Marcela Gaviria; PBS

“Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode Three” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

“Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode Four” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria and Martin Smith; PBS

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

“The Amish” (American Experience), Written by David Belton; PBS

“Clinton” (American Experience), Written by Barak Goodman; PBS