Tag Archives: Daniel Day-Lewis

BAFTA Award Nominations 2018

Call Me By Your Name

The Bafta ceremony is scheduled for Feb. 18 at the Royal Albert Hall in London.

The Baftas are often regarded as a crude bellwether for the Academy Awards, as there is some overlap between membership of the British film academy, which oversees the Baftas, and the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, which organizes the Oscars.

The BAFTAs, which nominated Call Me By Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, for best film, will be handed out in London on Feb. 18. See the full list of nominees below. Read More

2018 Golden Globe Nominations

Three Billboards

Seth Meyers will emcee the 2018 ceremony from the same location on Jan. 7. The Golden Globes will air live at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET on NBC.

Produced by Dick Clark Productions in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the Golden Globes honor achievements in film and television, both domestic and foreign.

Here is the list of 2018 Golden Globe nominations:

Best Picture – Drama:
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Dunkirk”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Read More

2017 Critics Choice Awards Nominations

James Franco in The Disaster Artist

The Critics’ Choice Awards, which aired on A&E last year in December, is moving back to the CW a month later to January 11, four days after the Golden Globes. It will be broadcast live from 8-10 PM.

Here is the complete list of nominees in the film and television categories:

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

The Big Sick

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Florida Project

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Read More

SAG Awards Winners 2013

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS / Abraham Lincoln – “LINCOLN” (Touchstone Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

JENNIFER LAWRENCE / Tiffany – “SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

TOMMY LEE JONES / Thaddeus Stevens – “LINCOLN” (Touchstone Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role Read More

The winners for the 70th Golden Globes

The winners for the 70th Golden Globes:

PICTURE, DRAMA: “Argo”

ACTRESS, FILM DRAMA: Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”

ACTOR, FILM DRAMA: Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”

PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY: “Les Miserables”

ACTRESS, FILM MUSICAL OR COMEDY: Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

ACTOR, FILM MUSICAL OR COMEDY: Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, FILM: Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”

SUPPORTING ACTOR, FILM: Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained” Read More

The National Society Of Film Critics Vote “Amour” As Best Movie Of The Year

Founded in 1966, the Society is comprised of 60 critics from around the country. The group’s 47th annual awards voting meeting, at which David Sterritt was re-elected chairman for 2013, was held at the Elinor Bunim Munroe Center at the Film Society of Lincoln Center. Scrolls will be sent to the winners.

A complete breakdown of the voting follows:

BEST ACTOR

*1. Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln – 59 (Dreamworks/Touchstone)
2. Denis Lavant – 49
3. Joaquin Phoenix – 49

BEST ACTRESS
*1. Emmanuelle Riva – Amour – 50 (Sony Classics)
2. Jennifer Lawrence – 42
3. Jessica Chastain– 32 Read More

Women’s Film Critics Circle Awards Winners

Here are the award winners.

2012’s Best Movie By a Woman: Zero Dark Thirty

Best Female Images: Zero Dark Thirty

Best Equality of the Sexes: Zero Dark Thirty

Best Movie About Women: A Royal Affair

Best Woman Storyteller: Julie Delpy – 2 Days in New York

Best Actress: Anne Hathaway –Les Miserables

Best Actor : Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln

Best Male Images in a Movie: Lincoln

Best Young Actress: Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Comedic Actress: Maggie Smith – Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Read More

London Critics’ Circle Awards’ Nominations

The nominations in full:

The Sky Movies Award: FILM OF THE YEAR

Amour(Artificial Eye)
Argo (Warners)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (StudioCanal)
Life of Pi (Fox)
The Master (Entertainment)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Amour (Artificial Eye)
Holy Motors (Artificial Eye)
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (New Wave)
Rust and Bone (StudioCanal)
Tabu (New Wave)

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
London: The Modern Babylon (BFI)
Nostalgia for the Light (New Wave)
The Queen of Versailles (Dogwoof)
Searching for Sugar Man (StudioCanal) Read More

New York Film Critics Online Pick “Zero Dark Thirty” As Best Film Of The Year; Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis

Looks like Zero Dark 30 is the movie to beat at Oscar time. Daniel Day-Lewis is a shoo-in for Best Actor!

A complete list of winners follows:

Picture:
 Zero Dark Thirty
Actor:
 Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Actress
: Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Director:Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Best Supporting Actor
: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress: 
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Breakthrough Performer:
 Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Debut Director: 
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Ensemble Cast
 :Argo
Screenplay
: Zero Dark Thirty
Documentary: 
The Central Park Five
Foreign Language
: Amour
Animated:
 Chico and Rita


Cinematography:
 Life of Pi
Film Music or Score: 
Django Unchained Read More

Boston Critics Film Awards Winners

Zero Dark Thirty was named best film today by the Boston Society of Film Critics. The drama about the hunt for Osama bin Laden also won best director honors for Kathryn Bigelow as well as the prize for best film editing.

Best Picture – Zero Dark Thirty
Best ActorDaniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln
Best Actress – Emmanuelle Riva for Amour
Best Supporting Actor – Ezra Miller for Perks of Being a Wallflower
Best Supporting Actress – Sally Field for Lincoln
Best Director – Kathryn Bigelow for Zero Dark Thirty


Best Screenplay – Tony Kushner for Lincoln


Best Cinematography – Mihai Malaimare Jr for The Master


Best Documentary – How to Survive a Plague


Best Foreign-Language Film – TBD
Best Animated Film – Frankenweenie


Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer) – William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor for Zero Dark Thirty
Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy) – David France for How to Survive a Plague


Best Ensemble Cast – Seven Psychopaths
Best Use of Music in a Film – Moonrise Kingdom Read More