Tag Archives: CBS

2017 Emmy Award Winners

2017-09-29_6-30-46

The 2017 Emmy Awards were broadcast Sunday night on CBS. Below is the list of nominees and winners. (Winners are in bold italics.)

Outstanding comedy series

  • “Atlanta” (FX)
  • Black-ish” (ABC)
  • “Master of None” (Netflix)
  • “Modern Family” (ABC)
  • “Silicon Valley” (HBO)
  • “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
  • “Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding drama series

  • “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • “House of Cards” (Netflix)
  • “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
  • “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • “Westworld” (HBO)

Outstanding limited series

  • Big Little Lies” (HBO)
  • “Fargo” (FX)
  • “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
  • “Genius” (National Geographic)
  • “The Night Of” (HBO)

Outstanding TV movie

  • “Black Mirror: San Junipero” (Netflix)
  • “Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love” (NBC)
  • “The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
  • “Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)” (PBS)
  • “The Wizard Of Lies” (HBO)

  • Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
  • Jane Fonda (“Grace and Frankie”)
  • Allison Janney (“Mom”)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)
  • Ellie Kemper (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
  • Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Vanessa Bayer (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)
  • Judith Light (“Transparent”)
  • Kathryn Hahn (“Transparent”)

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
  • Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)
  • Zach Galifianakis, (“Baskets”)
  • Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
  • Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)
  • Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”)
  • Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
  • Tony Hale (“Veep”)
  • Matt Walsh (“Veep”)

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

  • Viola Davis (“How to Get Away with Murder”)
  • Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
  • Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
  • Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)
  • Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

  • Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Uzo Aduba (“Orange Is The New Black”)
  • Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
  • Chrissy Metz (“This Is Us”)
  • Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

  • Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
  • Anthony Hopkins (“Westworld”)
  • Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
  • Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)
  • Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)
  • Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

  • John Lithgow (“The Crown”)
  • Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
  • Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)
  • David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)
  • Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
  • Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or movie

  • Carrie Coon (“Fargo”)
  • Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)
  • Jessica Lange (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Susan Sarandon (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or movie

  • Riz Ahmed (“The Night Of”)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”)
  • Robert De Niro (“The Wizard of Lies”)
  • Ewan McGregor (“Fargo”)
  • Geoffrey Rush (“Genius”)
  • John Turturro (“The Night Of”)

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Bill Camp (“The Night Of”)
  • Alfred Molina (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Alexander Skarsgård (“Big Little Lies”)
  • David Thewlis (“Fargo”)
  • Stanley Tucci (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Michael K. Williams (“The Night Of”)

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Judy Davis (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Jackie Hoffman (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Regina King (“American Crime”)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer (“The Wizard of Lies”)
  • Shailene Woodley (“Big Little Lies”)

Outstanding variety talk series

  • “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
  • “The Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)
  • “Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding reality competition series

  • “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
  • “American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
  • “Project Runway” (Lifetime)
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
  • “Top Chef” (Bravo)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding variety sketch series

  • “Billy On The Street” (truTV)
  • “Documentary Now!” (IFC)
  • “Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
  • “Portlandia” (IFC)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • “Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

Outstanding directing in a comedy series

  • Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • Jamie Babbit (“Silicon Valley”)
  • Mike Judge (“Silicon Valley”)
  • Morgan Sackett (“Veep”)
  • David Mandel (“Veep”)
  • Dale Stern (“Veep”)

Outstanding directing in a drama series

  • Vince Gilligan (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Stephen Daldry (“The Crown”)
  • Reed Morano (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Kate Dennis (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Lesli Linka Glatter (“Homeland”)
  • The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
  • Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Outstanding directing in a limited series or movie

  • Jean-Marc Vallee (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
  • Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette & Joan”)
  • Ron Howard (“Genius”)
  • James Marsh (“The Night Of”)
  • Steve Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Outstanding directing in a variety series

  • Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner (“Drunk History”)
  • Andy Fisher (Jimmy Kimmel Live”)
  • Paul Pennolino (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)
  • Jim Hoskinson (“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”)
  • Don Roy King (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding writing in a comedy series

  • Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • Stephen Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe (“Master of None”)
  • Alec Berg (“Silicon Valley”)
  • Billy Kimball (“Veep”)
  • David Mandel (“Veep”)

Outstanding writing in a drama series

  • Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields (“The Americans”)
  • Gordon Smith (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Peter Morgan (“The Crown”)
  • Bruce Miller (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
  • Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Outstanding writing in a limited series or movie

  • David E. Kelley (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Charlie Brooker (“Black Mirror: San Junipero”)
  • Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
  • Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam and Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Richard Price and Steven Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Outstanding writing in a variety series

  • “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
  • “Late Night With Seth Meyers”
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

2017 Emmy Nominations

feud-post

 

The Emmy Awards, hosted by Stephen Colbert, will air live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Sunday, Sept. 17 at 5 p.m. PT. on CBS.

Here’s the full nominations list.

Drama Series
Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“House of Cards” (Netflix)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Westworld” (HBO)

Comedy Series
“Atlanta” (FX)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Master of None” (Netflix)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
“Veep” (HBO)

Drama Actress
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away with Murder”)
Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Drama Actor
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Anthony Hopkins (“Westworld”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)
Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)
Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

Comedy Actor
Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)
Zach Galifianakis (“Baskets”)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

Comedy Actress
Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
Tracee Ellis-Ross (“black-ish”)
Jane Fonda (“Grace and Frankie”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)
Allison Janney (“Mom”)
Ellie Kemper (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)

Limited Series
Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“Fargo” (FX)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
“The Night Of” (HBO)
“Genius” (National Geographic)

Limited Series Actor
Riz Ahmed (“The Night Of”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”)
Robert De Niro (“The Wizard of Lies”)
Ewan McGregor (“Fargo”)
Geoffrey Rush (“Genius”)
John Turturro (“The Night Of”)

Limited Series Actress
Carrie Coon (“Fargo”)
Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Jessica Lange (“Feud”)
Susan Sarandon (“Feud”)
Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
John Lithgow (“The Crown”)
Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)
Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)
David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)
Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Uzo Aduba (“Orange Is the New Black”)
Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
Chrissy Metz (“This Is Us”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)
Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”)
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Tony Hale (“Veep”)
Matt Walsh (“Veep”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Vanessa Bayer (“Saturday Night Live”)
Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)
Judith Light (“Transparent”)
Kathryn Hahn (“Transparent”)

Variety Talk Series
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)
“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Reality Competition
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
RuPaul’s Drag Race” (vh1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Television Movie
“Black Mirror: San Junipero” (Netflix)
“Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love” (NBC)
“The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)” (PBS)
“The Wizard Of Lies” (HBO)

Variety Sketch Series
“Billy On The Street” (truTV)
“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Who Do You Think You Are” (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program
“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“Gaycation With Ellen Page” (Viceland)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (YouTube)
“United Shades Of America: With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Host for a Reality/Reality-Competition Program
Alec Baldwin (“Match Game”)
W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell)
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (“Project Runway)
Gordon Ramsay (“MasterChef Junior)
Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg (“Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Bill Camp (“The Night Of”)
Alfred Molina (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Alexander Skarsgård (“Big Little Lies”)
David Thewlis (“Fargo”)
Stanley Tucci (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Michael K. Williams (“The Night Of”)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Judy Davis (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)
Jackie Hoffman (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Regina King (“American Crime”)
Michelle Pfeiffer (“The Wizard of Lies”)
Shailene Woodley (“Big Little Lies”)

Directing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Jamie Babbit (“Silicon Valley”)
Mike Judge (“Silicon Valley”)
Morgan Sackett (“Veep”)
David Mandel (“Veep”)
Dale Stern (“Veep”)

Directing for a Drama Series
Vince Gilligan (“Better Call Saul”)
Stephen Daldry (“The Crown”)
Reed Morano (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Kate Dennis (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Lesli Linka Glatter (“Homeland”)
The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Jean-Marc Vallee (“Big Little Lies”)
Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette & Joan”)
Ron Howard (“Genius”)
James Marsh (“The Night Of”)
Steve Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Directing for a Variety Series
Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner (“Drunk History”)
Andy Fisher (Jimmy Kimmel Live”)
Paul Pennolino (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)
Jim Hoskinson (“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”)
Don Roy King (“Saturday Night Live”)

Directing for a Variety Special 
Paul Pennolino (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)
Glenn Weiss (“The Oscars”)
Jim Hoskinson (“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?”)
Jerry Foley (“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best is Yet to Come”)

Directing for a Nonfiction Program
Alexis Bloom and Fisher Stevens (“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”)
Ezra Edelman (“O.J.: Made in America”)
Fredi Devas (“Planet Earth II”)
Elizabeth White (“Planet Earth II”)
Ava DuVernay (“13th”)

Writing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Stephen Glover (“Atlanta”)
Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe (“Master of None”)
Alec Berg (“Silicon Valley”)
Billy Kimball (“Veep”)
David Mandel (“Veep”)

Writing for a Drama Series
Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields (“The Americans”)
Gordon Smith (“Better Call Saul”)
Peter Morgan (“The Crown”)
Bruce Miller (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama
David E. Kelley (“Big Little Lies”)
Charlie Brooker (“Black Mirror: San Junipero”)
Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam and Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Richard Price and Steven Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Writing for a Variety Series 
Jo Miller, Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdae, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Melinda Taub & Jason Reich (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”)
Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss & Juli Weiner (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)
Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker & Ben Warheit (“Late Night with Seth Meyers”)
Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Matt Lappin, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Daniel Kibblesmith, Michael Pielocik, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack & John Thibodeaux (“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”)
Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Pete Schultz, James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Zach Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen & Julio Torres (“Saturday Night Live”)

Writing for a Variety Special
Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Ashley Nicole Black, Patt Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn & Melinda Taub (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)
Louis C.K. (“Louis C.K. 2017”)
Sarah Silverman (“Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust”)
Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Michael Pielocik, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack & John Thibodeaux (“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?”)
Dave Boone, Mike Gibbons, Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel, Ben Winston & Justin Shanes (“70th Annual Tony Awards”)

Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Matthew Hamachek and Brian McGinn (“Amanda Knox”)
Anthony Bourdain (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”)
Mark Monroe (“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”)
Prashanth Venkataramanujam, CeCe Pleasants, Sanden Totten, Mike Drucker & Flora Lichtman (“Bill Nye Saves the World”)
Ava DuVernay & Spencer Averick (“13th”)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Riz Ahmed (“Girls” — “All I Ever Wanted”)
Matthew Rhys (“Girls” — “American Bitch”)
Dave Chappelle (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Dave Chappelle”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Satuday Night Live” — “Host: Lin-Manuel Miranda”)
Tom Hanks (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tom Hanks”)
Hugh Laurie (“Veep” — “Blurb”)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Ben Mendelsohn (“Bloodline” — “Part 32”)
BD Wong (“Mr. Robot” — “eps2.3_logic-b0mb.hc”)
Hank Azaria (“Ray Donovan” — “Norman Saves the World”)
Denis O’Hare (“This Is Us” — “Last Christmas”)
Brian Tyree Henry (“This Is Us” — “Memphis”)
Gerald McRaney (“This Is Us” — “The Big Day”)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Wanda Sykes (“Black-ish” — “Lemons”)
Carrie Fisher (“Catastrophe” — “Episode 6”)
Becky Ann Baker (“Girls” — “Gummies”)
Angela Bassett (“Master of None” — “Thanksgiving”)
Kristen Wiig (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Kristen Wiig”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Melissa McCarthy”)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alison Wright (“The Americans” — “The Soviet Division”)
Alexis Bledel (“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Late”)
Cicely Tyson (“How to Get Away with Murder” — “Go Cry Somewhere Else”)
Ann Dowd (“The Leftovers” — “The Most Powerful Man In The World (And His Identical Twin Brother)”)
Laverne Cox (“Orange is the New Black” — “Doctor Psycho”)
Shannon Purser (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Three: Jolly, Holly”)

Character Voice-Over Performance 
Dee Bradley Baker (“American Dad!”)
Kevin Kline (“Bob’s Burgers”)
Kristen Schaal (“BoJack Horseman”)
Mo Collins (“F is for Family”)
Seth MacFarlane (“Family Guy”)
Nancy Cartwright (“The Simpsons”)

Animated Program 
“Archer” (FX Networks)
“Bob’s Burgers” (FOX)
“Elena and the Secret of Avalor (Sofia the First)” (Disney Channel)
“The Simpsons” (FOX)
“South Park” (Comedy Central)

Short Form Animated Program
“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)
“Disney Mickey Mouse” (Disney Channel)
Marvel’s Rocket & Groot (“Disney XD App)
“Steven Universe” (Cartoon Network)
“Teen Titans Go!” (Cartoon Network)

Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Julie Berghoff, Evan Webber & Sophie Neudorfer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Jonathan McKinstry, Jo Riddell & Philip Murphy (“Penny Dreadful”)
Zack Grobler, Steve Christensen & Julie Ochipinti (“Westworld”)
Nathan Crowley, Naaman Marshall & Julie Ochipinti (“Westworld”)
Ludovica Ferrario, Alexandro Maria Santucci & Laura Casalini (“The Young Pope”)

Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
Martin Childs, Mark Raggett & Celia Bobak (“The Crown”)
Judy Becker, Jamie McCall & Florencia Martin (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Drew Boughton, Dawn Swiderski & Jon Lancaster (“The Man in the High Castle”)
Elizabeth H. Gray, Samantha Englender, Halina Siwolop (“Masters of Sex”)
Chris Trujillo, William Davis & Jess Royal (“Stranger Things”)

Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
John Shaffner, Francoise Cherry-Cohen & Ann Shea (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Devorah Herbert, Ben Edelberg & Christopher Carlson (“Grace and Frankie”)
Tommaso Ortino, Susanna Codognato & Letizia Santucci (“Mozart in the Jungle”)
Richard Toyon, Jaclyn Hauser & Jennifer Mueller (“Silicon Valley”)
Cat Smith, Macie Vener & Dea Johnson (“Transparent”)
Jim Gloster, Andrew Leitch & Kimberly Wannop (“Veep”)

Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series
James Pearse Connelly, Lydia Smyth & Stephanie Hines Trigg (“Bill Nye Saves the World”)
Chloe Arbiture, Monica Soto & Rae Deslich (“Drunk History”)
Schuyler Telleen & Katherine Isom (“Portlandia”)
Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood & N. Joseph DeTullio (“Saturday Night Live”)
Anton Goss, James Pearse Connelly, Zeya Maurer, Brittany MacWhorter & Stephanie Hines (“The Voice”)

Production Design for a Variety Nonfiction, Event or Award Special
John Yeck (“Full Frontal with Samanta Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)
Brian Stonestreet & John Zuiker (“74th Annual Golden Globes”)
Derek McLane, Joe Celli & Jason Howard (“Hairspray Live!”)
Derek McLane & Alana Billingsley (“The Oscars”)
Bruce Rodgers, LeRoy Bennett, Shelley Rodgers & Lindsey Breslauer (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)

Casting for a Comedy Series
Alexa L. Fogel, Tara Feldstein Bennett & Chase Paris (“Atlanta”)
Cody Beke & Teresa Razzauti (“Master of None”)
Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman & Leslie Woo (“Silicon Valley”)
Eyde Belasco (“Transparent”)
Dorian Frankel & Sibby Kirchgessner (“Veep”)

Casting for a Drama Series
Nina Gold & Robert Sterne (“The Crown”)
Russell Scott, Sharon Bialy & Sherry Thomas (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett & Chase Paris (“Stranger Things”)
Bernard Telsey & Tiffany Little Canfield (“This Is Us”)
John Papsidera (“Westworld”)

Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special 
David Rubin (“Big Little Lies”)
Rachel Tenner, Jackie Lind & Stephanie Goran (“Fargo”)
Robert J. Ulrich & Eric Dawson (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Avy Kaufman & Sabrina Hyman (“The Night Of”)
Ellen Chenoweth (“The Wizard of Lies”)

Casting for a Reality Program
Sasha Alpert & Megan Sleeper (“Born This Way”)
Sasha Alpert, Alissa Haight & Jen DeMartino (“Project Runway”)
Doron Ofir (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Lynne Spiegel Spillman (“Survivor”)
Michelle McNulty, Holly Dale & Courtney Burns (“The Voice)

Choreography 
Derek Hough (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Mandy Moore (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Fred Tallaksen (“The Real O’Neals”)
Travis Wall (“So You Think You Can Dance”)
Mandy Moore (“So You Think You Can Dance”)

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Joseph Wilmond Calloway (“K.C. Undercover”)
Donald A. Morgan (“The Ranch”)
Gary Baum (” Superior Donuts”)
Christian La Fountaine (“2 Broke Girls”)

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Rodney Taylor (“Ballers”)
Reed Morano (“Divorce”)
Tobias Datum (“Mozart in the Jungle”)
Tim Suhrstedt (“Silicon Valley”)
Jim Frohna (“Transparent”)
David Miller (“Veep”)

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Adriano Goldman (“The Crown”)
Colin Watkinson (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
James Hawkinson (“The Man in the High Castle”)
Tod Campbell (Mr. Robot”)
John Toll (“Sense8”)
Tim Ives (“Stranger Things”)
Paul Cameron (“Westworld”)

Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Yves Bélanger (“Big Little Lies”)
Seamus McGarvey (“Black Mirror: Nosedive”)
Dana Gonzales (“Fargo”)
Fred Elmes (“The Night Of”0
Luca Bigazzi (“The Young Pope”)

Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
Todd Lieber & Zach Zamboni (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”)
Will Basanta (“Chef’s Table”)
Nick Higgins (“O.J.: Made In America”)
Cinematography Team (“Planet Earth II: Cities”)
Cinematography Team (“Planet Earth II: Islands”)
Hans Charles & Kira Kelly (“13th”)

Cinematography for a Reality Program
Peter Rieveschl, Alan Weeks, Petr Cikhart, Ryan O’Donnell & Joshua Gitersonke (“The Amazing Race”)
Bruce Ready (“Born This Way”)
David Reichert, Dave Arnold, Kelvon Agee, Josh Thomas & Todd Stanley (“Deadliest Catch”)
Mike Cheeseman, John Griber, Simeon Houtman, Terry Pratt, Danny Day & Ben Mullin (“Life Below Zero”)
Cinematography Team (“Survivor”)

Commercial 
John X Hannes & Smuggler (“Calling JohnMalkovich.com – Squarespace”)
R/GA & Tool of North America (“Love Cam – Ad Coucil: Love Has No Labels”)

R/GA & MJZ (“We Are America – Ad Council: Love Has No Labels”)
McGarry Bowen & Hungry Man Productions (“Why I March – Women’s March on Washington”)
72 and Sunny & Hecho en 72 (“Year in Search 2016 – Google”)

Period/ Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or Movie
Michele Clapton, Alex Fordham, Emma O’Loughlin & Kate O’Farrell (“The Crown”)
Lou Eyrich, Hannah Jacobs & Katie Saunders (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Sonu Mishra, Martina Hejlová & Petia Krckova (“Genius”)
Ane Crabtree & Sheena Wichary (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Trish Summerville, Lynda Foote & Jo Kissack Folsom (“Westworld”)

Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie
Alix Friedberg, Risa Garcia & Patricia McLaughlin (“Big Little Lies”)
Paolo Nieddu, Jennifer Salim & Mary Lane (“Empire”)
Allyson B. Fanger, Heather Pain & Lori DeLapp (“Grace and Frankie”)
Hala Bahmet, Marina Ray & Elinor Bardach (“This Is Us”)
Marie Schley, Hannah Schneider & Leslie Herman (“Transparent”)

Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming 
Daniela Gschwendtner, Steven Norman Lee, Polina Roytman, Karina Torrico & Howard Sussman (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Mary Vogt & Carolyn Dessert-Lauterio (“Hairspray Live!”)
Amanda Needham, Jayme Hansen & Jordan Hamilton (“Portlandia”)
Zaldy Goco & Perry Meek (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Tom Broecker & Eric Justian (“Saturday Night Live”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Skip Macdonald (“Better Call Saul”)
Kelley Dixon & Skip Macdonald (“Better Call Saul”)
Dean Zimmerman (“Stranger Things”)
Kevin D. Ross (“Stranger Things”)
Andrew Seklir (“Westworld”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series 
Jennifer Lilly (“Master of None”)
Brian Merken (“Silicon Valley”)
Tim Roche (“Silicon Valley”)
Roger Nygard & Gennady Fridman (“Veep”)
Eric Kissack (“Veep”)

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Peter Chakos (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Kris Trexler (“Last Man Standing”)
Joe Bella (“Mom”)
Pat Barnett (“One Day at a Time”)
Chris Poulos (“2 Broke Girls”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
Veronique Barbe, David Berman, Justin LaChance, Maxine Lahie, Sylvain Lebel & Jim Vega (“Big Little Lies”)
Henk Van Eeghen (“Fargo”)
Regis Kimble (“Fargo”)
Curtis Thurber (“Fargo”)
Jay Cassidy & Nick Houy (“The Night Of”)

Picture Editing for Variety Program 
Robert James Ashe, Christopher Heller, Meaghan Wilbur & David Grecu (“Conan In Berlin”)
Aaron Morris (“Drunk History”)
Ryan Barger (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)
Anthony Miale (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)
Adam Epstein (“Saturday Night Live”)

Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program 
Paul Crowder (“The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years”)
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski (“O.J.: Made in America”)
Dave Pearce (“Planet Earth II”)
Matt Meech (“Planet Earth II”)
Spencer Averick (“13th”)
Joe Langford, Richard Lowe, Denny Thomas (“Vice”)

Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
Julian Gomez, Ryan Leamy, Jennifer Nelson, Paul C. Nielsen, Eric Beetner, Tori Rodman & Katherine Griffin (“The Amazing Race”)
Lisa Trulli, Eileen Finelstein, Donald Bull, Julie Cohen & Darren Hallihan (“Project Runway”)
John Lim & Michael Roha (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
David R. Rinkelstein, Ed Martinez, Tom McGah, Andrew Oliver, Nick Staller, Matt Stevenson & Joel Watson (“Shark Tank”)
Mike Greer, Chad Bertalotto, Tim Atzinger, Evan Meduich, David Armstrong, James Ciccarello & David Tiexeira (“Survivor”)

Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Jarrod Burt, Jacob Lane, Stephanie Lyra, M’Daya Meliani, Paul Cross, Dave McIntosh & Ryan Rambach (“Dream Come True”)
Peggy Tachdjian, Tonya Noll, Jacob Lane & Jarrod Burt (“Oh Baby!”)
Daysha M. Broadway, Dan Zimmerman, Jacob Lane, Jarrod Burt, M’Daya Meliani & Ryan Rambach (“Born This Way”)
Josh Earl, Rob Butler, Nathen Araiza & Ben Bulatao (“Deadliest Catch”)
Ian Richardson, Tony Diaz, Eric Michael Schrader & Matt Mercer (“Life Below Zero”)

Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Ivana Primorac & Amy Riley (“The Crown”)
Luca Vanella, Alexis Continente, Sevlene Roddy, Joseph Whelan & Orla Carrol (“Penny Dreadful”)
Sarah Hindsgaul & Evelyn Roach (“Stranger Things”)
Dee Corcoran, Catherine Argue, Jenny Readman, Ida Erickson & Zuelika Delaney (“Vikings”)
Joey Zapata, Pavy Olivarez, Bruce Samia & Donna Anderson (“Westworld”)

Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special 
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Derrick Spruill, Rene Vaca & Patricia Pineda (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Miia Kovero, Terry Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Lawrence Davis, Jill Crosby & Joy Zapata (“Hairspray Live!”)
Gabriel Villarreal & Hector Pocasangre (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher, Joe Whitmeyer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Christen Edwards (“Saturday Night Live”)
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaff, Cory Rotenberg, Anna Maria Orzano, Stacey Morris & Darbie Wieczorek (“The Voice”)

Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson & Jose Zamora (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
Michelle Ceglia, Nickole C. Jones, Lona Vigi, Frances Mathias & Jocelyn Mulhern (“Big Little Lies”)
Chris Glimsdale, Penny Thompson, Judy Durbacs & Eva Blanchard (“Fargo”)
Chris Clark, Ralph Michael Abalos, Wendy Southard & Helena Cepeda (“Feud: Bette & Joan”)
Tash Lees, Fae Hammond, Adela Robova & Alex Rouse (“Genius”)

Interactive Program
Carol Ray Hartsell, Kim Burdges, Ana Breton, Caroline Schaper & Brittany Van Horne (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Online”)
Partially Important Productions (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)
James Corden, Ben Winston, Rob Crabbe & Adam Abramson (“The Late Late Show with James Corden”)
NBC (“Saturday Night Live Multiplatform Experience”)
Jimmy Fallon, Marina Cockenberg, Felicia Daniels & Tonight Show Social Team (“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”)

Original Interactive Program
Disney/ ABC Television Group & Kids Digital Media (“Amigo to the Rescue: Disney Junior Interactive Show”)
Oculus Story Studio (“Dear Angelica”)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Jared Geller, ACLU & Hitrecord (“Hitrecord x ACLU: Are You There Democracy? It’s Me, The Internet”)
Ben Grossmann, Adrian Sciutto, Amaresh Kollipara, David Swift & Oculus (“Mission: ISS”)
Felix & Paul Studios (“The People’s House – Inside the White House With Barack and Michelle Obama”)

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program 
Mike Benson, Bob Bowen, Brianna Lopez, Brian Burton & Campfire (“The Man in the High Castle: Resistance Radio”)
USA Network, Universal Cable Productions, Here Be Dragons, Esmail Corp. & Anonymous Content (“The Mr. Robot Virtual Reality Experience”)
James L. Brooks, Al Jean, Matt Groening, David Silverman & Google Spotlight Stories (“The Simpsons – Planet of the Couches”)
Netflix & CBS Digital (“Stranger Things VR Experience”)
HBO, Kilter Films & Bad Robot (“Westworld”)

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program
John Najarian & Darren Hand (“E! Live 360”)
Meghan de Boer, Rich Preuss, Teeny Stillings, Augie Vargas & Shelby Sundling Lathrop (“The Oscars: All Access”)
Eric Gurian, Evan Jonigkeit, Jerry Kupfer, Jack Burditt & Nick Bernardone (“Stand For Rights: A Benefit for the ACLU with Tom Hanks”)
Stand Up To Cancer: A Program of the Entratainment Industry Foundation, Done + Dusted Inc., Telescope Inc., Blue State Digital & ID-PR (“Stand Up to Cancer: #Reasons2StandUp”)
NBC (“The Voice on Snapchat Now Show”)

Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Noah Mitz, Ryan Tanker, Mike Berger, Andrew Webberley & Matthew Benson (“America’s Got Talent”)
Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter, Suzanne Sotelo & Matt McAdam (“Dancing With the Stars”)
Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral & Rick McGuinness (“Saturday Night Live”)
Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Patrick Boozer & Pete Radice (“So You Think You Can Dance”)
Oscar Dominguez, Sam Barker, Daniel Boland & Johnny Bradley (“The Voice”)

Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Special 
Robert A. Dickinson, Noah Mitz, Andy O’Rilley, Patrick Boozer & Ryan Tanker (“59th Grammy Awards”)
Allen Branton, Felix Peralta, Kevin Lawson, Darren Langer & Kirk J. Miller (“Hairspray Live!”)
Robert A. Dickinson, Travis Hagenbuch, Mike Berger, Andy O’Reilly & Patrick Boozer (“The Oscars”)
Robert Barnhart, David Grill, Pete Radice & Jason Rudolph (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)
Robert A. Dickson, Ed McCarthy, Noah Mitz, Harry Sangmeister & Ted Wells (“70th Annual Tony Awards”)

Main Title Design
Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Devin Maurer, Jeff Han (“American Gods”)
Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Javier Leon Carrillo, Jeff Han (“The Crown”)
Ryan Murphy, Alexis Martin Woodall, Kyle Cooper, Nadia Tzuo, Margherita Premuroso (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)
Michelle Dougherty, Peter Frankfurt, Arisu Kashiwagi, Eric Demeusy (“Stranger Things”)
Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Yongsub Song, Felix Soletic, Jessica Hurst, Jose Limon (“Westworld”)

Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe, Caterina Sisto, Lorraine McCrann, Morna Ferguson (“Penny Dreadful” — “Perpetual Night”)
Myke Michaels, Teresa Vest (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Six: The Monster”)
Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Judith Lynn Staats, John Damiani (“This Is Us” — “I Call Marriage”)
Tom McInerney, Katie Derwin, Ciara Scanell, Lizzanne Procter (“Vikings” — “All His Angels”)
Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars, Ed French (“Westworld” — “The Original”)

Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Julie Socash, Patti-Ramsey Bortoli, Sara Woolf, Donna Bard (“Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night”)
Melanie Hughes, Judy Yonemoto, Jill Cady, Julie Socash, Shutchai Tym Buacharern, Angela Moos (“Hairspray Live!”)
Jennifer Aspinall, Scott G. Wheeler, David Williams, James Rohland, Ned Niedhardt (“MADtv” — “Episode #1.4”)
David Petruschin (“RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Oh. My Gaga!”)
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic, Rachel Pagani, Andrew Sotomeyer (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Alec Baldwin”)
Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Thea Samuels, Gina Ghiglieri, Diane Mayo, Jackie Dobbie (“The Voice” — “Live Playoffs, Night 1”)

Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Kim Ayers, Mike Mekash, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Silvina Knight, Carleigh Herbert, Luis Garcia (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
Steve Artmont, Nicole Artmont, Angela Levin, Molly R Stern, Claudia Humburg (“Big Little Lies”)
Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Amanda Rye, Danielle Hanson (“Fargo”)
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton, David Williams (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)
Davina Lamont (“Genius”)

Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Leroy Anderson, James Mackinnon, Jason Hamer, Melanie Eichner, Cristina Himiob,  Maiko Chiba (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison, Barney Nikolic, Dennis Penkov (“Penny Dreadful” — “No Beast So Fierce”)
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr., Amy Tagliamonti, Craig Lindberg, Steve Kelly (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Alec Baldwin”)
Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber, Garrett Immel, Kevin Wasner, Gino Crognale, Kerrin Jackson (“The Walking Dead” — “The Day Will Come When You Won’t Be”)
Christien Tinsley, Hiroshi Yada, Georgia Allen, Gerald Quist, Myriam Arougheti (“Westworld” — “The Original”)

Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Rupert Gregson-Williams (“The Crown” — “Hyde Park Corner”)
Jeff Beal (“House of Cards” — “Chapter 63”)
Jacob Shea, Jasha Klebe (“Planet Earth II” — “Islands”)
James Newton Howard (“A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “A Bad Beginning”)
Max Richter (“Taboo” — “Episode 1”)
Martin Phipps, Ruth Barrett, Natalie Holt (“Victoria (Masterpiece)” — “Doll 123”)

Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Jeff Russo (“Fargo” — “Aporia”)
Mac Quayle (“FEUD: Bette and Joan” — “Pilot”)
Jeremy Turner (“Five Came Back” — “The Price of Victory”)
Gary Lionelli (“OJ: Made in America” — “Part 3”)
Rael Jones (“Suite Française”)
Patrick Jonsson (“The White Helmets”)

Music Direction
Bernard MacMahon, Duke Erikson, Jack White, T Bone Burnett (“American Epic” — “The American Epic Sessions”)
David Lai (“Joshua Bell: Seasons of Cuba (Live from Lincoln Center)”)
Rickey Minor (“Stayin’ Alive: A Grammy Salute to The Music of The Bee Jees”)
Michael Bearden (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)
Rickey Minor (“Taking the Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America”)
Tom Scott (“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best Is Yet To Come”)

Original Music and Lyrics
Adam Schlesinger, Rachel Bloom, Jack Dolgen (“Crazy Ex Girlfriend” — “We Tapped That Ass”)
Christopher Willis, Darrick Bachman, Paul Rudish (“Duck the Halls: A Mickey Mouse Christmas Special” — “Jing-A-Ling-A-Ling”)
Jonathan Kimmel, Gary Greenberg (“Jimmy Kimmel Live” — “The Ballad of Claus Jorstad (Devil Stool)”)
Eli Brueggemann, Chancelor Johnathan Bennett, Kenan Thompson, Will Stephen (“Saturday Night Live” — “Last Christmas”)
Common, Robert Glasper, Karriem Riggins (“13th” — “Letter to the Free”)
Jeff Richmond, Tina Fey, Sam Means (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” — “Hell No”)

Original Main Title Theme Music
Mac Quayle (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)
Hans Zimmer, Lorne Balfe (“Genius”)
John David Buckley (“The Good Fight”)
Michael Stein, Kyle Dixon (“Stranger Things”)
Martin Phipps (“Victoria (Masterpiece)”)
Ramin Djawadi (“Westworld”)

Music Supervision
Thomas Golubic (“Better Call Saul” — “Sunk Costs”)
Susan Jacobs (“Big Little Lies” — “You Get What You Need”)
Manish Raval, Jonathan Leahy, Tom Wolfe (“Girls” — “Goodbye Tour”)
Zach Cowie, Kerri Drootin (“Master of None” — “Amarsi Un Po”)
Nora Felder (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Two: The Weirdo on Maple Street”)

Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Ty Burrell (“Boondoggle”)
Alan Tudyk (“Comic Man”)
Kim Estes (“Dicks”)
Ben Schwartz (“The Earliest Show”)
Jason Ritter (“Tales of Titans”)
John Michael Higgins (“Tween Fest”)

Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Mindy Sterling (“Con Man”)
Jane Lynch (“Dropping the Soap”)
Lauren Lapkus (“The Earliest Show”)
Kelsey Scott (“Fear the Walking Dead: Passage”)
Mindy Sterling (“secs & EXECS”)

Narrator
Meryl Streep (“Five Came Back” — “The Price Of Victory”)
Liev Schreiber (“Muhammad Ali: Only One”)
Liev Schreiber (“UConn: The March To Madness” — “Episode 1”)
Sam Neill (“Wild New Zealand”)
Ewan McGregor (“Wild Scotland”)
Laurence Fishburne (“Year Million”)

Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg (“Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”)
Gordon Ramsay (“MasterChef Junior”)
Alec Baldwin (“Match Game”)
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn (“Project Runway”)
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul Drag Race”)
W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell”)

Variety Special
“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017” (CBS)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner (TBS)
“Louis C.K. 2017” (Netflix)
“Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust” (Netflix)
“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?” (Showtime)

Special Class Program
“Hairspray Live!” (NBC)
“The Oscars” (ABC)
“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga” (FOX)
“7th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
“Brown Girls” (Open TV)
“Fear The Walking Dead: Passage” (AMC.com)
“Hack Into Broad City” (ComedyCentral.com)
“Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training” (AMC)
“Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot” (ABCd/ABC.com)

Short Form Variety Series
“Behind The Voice”(YouTube)
“The Daily Show – Between the Scenes” (TheDailyShow.com)
“Epic Rap Battles of History” (YouTube)
“Honest Trailers” (YouTube)
“The Star Wars Show” (YouTube)

Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
“Creating Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Feud: Bette and Joan: Inside Look” (FX.com)
“Jay Leno’s Garage” (nbc.com)
“National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts” (arts.gov)
“Viceland at the Women’s March” (Viceland)

Children’s Program
“Girl Meets World” (Disney Channel)
“Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade 90th Celebration” (NBC)
“Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas” (HBO)
“School of Rock” (Nickelodeon)
“Star Wars Rebels” (Disney XD)

Documentary or Nonfiction Special 
“Amanda Knox” (Netflix)
“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years” (Hulu)
“A House Divided (Vice Special Report)” (HBO)
“L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later” (A&E)
“13th” (Netflix)

Documentary or Nonfiction Series
“American Masters” (PBS)
“Chef’s Table” (Netflix)
“The Keepers” (Netflix)
“Planet Earth II” (BBC America)
“30 for 30” (ESPN)

Informational Series or Special
“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown” (CNN)
“Inside The Actors Studio” (Bravo)
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (A&E)
“StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic)
“Vice” (HBO)

Documentary Filmmaking
Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens, Sheila Nevins, Brett Ratner & Nancy Abraham (“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”)
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, Jonathan Chinn & Simon Chinn (“LA 92”)
Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow, Connor Schell, Libby Geist, Tamara Rosenberg & Nina Krstic (“O.J.: Made In America”)
Barak Goodman, Emily Singer Chapman, Mark Samels & Susan Bellows (“Oklahoma City (American Experience)”)
Joanna Natasegara (“The White Helmets”)

Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program
“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“Gaycation With Ellen Page” (Viceland)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (YouTube)
“United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Reality-Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Sound Editing for a Series
Benjamin Cook, Stefan Henrix, Mike Szakmeister, Shaugnessy Hare, Tim Tuchrello, Brett Voss, Michael Baber, Jeffrey Wilhoit & Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit (“Black Sails”)
George Haddad, Chad J. Hughes, Dale Chaloukian, David Barbee, Julie Altus, Ashley Revell, Joey Sabella & Joanie Rowe (“Gotham”)
Craig A. Dellinger, Ryne Gierke, Eric Raber, Shawn Kennelly, Jeff Charbonneau, Melissa Kennelly & Vince Nicastro (“Homeland”)
Bradley North, Craig Henighan, Jordan Wilby, Jonathan Golodner, Tiffany S. Griffth, Sam Munoz, Sam Munoz, David Klotz, Noel Vought & Ginger Geary (“Stranger Things”)
Thomas E. deGorter, Matthew Sawelson, Brian Armstrong, Fred Paragano, Mark Allen, Marc Glassman, Sebastian Visconti, Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head, Christopher Kaller, Rick Owens & Tara Blume Norton (“Westworld”)

Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Gary Megregian, Steve M. Stuhr, Jason Krane, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul Diller, David Klotz & Noel Vought (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
Nick Forshager, Joe Bracciale, Martin Gwynn Jones, Brent Pickett, Claire Dobson, Robert Bertola, Alex Bullick, Tyler Whitham, Matt Decker & John Elliot (“Fargo”)
Daniel Pagan, Erich Gann, Arielle McGrail, Bill Bell, Nicholas Fitzgerald, TIm Chilton & Jill Sanders (“Genuis”)
Nicholas Renbeck, Marissa Littlefield, Steve Visscher, Ruth Hernandez, Sara Stern, Luciano Vignola, Odin Benitez, Ruy Garcia, Wyatt Sprague, Warren Shaw, Roland Vajs, Heather Gross, Dan Evans Farkas, Grant Conway & Marko Costanzo (“The Night Of”)
Douglas Sinclair, Jon Salmon-Joyce, Stuart McCowan, Paul McFadden, Howard Bargroff, Nathan Palmer, Jamie Talbutt, Rael Jones & Sue Harding (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)”)

Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single Camera)
Benny Mouthon (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”)
Jon Michaels, Harrison Meyle, Dan Kenyon, Will Digby & Melissa Muik (“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”)
David Crocco & Rolando Nadal (“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”)
Kate Hopkins & Tim Owens (“Planet Earth II”)
Tim Boggs, Alex Lee, Julie Pierce & Lise Richardson (“13th”)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Oleg Sekulovski, Taylor Campanian, Jordan Harriman, Scott Acosta, Joel Binger, Scott Daniels, Joshua Gitersonke,Peter Hutchison, Scott Kaye, Mark McIntire, Ed Nelson, James Velarde (“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017”)
Charles Ciup, Billy Steinberg, Chris Hill, Bert Atkinson, Randy Gomez, Nathanial Havholm, Ron Lehman, Bettina Levesque, Dave Levisohn, Tore Livia, Mike Malone, Adam Margolis, Rob Palmer, Brian Reason, Damien Tuffereau, Andrew Waruszewski (“Hairspray Live!”)
Eric Becker, Kenneth Shapiro, John Pritchett, Guy Jones, Terrance Ho, Keith Winikoff, Robert Del Russo, David Eastwood, Ralph Bolton, Jr., David Carline, Jay Kulick, Dan Webb, Shaun Harkins, Garrett Hurt, Toré Livia, Allen Merriweather, Lyn Noland, Fred Frederick, Jr., George Prince, Mark Whitman, Rob Balton, Danny Bonilla, Rob Palmer, David Plakos, Easter Xua, Devin Atwood (“The Oscars”)
Rod Wardell, Eric Becker, Guy P. Jones, Rob Levy, Stephen Dressman, Brian Neher, Steven Leotta, Jimmy Lucas, Lyn Noland, Jay Kulick, Robert Delrusso, Robert Balton, Kevin French, Jofre Rosero, Tore Livia, Mark Whitman, Vinnie Scaffidi, Ed Horton, Dave Levisohn, Phil Jaques, Buzz Schwing, Jeff Cuales, Mike Dranes, Dan Gibbons, Dave Elendt (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)
Eric Becker, Mike Anderson, J.M. Hurley, Ka Lai Wong, Rob Balton, Bob Del Russo, Charlie Huntley, Ernie Jew, Jay Kulick, Tore Livia, John Meiklejohn, Lyn Noland, Jimmy O’Donnell, Mark Whitman, Shaun Harkins, Jim Tufaro, Joe DeBonis (“70th Annual Tony Awards”)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
John D. O’Brien, John Pierre Dechene, Richard G. Price, James L. Hitchcock, Brian Wayne Armstrong, Nick Gomez (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Charles Cuip, Chris Hill, Ed Moore, Brian Reason, Ron Lehman, Nathanial Havholm, Bettina Levesque, Bert Atkinson, Daryl Studebaker, Adam Margolis, Damien Tuffereau, Andy Waruszewski, Mike Malone, Mike Carr, Rob Palmer, Keith Dicker, Freddy Frederick, Ed Horton, Helena Jackson (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Dave Saretsky, Augie Yuson, Dante Pagano, John Harrison, Rob Balton, Jeff Latonero, Jerry Cancel (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Gerrymandering”)
Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Paul Cangialosi, Len Wechsler, Eric Eisenstein, Dave Driscoll, Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, Jeff Latonero, Ann Bergstrom, Randy Bittle (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Jimmy Fallon”)
Allan Wells, Terrance Ho, Diane Biederbeck, Danny Bonilla, Suzanne Ebner, Gudio Frenzel, Alex Hernandez, Dave Hilmer, Marc Hunter, Scott Hylton, Katherine Iacofono, Scott Kaye, Ron Lehman, Steve Martynuk, John Perry, Jofre Rosero, Steve Simmons (“The Voice” — “Live Finale (Part 2)”)

Stunt Coordination For a Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
Cort L. Hessler III (“The Blacklist”)
Christopher Place (“Blindspot”)
Norman Douglass (“Gotham”)
Jeff Wolfe (“MacGyver”)
James Lew (“Marvel’s Luke Cage”)

Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Erik Marshall Solky (“Angie Tribeca”)
Norman Howell (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
Brian Smyj (“Saturday Night Live”)
Eddie Perez (“Shameless”)
Jill Brown (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)

Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role 
Ben Turner, Tom Debenham, Standish Millennas, Kim Phelan, Oliver Cubbage, Lionel Heath, Charlie Bennet, Stephen Smith, Carmine Agnone (“The Crown” — “Windsor”)
Eric Durst, Lenka Líkařová, Viktor Muller, Marek Ruth, Tomáš Kalhous, Lukáš Herrmann, Pavel Kolář, Petr Hastík, Vit Komrzý (“Genius” — “Einstein: Chapter One”)
Thomas Mahoney, Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Alex Gitler, Sina San, Michael Capton, Jon Anastasiades, Ryan Bauer, Mark Anthony Nazal, Randy Little (“Gotham” — “Heavydirtysoul”)
Brendan Taylor, Stephen Lebed, Leo Bovell, Martin O’Brien, Winston Lee, Kelly Knauff, Zach Dembinski, Mike Suta, Cameron Kerr (“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Birth Day”)
Henry Badgett, Tracy McCreary, Angela Barson, Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Nic Birmingham, Simon Rowe, Alexander Kirichenko, Finlay Duncan, Colin Gorry (“Taboo” — “Episode 1”)

Special Visual Effects
Kevin Tod Haug, David Stump, Jeremy Ball, Bernice Charlotte Howes, Jessica Smith, Josh Carlton, Pierre Buffin, James Cooper, Aymeric Perceval (“American Gods” — “The Bone Orchard”)
Erik Henry, Terron Pratt, Ashley J. Ward, Kevin Rafferty, Paul Dimmer, Yafei Wu, Martin Lipmann, Nicklas Andersson, David Wahlberg (“Black Sails” — “XXIX”)
Lawson Deming, Cory Jamieson, Casi Blume, Nick Chamberlain, David Andrade, Bill Parker, Justin Fox, Danielle Malambri (“The Man in the High Castle” — “Fallout”)
Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Bill Halliday, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Kiernan McKay, Isabelle Alles, Tom Morrison (“Vikings” — “On the Eve”)
Jay Worth, Elizabeth Castro, Joe Wehmeyer, Eric Levin-Hatz, Bobo Skipper, Gustav Ahren, Paul Ghezzo, Mitchell S. Drain, Michael Lantieri (“Westworld” — “The Bicameral Mind”)

Sound Mixing For a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Brian Bracken (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown” — “Rome”)
Chris Jenkins, Cameron Frankley, Nathan Evans, Sam O’Kell (“The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years”)
Keith Hodne, Eric Di Stefano (“O.J.: Made In America” — “Part 2”)
Graham Wild (“Planet Earth II” — “Cities”)
Jeffrey Perkins (“13th”)

Sound Mixing For a Variety Special Series or Special
Josh Morton, Thomas Holmes, Mikael Stewart, Eric Schilling, John Harris, Ron Reaves, Thomas Pesa, Michael Parker, Eric Johnston, Pablo Munguia, Bob LaMasney (“59th Grammy Awards”)
Steve Watson, Charlie Jones, Steve Lettie, Jonathan Herrera (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Sub-Prime Auto Loans”)
Kristian Pedregon, Paul Sandweiss, Tommy Vicari, Pablo Munguia, Pat Baltzell, Michael Parker, Bob LaMasney, John Perez, Tom Pesa, Brian Flanzbaum (“The Oscars”)
Al Centrella, Susan Pelino, Jay Vicari, Dave Natale, Erik Von Ranson, Simon Welch (“2017 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony”)
Paul Sandweiss, Christian Schrader, Alex Guessard, Simon Higgs, Tom Pesa, Paul Ramsay, Pablo Munguia, Andre Bowman (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)
Ryan Young, Brian Riordan, Michael Abbott, Eric White, Tim Hatayama, Randy Faustino, Kenyata Westbrook, Sterling Cross, Robert P. Matthews Jr., John Koster, Andrew Fletcher, Christian Schrader, Carlos Torres, William Dietzman, Michael Bernard (“The Voice” — “Season Finale”)

Sound Mixing For a Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Joshua Berger, Michael Barosky (“Master of None” — “Dinner Party”)
Dean Okrand, Brian R. Harman, Stephen A. Tibbo (“Modern Family” — “Basketball”)
Andy D’Addario, Gary Gegan, Marco Fiumara (“Mozart in the Jungle” — “Now I Will Sing”)
Elmo Ponsdomenech, Todd Beckett, Ben Patrick (“Silicon Valley” — “Intellectual Property”)
John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, Bill MacPherson (“Veep” — “Omaha”)

Sound Mixing For A Limited Series or Movie
Gavin Fernandes, Louis Gignac, Brendan Beebe (“Big Little Lies” — “You Get What You Need”)
Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Michael Playfair, Michael Perftt (“Fargo” — “Who Rules the Land of Denial?”)
Bob Bronow, Mark Hensley, Petr Forejt (“Genius” — “Einstein: Chapter One”)
Nicholas Renbeck, Michael Barry, Felix Andrew, Larry Hoff (“The Night Of” — “The Beach”)
Howard Bargroff, John Mooney, Peter Gleaves, Nick Wollage (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)”)

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine, Philip W. Palmer (“Better Call Saul” — “Witness”)
Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis, Lorenzo Milan (“House of Cards” — “Chapter 53”)
John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, William Sarokin, Paul Drenning (“Mr. Robot” — “eps2.8_h1dden-pr0cess.axx”)
Joe Barnett, Adam Jenkins, Chris Durfy, Bill Higley (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Upside Down”)
Keith Rogers, Scott Weber, Roger Stevenson, Kyle O’Neal (“Westworld” — “The Bicameral Mind”)

The Women’s March: January 21, 2017

 

2017-01-22_2-46-04

Yesterday. the Women’s March took place in more than 300 cities and 30 countries in response to the remarks and anticipated policies of the new Trump administration. I guess in broader terms it’s in response to a new wave of right wing policies and movements in other countries, i.e. Brexit.

Statistically this is the largest protest in history. Some of the stats rolling in are as follows: Washington D.C.:1M; LA: 750K NYC: 250K; Seattle: 200K; Boston: 125K+; Denver: 100K+ Over 300 other citIes…30 countries? How many millions?

For many, the protest took on many meanings. Also the protest wasn’t just open to women.  While it was mostly women who attended. men and children were there as well. You even had Trump supporters there. One criticism of the protest is that there was not a cohesive message, but a plethora of different ones; immigration, equal rights, reproductive rights, Black Lives Matter, mass incarceration, sex trafficking, etc. But one thing is for sure, voices were heard.

2017-01-22_3-10-19

Donald Trump, in his inaugural address, said he was giving power back to the people, and this march sure was an indication of that theoretically. Some thought maybe his divisive and dark speech might have even sparked more people to come out at the last minute. One thing for sure is that the protest brought out more people than the inauguration.

The next question is how do you sustain the power and influence of this social movement starting the day after or is all forgotten? There has to be some way to coalesce this energy, One good start is to download this pamphlet:

Indivisible: A Practicle Guide For Resisting The Trump Agenda

This pamphlet was put together by former congressional staffers who reveal the best practices for making Congress listen.

There was no word about the protests from the White House, even though history was made.

Golden Globes 2017: The Complete List of Nominations

The 74th Golden Globe Awards, which are voted on by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, will be hosted by Tonight Show host Jimmy Fallon and will air live on both coasts Sunday, Jan. 8, 2017 on NBC.

Manchester-feat

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Hacksaw Ridge

Hell or High Water

Lion

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
20th Century Women

Deadpool

Florence Foster Jenkins

La La Land

Sing Street

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Joel Edgerton – Loving

Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge

Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic

Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Amy Adams – Arrival

Jessica Chastain – Miss Sloane

Ruth Negga – Loving

Natalie Portman – Jackie

Isabelle Huppert – Elle

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Colin Farrell – The Lobster

Ryan Gosling – La La Land

Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins

Jonah Hill – War Dogs

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women

Lily Collins – Rules Don’t Apply

Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen

Emma Stone – La La Land

Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water

Simon Helberg – Florence Foster Jenkins

Dev Patel – Lion

Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Viola Davis – Fences

Naomie Harris – Moonlight

Nicole Kidman – Lion

Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures

Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Director – Motion Picture
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals

Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge

Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals

Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Moonlight

La La Land

Arrival

Lion

Hidden Figures

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Can’t Stop the Feeling” – Trolls
Music & Lyrics by: Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, Shellback

“City of Stars” – La La Land
Music by: Justin Hurwitz Lyrics by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

“Faith” – Sing
Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Tedder, Stevie Wonder, Francis Farewell Starlight

“Gold” – Gold
Music & Lyrics by: Brian Burton, Stephen Gaghan, Daniel Pemberton, Iggy Pop

“How Far I’ll Go” – Moana
Music & Lyrics by: Lin-Manuel Miranda Lyrics

Best Animated Feature Film
Kubo and the Two Strings

Moana

My Life as a Zucchini

Sing

Zootopia

Best Foreign-Language Film
Divines (France)

Elle (France)

Neruda (Chile)

The Salesman (Iran/France)

Toni Erdmann (Germany)

Best Television Series – Drama
The Crown

Game of Thrones

Stranger Things

This Is Us

Westworld

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical
Atlanta

Black-ish

Mozart in the Jungle

Transparent

Veep

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Rami Malek – Mr. Robot

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul

Matthew Rhys – The Americans

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

Billy Bob Thorton – Goliath

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander

Claire Foy – The Crown

Kerri Rusell – The Americans

Winona Ryder – Stranger Things

Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish

Gael Garcia Bernal – Mozart in the Jungle

Donald Glover – Atlanta

Nick Nolte – Graves

Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical
Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep

Sarah Jessica Parker – Divorce

Issa Rae – Insecure

Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin

Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Riz Ahmed – The Night Of

Bryan Cranston – All the Way

Tom Hiddleston – The Night Manager

John Turturro – The Night Of

Courtney B. Vance – The People v. O.J. Simpson

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Felicity Huffman – American Crime

Riley Keough – The Girlfriend Experience

Sarah Paulson – The People v. O.J. Simpson

Charlottle Rampling – London Spy

Kerry Washington – Confirmation

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Sterling K. Brown – The People v. O.J. Simpson

Hugh Laurie – The Night Manager

John Lithgow – The Crown

Christian Slater – Mr. Robot

John Travolta – The People v. O.J. Simpson

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Olivia Colman – The Night Manager

Lena Headey – Game of Thrones

Chrissy Mets – This Is Us

Mandy Moore – This Is Us

Thandie Newton – Westworld

Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
American Crime

The Dresser

Night Manager

The Night Of

The People v. O.J. Simpson

The Critics’ Choice Television Awards Nominations

1089144

 

The Critics’ Choice Television Awards will be held June 10 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, with “Parks and Recreation” star Retta hosting. The ceremony will also be webcast live on UStream.

Submissions are still being accepted for The Most Exciting New Series category, which will be announced on Monday, June 3.

Here’s the full list of nominations.

BEST COMEDY SERIES

The Big Bang Theory” – CBS
“Louie” – FX
“The Middle” – ABC
“New Girl”– FOX
“Parks and Recreation” – NBC
“Veep” – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Don Cheadle (“House of Lies”) – Showtime
Louis C.K. (“Louie”) – FX
Jake Johnson (“New Girl”) – FOX
Jim Parsons (“The Big Bang Theory”) – CBS
Adam Scott (“Parks and Recreation”) – NBC
Jeremy Sisto (“Suburgatory”) – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Laura Dern (“Enlightened”) – HBO
Zooey Deschanel (“New Girl”) – FOX
Lena Dunham (“Girls”) – HBO
Sutton Foster (“Bunheads”) – ABC Family
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”) – HBO
Amy Poehler (“Parks and Recreation”) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Max Greenfield (“New Girl”) – FOX
Simon Helberg (“The Big Bang Theory”) – CBS
Alex Karpovsky (“Girls”) – HBO
Adam Pally (“Happy Endings”) – ABC
Chris Pratt (“Parks and Recreation”) – NBC
Danny Pudi (“Community”) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Carly Chaikin (“Suburgatory”) – ABC
Kaley Cuoco (“The Big Bang Theory”) – CBS
Sarah Hyland (“Modern Family”) – ABC
Melissa Rauch (“The Big Bang Theory”) – CBS
Eden Sher (“The Middle”) – ABC
Casey Wilson (“Happy Endings”) – ABC

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

Melissa Leo (“Louie”) – FX
David Lynch (“Louie”) – FX
Bob Newhart (“The Big Bang Theory”) – CBS
Patton Oswalt (“Parks and Recreation”) – NBC
Molly Shannon (“Enlightened”) – HBO
Patrick Wilson (“Girls”) – HBO

BEST DRAMA SERIES

“The Americans” – FX
“Breaking Bad” – AMC
“Downton Abbey” – PBS
“Game of Thrones” – HBO
“The Good Wife” – CBS
“Homeland” – Showtime

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Bryan Cranston (“Breaking Bad”) – AMC
Damian Lewis (“Homeland”) – Showtime
Andrew Lincoln (“The Walking Dead”) – AMC
Timothy Olyphant (“Justified”) – FX
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”) – FX
Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”) – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Claire Danes (“Homeland”) – Showtime
Vera Farmiga (“Bates Motel”) – A&E
Julianna Margulies (“The Good Wife”) – CBS
Tatiana Maslany (“Orphan Black”) – BBC America
Elisabeth Moss (“Mad Men”) – AMC
Keri Russell (“The Americans”) – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks (“Breaking Bad”) – AMC
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (“Game of Thrones”) – HBO
Michael Cudlitz (“Southland”) – TNT
Noah Emmerich (“The Americans”) – FX
Walton Goggins (“Justified”) – FX
Corey Stoll (“House of Cards”) – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jennifer Carpenter (“Dexter”) – Showtime
Emilia Clarke (“Game of Thrones”) – HBO
Anna Gunn (“Breaking Bad”) – AMC
Regina King (“Southland”) – TNT
Monica Potter (“Parenthood”) – NBC
Abigail Spencer (“Rectify”) – Sundance

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jim Beaver (“Justified”) – FX
Jane Fonda (“The Newsroom”) – HBO
Martha Plimpton (“The Good Wife”) – CBS
Carrie Preston (“The Good Wife”) – CBS
Diana Rigg (“Game of Thrones”) – HBO
Jimmy Smits (“Sons of Anarchy”) – FX

BEST MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

American Horror Story: Asylum” – FX
“Behind the Candelabra” – HBO
“The Crimson Petal and the White” – Encore
“The Hour” – BBC America
“Political Animals” – USA
“Top of the Lake” – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Benedict Cumberbatch (“Parade’s End”) – HBO
Matt Damon (“Behind the Candelabra”) – HBO
Michael Douglas (“Behind the Candelabra”) – HBO
Toby Jones (“The Girl”) – HBO
Al Pacino (“Phil Spector”) – HBO
Dominic West (“The Hour”) – BBC America

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Angela Bassett (“Betty & Coretta”) – Lifetime
Romola Garai (“The Hour”) – BBC America
Rebecca Hall (“Parade’s End”) – HBO
Jessica Lange (“American Horror Story: Asylum”) – FX
Elisabeth Moss (“Top of the Lake”) – Sundance
Sigourney Weaver (“Political Animals”) – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

James Cromwell (“American Horror Story: Asylum”) – FX
Peter Mullan (“Top of the Lake”) – Sundance
Zachary Quinto (“American Horror Story: Asylum”) – FX
Sebastian Stan (“Political Animals”) – USA
David Wenham (“Top of the Lake”) – Sundance
Thomas M. Wright (“Top of the Lake”) – Sundance

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Ellen Burstyn (“Political Animals”) – USA
Sienna Miller (“The Girl”) – HBO
Sarah Paulson (“American Horror Story: Asylum”) – FX
Lily Rabe (“American Horror Story: Asylum”) – FX
Imelda Staunton (“The Girl”) – HBO
Alfre Woodard (“Steel Magnolias”) – Lifetime

BEST REALITY SERIES

“Duck Dynasty” – A&E
“The Moment” – USA
“Pawn Stars” – History Channel
“Push Girls” – Sundance
“Small Town Security” – AMC
“Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan” – BBC America

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION

“Chopped” – Food Network
“Face Off” – Syfy
“Shark Tank” – ABC
“So You Think You Can Dance” – FOX
“Survivor” – CBS
“The Voice” – NBC

BEST REALITY HOST

Tom Bergeron (“Dancing With the Stars”) – ABC
Cat Deeley (“So You Think You Can Dance”) – FOX
Gordon Ramsay (“Hell’s Kitchen”/”Masterchef”) – FOX
RuPaul (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”) – Logo
Ryan Seacrest (“American Idol”) – FOX
Kurt Warner (“The Moment”) – USA

BEST TALK SHOW

“Conan” – TBS
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” – Comedy Central
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” – Warner Brothers Television Distribution
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” – ABC
“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” – NBC
“Marie” – Hallmark Channel

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

“Adventure Time” – Cartoon Network
“Archer” – FX
“Phineas and Ferb” – Disney Channel
“Regular Show” – Cartoon Network
“The Simpsons” – FOX
“Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Cartoon Network

The 2011 Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association Film And TV Nominations

Leonardo DiCaprio
Image via Wikipedia

 

OUR 2012 NOMINEES REVEALED AT LAST!

WINNERS ANNOUNCED JANUARY 16, 2012

FILM OF THE YEAR

Midnight in Paris / Sony Pictures Classics

The Artist / The Weinstein Company

The Descendants / Fox Searchlight

The Skin I Live In / Sony Pictures Classics

The Tree of Life / Fox Searchlight

Weekend / Sundance

FILM PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Christopher Plummer / Beginners (Focus Features)

Leonardo DiCaprio / J Edgar (Warner Bros.)

Janet McTeer / Albert Nobbs (Liddell Entertainment)

Meryl Streep / The Iron Lady (The Weinstein Company)

Michael Fassbender / Shame (Fox Searchlight)

Rooney Mara / The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Columbia)

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR (Film, DVD or TV)

Carol Channing: Larger Than Life / Entertainment One

Cave of Forgotten Dreams / Sundance

Page One: Inside the New York Times / Magnolia Pictures

Pina / IFC Films

We Were Here / Red Flag Releasing

LGBT-THEMED FILM OF THE YEAR

Albert Nobbs / Liddell Entertainment

Beginners / Focus Features

Pariah / Focus Features

Tomboy / Rocket Releasing

Weekend / Sundance

LGBT-THEMED DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

Becoming Chaz / World of Wonder

Bill Cunningham New York / Zeitgeist

Making the Boys / 4th Row Films

Vito / Automat Pictures

We Were Here / Red Flag Releasing

CAMPY (INTENTIONAL OR NOT) FILM OF THE YEAR

Justin Bieber: Never Say Never / Paramount

Kaboom / Desperate Pictures

The Muppets / Disney

Thor / Paramount

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn, Part 1 / Summit

UNSUNG FILM OF THE YEAR

50/50 / Summit Entertainment

Insidious / FilmDistrict

Jane Eyre / Focus Features

Warrior / Lionsgate

Win Win / Fox Searchlight

TV DRAMA OF THE YEAR

American Horror Story / FX

Downton Abbey / PBS

Homeland / Showtime

Mildred Pierce / HBO

The Good Wife / CBS

TV COMEDY OF THE YEAR

Modern Family / ABC

Louie / FX

30 Rock / NBC

The Big Bang Theory / CBS

Happy Endings / ABC

TV MUSICAL PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

A Very Gaga Thanksgiving / ABC

Bette Midler: The Showgirl Must Go On / HBO

Glee / Fox

Lady Gaga Presents the Monster Ball Tour / HBO

The Voice / NBC

TV PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Bryan Cranston / Breaking Bad / AMC

Claire Danes / Homeland / Showtime

Jessica Lange / American Story / FX

Kate Winslet / Mildred Pierce / HBO

Madeline Stowe / Revenge / ABC

LGBT-THEMED TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

American Horror Story / FX

Happy Endings / ABC

Modern Family / ABC

RuPaul’s Drag Race / Logo

True Blood / HBO

CAMPY (INTENTIONAL OR NOT) TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

American Horror Story / FX

Hot In Cleveland / TV Land

Revenge / ABC

The A List New York / Logo

True Blood / HBO

UNSUNG TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

Enlightened / HBO

Happy Endings / ABC

Louie / FX

Pan Am / ABC

Parenthood / NBC

Suburgatory ABC

THE WE’RE WILDE ABOUT YOU RISING STAR AWARD

Elizabeth Olsen

Jessica Chastain

Melissa McCarthy

Michael Fassbender

Tom Hardy

WILDE WIT OF THE YEAR AWARD

Kathy Griffin

Kristen Wiig

Louis C.K.

Rachel Maddow

The Staff Writers of Happy Endings

TIMELESS STAR (To be announced)

Given to a living actor or performer whose exemplary career has been marked by character, wisdom and wit.

Producers Guild Nominations

Lorne Michaels at the premiere of Baby Mama in...
Image via Wikipedia

The nominations:

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures:
THE ARTIST
Producer: Thomas Langmann
BRIDESMAIDS
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend
THE DESCENDANTS
Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin
THE HELP
Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green
HUGO
Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese
THE IDES OF MARCH
Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
MONEYBALL
Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
WAR HORSE
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
CARS 2
Producer: Denise Ream
KUNG FU PANDA 2
Producer: Melissa Cobb
PUSS IN BOOTS
Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou
RANGO
Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski

The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television:
“Cinema Verite” (HBO)
Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy
“Downton Abbey” (Masterpiece) (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame
“The Kennedys” (ReelzChannel)
Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow
“Mildred Pierce” (HBO)
Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon
“Too Big To Fail” (HBO)
Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein

*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

In December 2011, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST
Producers: Michael Rapaport, Edward Parks (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)
BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK
Producer: Philip Gefter
PROJECT NIM
Producer: Simon Chinn
SENNA
Producer: James Gay-Rees
THE UNION
Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
“30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady
“Glee” (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein
“Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
“Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Producers: Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
Producers: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter
“Dexter” (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
“The Good Wife” (CBS)
Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker
“Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Syndicated)
Producers: Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt
“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney
“The 64th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)
Producers: Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
“American Idol” (FOX)
Producers: Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
“30 for 30” (ESPN)
Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons
“American Masters” (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner
“Undercover Boss” (CBS)
Producers: Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhornv

**Below are new categories for the 2012 Producers Guild Awards; three television categories and one web category. As such, these programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 21st:

News Programs:
“Anderson Cooper 360” (CNN)
“BBC World News America” (BBC)
“NBC News with Brian Williams” (NBC)
“The Rachel Maddow Show” (MSNBC)
“60 Minutes” (CBS)

Sports Programs: (*There was a tie, which is why there are six nominees.)

“Monday Night Football” (ESPN)
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)
“Sports Center” (ESPN)
“30 for 30” (ESPN)
“2010 FIFA World Cup” (ABC / ESPN / ESPN2)
“U.S. Open Tennis Championship” (CBS / ESPN2 / Tennis Channel)

Children’s Programs:
“Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
“iCarly” (Nickelodeon)
“Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“SpongeBob Squarepants” (Nickelodeon)

Web Series:
“Ask a Ninja” (blip.tv)
“The Guild” (WatchTheGuild.com)
“Parks and Recreation Presents: ‘April & Andy’s Road Trip’” (NBC.com)
“30 Rock Presents Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero” (NBC.com)
“Web Therapy” (LStudio.com)

010 Daytime Emmy Awards Nominees

Daytime Emmy Award
Image via Wikipedia

2010 Daytime Emmy Awards Broadcast on CBS Today, 6/27
Back to the Article

by BWW News Desk

The Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards will be broadcast from Las Vegas for the first time on June 27th, 2010 over the CBS Television Network. “It is with great pleasure that the Daytime Emmy® Awards returns to the CBS Network,” said Herb Granath, Chairman, NATAS. “”The Daytime Emmy Awards are one of the cornerstones of our business and this year’s Las Vegas-based broadcast promises to be even more exciting.”

Associated Television International (ATI) will produce the show with ATI President and Emmy award-winning producer David McKenzie serving as executive producer.

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy® Awards gala, which honors the craft behind the many shows that grace the Daytime genre will return to the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles on June 25, 2010.

The categories announced on the “CBS News’ ‘The Early Show,'” were:
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series
Outstanding Talk Show – Entertainment
Outstanding Talk Show – Informative
Outstanding Talk Show Host
Lifetime Achievement Award

The Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2009 calendar year.

The 37th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. A breakdown of the awards by network, as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP, follows.

The 2010 Daytime Emmy Nominees are:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
GENERAL HOSPITAL
ALL MY CHILDREN

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

WORDGIRL
THE BACKYARDIGANS
CURIOUS GEORGE
SID THE SCIENCE KID

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES

FETCH! WITH RUFF RUFFMAN
DESIGN SQUAD
THE ELECTRIC COMPANY

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM

AMERICA’S TEST KITCHEN
GOURMET’S ADVENTURES WITH RUTH
GIADA AT HOME
TYLER’S ULTIMATE

OUTSTANDING GAME / AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

WHEEL OF FORTUNE
JEOPARDY!
CASH CAB
THE PRICE IS RIGHT
ARE YOU SMARTER THAN A 5TH GRADER?

OUTSTANDING LEGAL / COURTROOM PROGRAM

THE PEOPLE’S COURT
JUDGE JUDY
CRISTINA’S COURT
JUDGE PIRRO
CASO CERRADO

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

THIS OLD HOUSE
CLEAN HOUSE
HOW DO I LOOK?
MAKE
THE MARTHA STEWART SHOW

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM

GOOD MORNING AMERICA
TODAY SHOW
CNN/AMERICAN MORNING

NEW APPROACHES – DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT

INDEBTED
UNPLUGGED
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW
THE NEW YORK TIMES STYLE MAGAZINE SCREEN TEST SERIES

NEW APPROACHES – DAYTIME CHILDREN’S

COME ON OVER!
FIZZY’S LUNCH LAB
DESIGN SQUAD
THE ELECTRIC COMPANY

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

THE WONDER PETS!
BETWEEN THE LIONS
SESAME STREET

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC

GENERAL HOSPITAL “GRAFFITI”
GENERAL HOSPITAL “CARNIVAL”
TODAY SHOW

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – INSTITUTIONAL

PBS KIDS TRUSTED GUIDE
NICK JR. IDS: COUNTING, REINDEER, BIRDS & SEEDS
NICK JR. PARENT DIRECTED SPOT
NICKELODEON

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS
THE PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR
NI HAO, KAI-IAN
SID THE SCIENCE KID: “GETTING A SHOT: YOU CAN DO IT!”

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES

TRAVELSCOPE
THE RELIC HUNTER WITH IAN GRANT
EQUITREKKING

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

WE ARE ONE: THE OBAMA INAUGURAL CELEBRATION AT THE LINCOLN MEMORIAL
CLEAN HOUSE: THE MESSIEST HOME IN THE COUNTRY
ON THE EDGE: THE POVERTY CRISIS IN AFRICA

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / ENTERTAINMENT

RACHAEL RAY
LIVE WITH REGIS AND KELLY
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / INFORMATIVE

DR. PHIL
THE DOCTORS
THE DR. OZ SHOW

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

-GUIDING LIGHT
CRYSTAL CHAPPELL, AS OLIVIA SPENCER

-THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
MICHELLE STAFFORD, AS PHYLLIS NEWMAN

-AS THE WORLD TURNS
MAURA WEST, AS CARLY TENNEY

-GENERAL HOSPITAL
SARAH BROWN, AS CLAUDIA ZACCHARA CORINTHOS

-ALL MY CHILDREN
BOBBIE EAKES, AS KRYSTAL CAREY


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

-THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
PETER BERGMAN, AS JACK ABBOTT

-AS THE WORLD TURNS
JON LINDSTROM, AS CRAIG MONTGOMERY

-AS THE WORLD TURNS
MICHAEL PARK, AS JACK SNYDER

-THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
DOUG DAVIDSON, AS PAUL WILLIAMS

-DAYS OF OUR LIVES
JAMES SCOTT, AS EJ DIMERA

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

-GUIDING LIGHT
BETH CHAMBERLIN, AS BETH RAINES SPAULDING

-AS THE WORLD TURNS
JULIE PINSON, AS JANET SNYDER

-GENERAL HOSPITAL
CAROLYN HENNESY, AS DIANE MILLER

-DAYS OF OUR LIVES
ARIANNE ZUCKER, AS NICOLE WALKER

-ONE LIFE TO LIVE
BREE WILLIAMSON, AS JESSICA BRENNAN

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

-THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
BILLY MILLER, AS BILLY ABBOTT

-GENERAL HOSPITAL
BRADFORD ANDERSON, AS DAMIEN SPINELLI

-GENERAL HOSPITAL
JONATHAN JACKSON, AS LUCKY SPENCER

-ALL MY CHILDREN
RICKY PAULL GOLDIN, AS JAKE MARTIN

-ONE LIFE TO LIVE
BRIAN KERWIN, AS CHARLIE BANKS

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

-THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CHRISTEL KHALIL, AS LILY WINTERS

-AS THE WORLD TURNS
MARNIE SCHULENBURG, AS ALISON STEWART

-DAYS OF OUR LIVES
MOLLY BURNETT, AS MELANIE LAYTON

-DAYS OF OUR LIVES
SHELLEY HENNIG, AS STEPHANIE JOHNSON

-GENERAL HOSPITAL
JULIE BERMAN, AS LULU SPENCER

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

-THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
DREW TYLER BELL, AS THOMAS FORRESTER

-GENERAL HOSPITAL
DREW GARRETT, MICHAEL CORINTHOS, JR.

-DAYS OF OUR LIVES
DYLAN PATTON, AS WILL HORTON

-ONE LIFE TO LIVE
SCOTT CLIFTON, AS SCHUYLER JOPLIN

-GUIDING LIGHT
ZACK CONROY, AS JAMES SPAULDING

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

WHEEL OF FORTUNE
SYNDICATED
PAT SAJAK, HOST

JEOPARDY!
SYNDICATED
ALEX TREBEK, HOST

CASH CAB
DISCOVERY CHANNEL
BEN BAILEY, HOST

LET’S MAKE A DEAL
CBS
WAYNE BRADY, HOST

THE NEWLYWED GAME
GAME SHOW NETWORK
CARNIE WILSON, HOST

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE / CULINARY HOST

GRILL IT! WITH BOBBY FLAY
FOOD
BOBBY FLAY, HOST

BAREFOOT CONTESSA: BACK TO BASICS
FOOD
INA GARTEN, HOST

PAULA’S BEST DISHES
FOOD
PAULA DEEN, HOST

THE MARTHA STEWART SHOW
SYNDICATED
MARTHA STEWART, HOST

GIADA AT HOME
FOOD
GIADA DE LAURENTIIS, HOST

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

SESAME STREET
PBS
KEVIN CLASH, AS ELMO

SESAME STREET
PBS
CAROLL SPINNEY, AS BIG BIRD

SESAME STREET
PBS
CHRIS KNOWINGS, AS CHRIS ROBINSON

SESAME STREET
PBS
JOEY MAZZARINO, AS STINKY, MURRY & BLOGG

SESAME STREET
PBS
DAVID RUDMAN, AS BABY BEAR

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

WORDGIRL
PBS
ED ASNER, AS KID POTATO

THE WONDER PETS!
NICKELODEON
EARTHA KITT, AS COOL CAT

THE MIGHTY B!
NICKELODEON
AMY POEHLER, AS BESSIE HIGGENBOTTOM

ARTHUR
PBS
PHILLIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN, AS WILLIAM FILLMORE TOFFMAN

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST

RACHAEL RAY
SYNDICATED
RACHAEL RAY, HOST

THE BONNIE HUNT SHOW
SYNDICATED
BONNIE HUNT, HOST

THE DR. OZ SHOW
SYNDICATED
DR. MEHMET OZ, HOST

LIVE WITH REGIS AND KELLY
SYNDICATED
REGIS PHILBIN, CO-HOST
KELLY RIPA, CO-HOST

THE VIEW
ABC
WHOOPI GOLDBERG, CO-HOST
JOY BEHAR, CO-HOST
ELISABETH HASSELBECK, CO-HOST
SHERRI SHEPHERD, CO-HOST
BARBARA WALTERS, CO-HOST

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION / SET DECORATION / SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS
WILLIAM HULTSTROM, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
DAVID HOFFMANN, ART DIRECTOR
ANDREA JOEL, SET DECORATOR
JOE BEVACQUA, SET DECORATOR
FRED COOPER, SET DECORATOR

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC
CHIP DOX, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
DANIEL PROETT, ART DIRECTOR
ANDREW EVASHCHEN, SET DECORATOR
JENNIFER ELLIOTT, SET DECORATOR

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS
PATRICK HOWE, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
TIM GOODMANSON, ART DIRECTOR
DENNIS DONEGAN, SET DECORATOR
CATHERINE MCKENNEY, SET DECORATOR
KAREN HLIPALA, SET DECORATOR

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS
JACK FORRESTEL, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
FABRICE KENWOOD, ART DIRECTOR
ELSA ZAMPARELLI, SET DECORATOR
CHARLOTTE GARNELL SCHEIDE, SET DECORATOR

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC
ROGER MOONEY, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
MARTIN FAHRER, ART DIRECTOR
RUTH WELLS, ART DIRECTOR
JOHN KENNY, ART DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR A CASTING DIRECTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC
MARK TESCHNER, CASTING DIRECTOR

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
NBC
MARNIE SAITTA, CASTING DIRECTOR

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC
JULIE MADISON, CASTING DIRECTOR

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS
CHRISTY DOOLEY, CASTING DIRECTOR

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC
JUDY BLYE WILSON, CASTING DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS
JENNIFER JOHNS, COSTUME DESIGNER

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS
MARGARITA DELGADO, COSTUME DESIGNER
PHILIP HECKMAN, COSTUME DESIGNER

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC
SUSAN GAMMIE, COSTUME DESIGNER
SALLY LESSER, COSTUME DESIGNER
DAVID BROOKS, COSTUME DESIGNER

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC
DAVID ZYLA, COSTUME DESIGNER
JAMES P. HAMMER, COSTUME DESIGNER
KATE JONES, COSTUME DESIGNER

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS
CYNTHIA J. POPP, DIRECTOR
MICHAEL STICH, DIRECTOR
DEVENEY KELLY, DIRECTOR
STEVEN A. WACKER, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
CLYDE KAPLAN, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
JENNIFER HOWARD, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
CATHERINE SEDWICK, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
LAURA YALE, STAGE MANAGER
DOUGLAS A. HAYDEN, STAGE MANAGER
LORI STAFFIER, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC
WILLIAM LUDEL, DIRECTOR
OWEN RENFROE, DIRECTOR
SCOTT MCKINSEY, DIRECTOR
PHIDEAUX XAVIER, DIRECTOR
CHRISTINE MAGARIAN-UCAR, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
PENNY PENGRA, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
DENISE VAN CLEAVE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
PETER FILLMORE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
RC CATES, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
DAVID MACLEOD, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
CRYSTAL CRAFT, STAGE MANAGER
CRAIG MCMANUS, STAGE MANAGER
CHRISTINE COOPER, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
LISA KASEFF, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
ALLISON SAMON, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC
LARRY CARPENTER, DIRECTOR
BRUCE COOPERMAN, DIRECTOR
GARY DONATELLI, DIRECTOR
DANIELLE FARALDO, DIRECTOR
JILL MITWELL, DIRECTOR
MARY RYAN, DIRECTOR
FRANK VALENTINI, DIRECTOR
ZETNA FUENTES, DIRECTOR
TRACY CASPER LANG, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
TERESA CICALA, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
ANTHONY WILKINSON, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
DANIEL KRAUSZ, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
PAUL GLASS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
ALAN NEEDLEMAN, STAGE MANAGER
KEITH GREER, STAGE MANAGER
BRENDAN HIGGINS, STAGE MANAGER
NATHALIE RODRIGUEZ, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
KEVIN BRUSH, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
TODD GARIN, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC
CASEY CHILDS, DIRECTOR
CONAL O’BRIEN, DIRECTOR
ANGELA TESSINARI, DIRECTOR
STEVEN WILLIFORD, DIRECTOR
MICHAEL V. POMARICO, DIRECTOR
BARBARA M. SIMMONS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
SHIRLEY SIMMONS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
ANTHONY PASCARELLI, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
TERRY L WALKER, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
JERRY PILATO, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
ENZA DOLCE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
RUSTY SWOPE, STAGE MANAGER
PENNY BERGMAN, STAGE MANAGER
FRITZ BREKELLER, STAGE MANAGER
JENNIFER MINDA, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
MARIKA BRANCATO, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS
BRADLEY P. BELL, HEAD WRITER
KAY ALDEN, CO-HEAD WRITER
MICHAEL MINNIS, CO-HEAD WRITER
ELIZABETH SNYDER, WRITER
REX M. BEST, WRITER
SHANNON BRADLEY, WRITER
ADAM DUSEVOIR, WRITER
PATRICK MULCAHEY, WRITER
TRACEY ANN KELLY, WRITER
JOHN F. SMITH, WRITER
JERRY BIRN, WRITER

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS
JEAN PASSANANTE, HEAD WRITER
DAVID KREIZMAN, CO-HEAD WRITER
LEAH LAIMAN, ASSOCIATE HEAD WRITER
LUCKY GOLD, ASSOCIATE HEAD WRITER
SUSAN DANSBY, ASSOCIATE WRITER
LESLIE NIPKOW, ASSOCIATE WRITER
GORDON RAYFIELD, ASSOCIATE WRITER
JANET IACOBUZIO, ASSOCIATE WRITER
LISA CONNOR, ASSOCIATE WRITER
CHERYL L. DAVIS, ASSOCIATE WRITER
DAVID A. LEVINSON, EDITOR
COURTNEY SIMON, EDITOR

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS
MARIA ARENA BELL, HEAD WRITER
SCOTT HAMNER, CO-HEAD WRITER
HOGAN SHEFFER, CO-HEAD WRITER
NATALIE MINARDI SLATER, WRITER
MARLA KANELOS, WRITER
BETH MILSTEIN, WRITER
JAY GIBSON, WRITER
AMANDA L. BEALL, WRITER
PAULA CWIKLY, WRITER
ERIC FREIWALD, WRITER
LINDA SCHREIBER, WRITER
JANICE FERRI ESSER, WRITER
SANDRA WEINTRAUB, WRITER

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC
AGNES NIXON, WRITER
CHARLES PRATT, JR., WRITER
ADDIE WALSH, WRITER
TRACEY THOMSON, WRITER
DARAN LITTLE, WRITER
CHRISTOPHER DUNN, WRITER
JEFF BELDNER, WRITER
CHIP HAYES, WRITER
REBECCA TAYLOR, WRITER
JOANNA COHEN, WRITER
KATE HALL, WRITER
MICHELLE PATRICK, WRITER
JAMES KAHN, WRITER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS
THERESA MARRA SILICEO, KEY HAIRSTYLIST
LILLIAN CVECICH, HAIRSTYLIST
WILFREDO SANCHEZ, HAIRSTYLIST

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
NBC
MARGIE PUGA, HAIRSTYLIST
MATTHEW HOLMAN, HAIRSTYLIST
PATRICK KILIAN, HAIRSTYLIST
KATHARINE O’NEILL, HAIRSTYLIST
KIM SALVATORE, HAIRSTYLIST

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS
CARLOS PELZ, KEY HAIRSTYLIST
MICHELE ARVIZO, HAIRSTYLIST
AUDREY SOTO, HAIRSTYLIST

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC
WAYNE BILOTTI, HAIRSTYLIST
LAURIE CACIOLI, HAIRSTYLIST
KATIEJO KARDEL, HAIRSTYLIST
MARC ZAFRANI, HAIRSTYLIST
DANIELLE D’ANNA, HAIRSTYLIST

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS
RAY THOMPSON, LIGHTING DIRECTOR
BILL ROBERTS, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC
THOMAS MARKLE, LIGHTING DESIGNER
VINCENT STEIB, LIGHTING DESIGNER

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC
SCOTT DEVITTE, LIGHTING DIRECTOR
ROBERT BESSOIR, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC
SEAN CONKLIN, LIGHTING DIRECTOR
DANIEL KINSLEY, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS
TOMMY PERSSON, PRODUCTION MIXER
MIKA PERSSON, PRE-PRODUCTION MIXER
DEAN JOHNSON, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER
MANUEL MORENO, RE-RECORDING MIXER
PETER MALLARD, MUSIC MIXER
MARK BECKLEY, BOOM OPERATOR
LUIS GODINEZ SR., BOOM OPERATOR
MARK MOONEY, BOOM OPERATOR
DENISE STONES, BOOM OPERATOR

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS
FRANK DIMAULO, PRODUCTION MIXER
TIM PANKEWICZ, PRODUCTION MIXER
ED DOLAN, PRODUCTION MIXER
ROBERT MACKLER, RE-RECORDING MIXER
MATTHEW GRIFFIN, RE-RECORDING MIXER
CHRISTOPHER RENNERT, BOOM OPERATOR
THOMAS J. BYRNE, BOOM OPERATOR
PAT BREEN, BOOM OPERATOR

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC
NICK KLEISSAS, PRODUCTION MIXER
ELYSE PECORA, PRE-PRODUCTION MIXER
DONALD SMITH, RE-RECORDING MIXER
NICK MARCUS, RE-RECORDING MIXER
FRED FRYREAR, BOOM OPERATOR
SANDY MASONE, BOOM OPERATOR
CHRISTINE TYSON, BOOM OPERATOR

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC
WILLIAM JOHN DEBLOCK, PRODUCTION MIXER
DAVID MARINO, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER
PAUL GLASS, MUSIC MIXER
DANIEL KRAUSZ, MUSIC MIXER
BILL MOZER, BOOM OPERATOR
DEBRA D’ANDUONO, BOOM OPERATOR
WALTER TATE, BOOM OPERATOR
MAX AVANS, BOOM OPERATOR
WILLIAM TZOURIS, BOOM OPERATOR
BUTCH INGLESE, BOOM OPERATOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS
CHRISTINE LAI-JOHNSON, KEY MAKEUP ARTIST
JACKIE BRUBAKER, MAKEUP ARTIST
ALLYSON CAREY, MAKEUP ARTIST
MELISSA SANDORA, MAKEUP ARTIST
TOBY LAMM, MAKEUP ARTIST

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS
PATTI DENNEY, MAKEUP ARTIST
KATHY JONES, MAKEUP ARTIST
ROBERT BOLGER, MAKEUP ARTIST
RALPH WILCOX, MAKEUP ARTIST
MARLENE MASON, MAKEUP ARTIST

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS
ELDO RAY ESTES, KEY MAKEUP ARTIST
ANETTE LIAN-WILLIAMS, MAKEUP ARTIST
STEPHANIE GLOVER-MCGEE, MAKEUP ARTIST
KIMBERLY BRAISIN, MAKEUP ARTIST

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC
ROBIN KAISER, MAKEUP ARTIST
ROBIN OSTROW, MAKEUP ARTIST
PAT MOORE-THEIS, MAKEUP ARTIST
INGRID OKOLA DUBBERKE, MAKEUP ARTIST
VANESSA ELESE, MAKEUP ARTIST

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

MARC BERUTI, EDITOR
STEVE PIERRON, EDITOR
CLAY WHITNEY, EDITOR
RALPH GERTEL, EDITOR

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS
ROBERT MACKLER, EDITOR
MATTHEW GRIFFIN, EDITOR

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC
CHRISTINE MAGARIAN, EDITOR
PENNY PENGRA, EDITOR
DENISE VANCLEAVE, EDITOR
PETE FILLMORE, EDITOR
DAVID GONZALEZ, EDITOR

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC
SUZANNE FLYNN, EDITOR
ANTHONY WILKINSON, EDITOR
TRACY CASPER LANG, EDITOR
TERESA CICALA, EDITOR
VINCE CATANIA, EDITOR
LARRY FARINA, EDITOR
CAROL WOOD, EDITOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS
MIKE DOBSON, MUSIC SUPERVISOR
BRYAN HARRISON, MUSIC SUPERVISOR
DAVID KURTZ, COMPOSER
JACK ALLOCCO, COMPOSER

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC
RON CATES, SUPERVISING MUSIC DIRECTOR, COMPOSER
DAVE MACLEOD, MUSIC DIRECTOR
DOMINIC MESSINGER, COMPOSER
RICK KRIZMAN, COMPOSER

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS
LOTHAR STRUFF, MUSIC DIRECTOR
DAVID KURTZ, COMPOSER
JACK ALLOCCO, COMPOSER
BRAD BELL, COMPOSER

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC
PAUL GLASS, SUPERVISING MUSIC DIRECTOR, COMPOSER
DANIEL KRAUSZ, MUSIC DIRECTOR
DAVID NICHTERN, COMPOSER
DOMINIC MESSENGER, COMPOSER
LEE HOLDRIDGE, COMPOSER
KEVIN BENTS, COMPOSER
KURT BIEDERWOLF, COMPOSER
CHRIS CHILD, COMPOSER
BOBBY SUMMERFIELD, COMPOSER

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS
An Angel’s Lullaby
JACK ALLOCCO, COMPOSER & LYRICIST
DAVID KURTZ, COMPOSER & LYRICIST
GARY VERNA, COMPOSER & LYRICIST

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS
Y.O.U.
JACK ALLOCCO, COMPOSER & LYRICIST
DAVID KURTZ, COMPOSER & LYRICIST
SCOTT BENNETT, COMPOSER & LYRICIST

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
NBC
Captured
D. BRENT NELSON, COMPOSER
KENNETH R. CORDAY, COMPOSER
JD WEBB, LYRICIST

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION / ELECTRONIC CAMERA / VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS
TRACY LAWRENCE, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
JOHN BROMBEREK, CAMERA OPERATOR
LUIS GODINEZ JR., CAMERA OPERATOR
KAI KIM, CAMERA OPERATOR
SCHA JANI, VIDEO CONTROL
ROBERT BOSIO, VIDEO CONTROL

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC
JIM RALSTON, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
AVERILL PERRY, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
CLIFF MIRACLE, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
DALE CARLSON, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
CRAIG CAMOU, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
DEAN COSENELLA, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
DJ DIOMEDES, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
CHARLES BARRETT, VIDEO CONTROL

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
NBC
MIKE CARUSO, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR, CAMERA OPERATOR
JOHN O’NEILL, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
MICHAEL MECARTEA, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
JOHN SIZEMORE, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
HUGO MORELLI, CAMERA OPERATOR
BILL SCOTT, CAMERA OPERATOR
ALEXIS – DELLAR HANSON, VIDEO CONTROL
KEN WILLIAMSON, VIDEO CONTROL

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC
MICHAEL V. POMARICO, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
HOWARD ZWEIG, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
ERIC JOHNSON, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
GEORGE MONTANEZ, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
ADAM KEITH, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
ROBERT AMBRICO, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
RICHARD WESTLEIN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
FRANK FORSYTH, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
TOM SHEPARD, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
BILL TYNAN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
JOHN MONTELEONE, SENIOR VIDEO CONTROL

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION / SET DECORATION / SCENIC DESIGN

THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW
SYNDICATED
ANGELO PETRATOS, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
TARA DENISE, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
SEAN POST, SCENIC DESIGNER
DUSTIN EFIRD, SCENIC DESIGNER
AMY JACKSON, SCENIC DESIGNER
JIM LICHON, SET DECORATOR

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW
SYNDICATED
ANTON GOSS, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
JAY HEISERMAN, ART DIRECTOR
ZEYA MAURER, ART DIRECTOR

WHEEL OF FORTUNE
SYNDICATED
RENEE HOSS-JOHNSON, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
HEATHER RASNICK, SET DECORATOR
HEATHER DECRISTO, SET DECORATOR

THE VIEW
ABC
MICHAEL DEEGAN, SCENIC DESIGNER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / STYLING

THE BONNIE HUNT SHOW
SYNDICATED
LANI REYNOLDS, WARDROBE SUPERVISOR
NANCY BUTTS-MARTIN, COSTUME DESIGNER
ANA SENSENSTEIN, GUEST WARDROBE

SESAME STREET
PBS
BILL KELLARD, COSTUME DESIGNER/LIVE ACTOR
TERRY ROBERSON, COSTUME DESIGNER/LIVE ACTOR
ANDREA DETWILER, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
ANNEY MCKILLIGAN, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
MICHELLE HICKEY, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
ROLLIE KREWSON, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
POLLY SMITH, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
JASON WEBER, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
CHELSEA CARTER, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
CONNIE PETERSON, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
MARC BORDERS, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
LARA MACLEAN, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
MOLLY LIGHT, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS

SMUCKER’S STARS ON ICE
NBC
JEF BILLINGS, COSTUME DESIGNER

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

THE MIGHTY B!
NICKELODEON
ERIK WIESE, DIRECTOR
ALEX KIRWAN, DIRECTOR
CYNTHIA TRUE, VOICE DIRECTOR

SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS
NICKELODEON
ALAN SMART, ANIMATION DIRECTOR
ANDREW OVERTOOM, ANIMATION DIRECTOR
TOM YASUMI, ANIMATION DIRECTOR
ANDREA ROMANO, VOICE DIRECTOR

THE PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR
NICKELODEON
NICK FILIPPI, SUPERVISING DIRECTOR
BRET HAALAND, DIRECTOR
LISA SCHAFFER, VOICE DIRECTOR
FANBOY AND CHUM CHUM
NICKELODEON
JIM SCHUMANN, DIRECTOR
BRIAN SHEESLEY, DIRECTOR
GINNY MCSWAIN, VOICE DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PBS
RYAN MCFAUL, DIRECTOR
NADINE ZYLSTRA, DIRECTOR
JASON WOLINER, DIRECTOR

DESIGN SQUAD
PBS
DOROTHY DICKIE, DIRECTOR

SESAME STREET
PBS
LISA SIMON, DIRECTOR
KEN DIEGO, DIRECTOR
KEVIN CLASH, DIRECTOR
NADINE ZYLSTRA, DIRECTOR
JOEY MAZZARINO, DIRECTOR
SCOTT PRESTON, DIRECTOR
MATT VOGEL, DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE / CULINARY PROGRAM

AVEC ERIC
PBS
GEOFFREY DRUMMOND, DIRECTOR
PAUL SWENSEN, CO-DIRECTOR

FOOD TRIP WITH TODD ENGLISH
PBS
JOEL COBLENZ, DIRECTOR

GIADA AT HOME
FOOD
ANNE FOX, DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW / MORNING PROGRAM

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW
SYNDICATED
LIZ PATRICK, DIRECTOR

RACHAEL RAY
SYNDICATED
GENE BERNARD, DIRECTOR

THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW
SYNDICATED
JOSEPH TERRY, DIRECTOR

LIVE WITH REGIS AND KELLY
SYNDICATED
BRIAN CHAPMAN, DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING

THE TYRA SHOW
CW TELEVISION NETWORK
TRUDIE CLARKE, HAIRSTYLIST
OSCAR JAMES, HAIRSTYLIST
VASHTI JONES-WILLIAMS, HAIRSTYLIST
DAVID KEMP, HAIRSTYLIST
DARIA WRIGHT, HAIRSTYLIST

THE WENDY WILLIAMS SHOW
SYNDICATED
HADIIYA BARBEL, HEAD HAIRSTYLIST
D’ANGELO THOMPSON, GUEST HAIRSTYLIST

THE VIEW
ABC
LAVETTE SLATER, HEAD HAIRSTYLIST
ROSA AMOEDO, HAIRSTYLIST
BRYANT RENFROE, HAIRSTYLIST

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION WINNERS

DAVE THOMAS, STORYBOARD ARTIST
THE FAIRLY ODDPARENTS: “DADBRACADABRA”
NICKELODEON

CAESAR MARTINEZ, BACKGROUND LAYOUT DESIGNER
FANBOY AND CHUM CHUM: “CHIMP CHOMP CHUMPS”
NICKELODEON

STEVE LAMBE, CHARACTER DESIGNER
FANBOY AND CHUM CHUM: “THE JANITOR STRIKES BACK”
NICKELODEON

ADRIAN THATCHER, ART DIRECTOR
WILLA’S WILDLIFE: “WILLA SET THE STAGE/WILLA IN THE WIDERNESS”
ION

PETER DE SEVE, CHARACTER DESIGNER
SESAME STREET: “ABBY’S FLYING FAIRY SCHOOL”
PBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION

THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW
SYNDICATED
TARA DENISE, LIGHTING DESIGNER
SEAN POST, LIGHTING DIRECTOR
KATIE TROTTER, LIGHTING DIRECTOR
SCOTT ZEMATIS, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW
SYNDICATED
BOB BARNHART, LIGHTING DESIGNER
TED WELLS, LIGHTING DESIGNER
MARISA DAVIS, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

WHEEL OF FORTUNE
SYNDICATED
EFF ENGEL, LIGHTING DESIGNER

THE VIEW
ABC
CANDICE DUNN, LIGHTING DESIGNER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW
SYNDICATED
TERRY FOUNTAIN, PRODUCTION MIXER
DIRK SCIARROTTA, SOUND EFFECTS MIXER

WE ARE ONE: THE OBAMA INAUGURAL CELEBRATION AT THE LINCOLN MEMORIAL
HBO
ED GREENE, PRODUCTION MIXER
DAVE O’DONNELL, PRODUCTION MIXER
ANDREW FLETCHER, PRODUCTION MIXER

DISNEY PARKS CHRISTMAS DAY PARADE
ABC
TIMOTHY T. WILSON, PRODUCTION MIXER
RICHARD ACHOR, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER
ROBERT REINBOLT, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER

PRIVATE SESSIONS
A&E
BRIAN TURNER, PRODUCTION MIXER
THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW
SYNDICATED
J.R. CHAPPELL, PRODUCTION MIXER
GERRY FORMICOLA, PRODUCTION MIXER
JIM SLANGER, PRE-PRODUCTION MIXER
TIM REISIG, PRODUCTION MIXER
JIMMY OSTROM, PRODUCTION MIXER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

THE TYRA SHOW
CW TELEVISION NETWORK
LYNETTE BROOM, MAKEUP ARTIST
TRAVIS CULBERSON, MAKEUP ARTIST
VALENTE FRAZIER, MAKEUP ARTIST
DARYON HAYLOCK, MAKEUP ARTIST
MARY MCNAMARA, MAKEUP ARTIST
JILL OSHRY, MAKEUP ARTIST
BRANDON ZIMOYER, MAKEUP ARTIST
700 CLUB / THE JEWISH JESUS – LAMB OF GOD
CHRISTIAN BROADCASTING NETWORK
SARA SEIDMAN VANCE, HEAD MAKEUP ARTIST
SUZANNE PATTERSON, MAKEUP ARTIST

THE VIEW
ABC
REBECCA BORMAN, HEAD MAKEUP ARTIST
KAREN DUPICHE, MAKEUP ARTIST
LORI KLEIN, MAKEUP ARTIST

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN

THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PBS
TODD RUTT, GRAPHICS PRODUCER
PETER GAGNON, VFX LEAD SUPERVISOR
GLORIA LAU, LEAD ANIMATOR
LAURA RIELAND, LEAD ANIMATOR/DESIGNER, MAIN TITLE
SETH POMERANTZ, LEAD ANIMATOR, MAIN TITLE
JENNI KIM, LEAD DESIGNER
ZU AL-KADIRI, POST PRODUCER, MAIN TITLE
JEREMY HOLLISTER, CREATIVE DIRECTOR, MAIN TITLE
JUDY WELLFARE, DIRECTOR, MAIN TITLE

FANBOY AND CHUM CHUM
NICKELODEON
SHAUN CASHMAN, DIRECTOR – GRAPHICS
ERIC ROBLES, CREATOR/CHARACTER DESIGNER
CAESAR MARTINEZ, BACKGROUND LAYOUT DESIGNER
NIKI YANG, STORYBOARD ARTIST
ERIK KLING, ANIMATOR
DENNIS SHELBY, ANIMATOR
CHAD WOODS, ART DIRECTOR
STEVE LAMBE, CHARACTER DESIGNER

AVEC ERIC
PBS
NIKELLE ORELLANA, GRAPHIC ARTIST
KEVIN LYONS, CREATIVE DIRECTOR – GRAPHICS

SESAME STREET
PBS
ANNA MINKKINEN, SR. ART DIRECTOR
JAKOB TROLLBACK, EXECUTIVE CREATIVE DIRECTOR
WHITNEY GREEN, PRODUCER
MARISA FIECHTER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

DISNEY PARKS CHRISTMAS DAY PARADE
ABC
CHAD ANNESS, EDITOR
ERIC SINGER, EDITOR
MICHAEL CRONIN, EDITOR

GIADA AT HOME
FOOD
RYAN MOORE, EDITOR
JAMIE WALLACE, EDITOR

SESAME STREET
PBS
TIM CARTER, SUPERVISING EDITOR
TODD JAMES, SUPERVISING EDITOR
JOHN TIERNEY, EDITOR
RAFAEL PARRA, EDITOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

THE WONDER PETS!
NICKELODEON
JEFFREY LESSER, MUSIC DIRECTOR
LARRY HOCHMAN, LEAD COMPOSER
J. WALTER HAWKES, COMPOSER
MARTIN ERSKINE, COMPOSER
BOBBY LOPEZ, COMPOSER

HOT WHEELS BATTLE FORCE 5
CARTOON NETWORK
BRIAN CARSON, MUSIC BY

DISNEY PHINEAS AND FERB
DISNEY CHANNEL
DANNY JACOB, COMPOSER

THE PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR
NICKELODEON
ADAM BERRY, COMPOSER

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN’S AND ANIMATION

DORA THE EXPLORER
NICKELODEON
Nochebuena Song
PETER LURYE, COMPOSER & LYRICIST

BETWEEN THE LIONS
PBS
It’s a p-h!
PAUL JACOBS, COMPOSER & LYRICIST
SARAH DURKEE, COMPOSER & LYRICIST

THE WONDER PETS!
NICKELODEON
A Fiddler Crab am I
LARRY HOCHMAN, COMPOSER
BILLY ARONSON, COMPOSER
JERRY BOCK, COMPOSER

DISNEY PHINEAS AND FERB
DISNEY CHANNEL
Come Home Perry
DAN POVENMIRE, LYRICIST
ALIKI GRAFFT, LYRICIST
BARON GRAFFT, LYRICIST
MARTIN OLSON, COMPOSER & LYRICIST

SESAME STREET
PBS
Song About Elmo
MARK RADICE, COMPOSER
BELINDA WARD, LYRICIST

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

DISNEY SPECIAL AGENT OSO
DISNEY CHANNEL
Special Agent Oso Main Title
MIKE HIMELSTEIN, COMPOSER
FORD RILEY, LYRICIST

MOMENT OF LUXURY
PBS
Moment Of Luxury Theme Song
PETER FISH, COMPOSER & LYRICIST

TODAY SHOW
NBC
Your Day Is Today
RANDY WACHTLER, COMPOSER & LYRICIST
GREG BARNHILL, COMPOSER & LYRICIST

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PBS
PAUL VISKUP, EDITOR
ANDREW MENDELSON, EDITOR
NICK MOUGIS, EDITOR

THE RELIC HUNTER WITH IAN GRANT
THE TRAVEL CHANNEL
JEANINE KAUFMAN, EDITOR

DESIGN SQUAD
PBS
NEAL DUFFY, EDITOR
SEAN SANDEFUR, EDITOR

BIZ KID$
PBS
ALEX CARRILLO, EDITOR
JIM GALINGO, EDITOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC)

THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PBS
BILL BERNER, DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
AARON MEDICK, CAMERA
SHAUN HARKIN, CAMERA

RICK STEVES’ IRAN
PBS
KAREL BAUER, PHOTOGRAPHER

BIZ KID$
PBS
MIKE BOYDSTUN, DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION

DISNEY PHINEAS AND FERB
DISNEY CHANNEL
ROBERT POOLE II, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR
ROBBI SMITH, SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR
ROY BRAVERMAN, SOUND EDITOR

HOT WHEELS BATTLE FORCE 5
CARTOON NETWORK
JOHNNY LUDGATE, SOUND EDITOR
JEFF DAVIS, SOUND EDITOR
GORDON SPROULE, DIALOGUE EDITOR

THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PBS
JOE FRANCO, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR
MATT LONGORIA, SOUND EDITOR
NICK CIPRIANI, SOUND EDITOR
MICHAEL CROITER, MUSIC EDITOR
JORGE MUELLE, MUSIC EDITOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION

THE MR. MEN SHOW
CARTOON NETWORK
KENN MICHAEL, SOUND MIXER

HOT WHEELS BATTLE FORCE 5
CARTOON NETWORK
EWAN DEANE, SOUND MIXER
DEAN GIAMMARCO, SOUND MIXER
THE FAIRLY ODDPARENTS
NICKELODEON
RAY LEONARD, RE-RECORDING MIXER
MICHAEL BEIRIGER, RE-RECORDING MIXER

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

83RD ANNUAL MACY’S THANKSGIVING DAY PARADE
NBC
GARY HALVORSON, DIRECTOR

WE ARE ONE: THE OBAMA INAUGURAL CELEBRATION AT THE LINCOLN MEMORIAL
HBO
DON MISCHER, DIRECTOR

DISNEY PARKS CHRISTMAS DAY PARADE
ABC
RON DE MORAES, DIRECTOR
ON THE EDGE: THE POVERTY CRISIS IN AFRICA
FOX REALITY
DAVID MCKENZIE, DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

WE ARE ONE: THE OBAMA INAUGURAL CELEBRATION AT THE LINCOLN MEMORIAL
HBO
GEORGE STEVENS, JR., WRITER
MICHAEL STEVENS, WRITER
SARA LUKINSON, WRITER

THE BONNIE HUNT SHOW
SYNDICATED
BONNIE HUNT, HEAD WRITER
DON LAKE, WRITER
STEVE O’DONNELL, WRITER
HOLLY WORTELL, WRITER
ELLIE BARANCIK, WRITER

ANIMAL RESCUE
SYNDICATED
ALEX PAEN, HEAD WRITER
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW
SYNDICATED
KEVIN LEMAN, HEAD WRITER
ELLEN DEGENERES, WRITER
JASON GELLES, WRITER
LAUREN POMERANTZ, WRITER
ALISON BALIAN, WRITER
AMY RHODES, WRITER
BETH SHERMAN, WRITER
BRYAN SAFI, WRITER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION / ELECTRONIC CAMERA / VIDEO CONTROL

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW
SYNDICATED
VICTOR CARUSO, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
DAVID WEEKS, CAMERA OPERATOR
TIMOTHY O’NEILL, CAMERA OPERATOR
PAUL WILEMAN, CAMERA OPERATOR
BRAD ZERBST, CAMERA OPERATOR
FORREST FRASER, CAMERA OPERATOR
BRAIN LOEWE, CAMERA OPERATOR
RANDOLPH JOHNSON, VIDEO CONTROL

WE ARE ONE: THE OBAMA INAUGURAL CELEBRATION AT THE LINCOLN MEMORIAL
HBO
JOHN B. FIELD, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
JOHN PRITCHETT, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
PAUL RANIERI, VIDEO CONTROL
MIKE BROWN, VIDEO CONTROL

DISNEY PARKS CHRISTMAS DAY
PARADE
ABC
CHRIS ROBINSON, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
SHIRAN STOTLAND, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
BILL KAVIS, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
JOHN H. ATKINSON, CAMERA OPERATOR
ROB CURSCHMAN, CAMERA OPERATOR
MARTEN KAUFMAN, CAMERA OPERATOR
MARK LYNCH, CAMERA OPERATOR
MELISSA LYNCH, CAMERA OPERATOR
ANTHONY J. REALMUTO, CAMERA OPERATOR
RANDY SHAFFER, CAMERA OPERATOR
FED WETHERBEE, CAMERA OPERATOR
CHAD SMITH, CAMERA OPERATOR
TED ASHTON, CAMERA OPERATOR
MANUEL “MANNY” BONILLA JR., CAMERA OPERATOR
BRUCE GREEN, CAMERA OPERATOR
SHANE HARNESS, CAMERA OPERATOR
MICHAEL A. JOSEPH, CAMERA OPERATOR
ALLEN H. MERRIWEATHER, CAMERA OPERATOR
ROB VUONA, CAMERA OPERATOR
DANNY WEBB, CAMERA OPERATOR
KENNETH M. DAHLQUIST, CAMERA OPERATOR
RANDY BAKER, CAMERA OPERATOR
KENNETH A. PATTERSON, CAMERA OPERATOR
ADAM MARGOLIS, CAMERA OPERATOR
JOY GROW, VIDEO CONTROL
CHRISTOPHER GRAY, VIDEO CONTROL

PRIVATE SESSIONS
A&E
BEVERLY ALKOW, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
TOM GUADARRAMA, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

SESAME STREET
PBS
TOM GUADARRAMA, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
JAMES MEEK, SENIOR VIDEO
FRANK BIONDO, CAMERA OPERATOR
JERRY CANCEL, CAMERA OPERATOR
SHAUN HARKINS, CAMERA OPERATOR
AARON MEDICK, CAMERA OPERATOR

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION

WORDGIRL
PBS
TOM MARTIN, HEAD WRITER
CARLA FILISHA, WRITER
ERIC LEDGIN, WRITER
JACK FERRAIOLO, WRITER
JOHN N. HUSS, WRITER
KIM SAMEK, WRITER
MATT FLECKENSTEIN, WRITER
RYAN RADDATZ, WRITER
WILL SHEPARD, WRITER

FETCH! WITH RUFF RUFFMAN: “Season Four is Canceled”
PBS
GLEN BERGER, HEAD WRITER
JIM CONROY, WRITER

THE FAIRLY ODDPARENTS
NICKELODEON
WILL SCHIFRIN, WRITER
KEVIN SULLIVAN, WRITER
ED VALENTINE, WRITER
BUTCH HARTMAN, WRITER
JOANNA LEWIS, WRITER
CHARLOTTE FULLERTON, WRITER
AMY KEATING ROGERS, WRITER
GARY CONRAD, WRITER
TOM KRAJEWSKI, WRITER
SCOTT FELLOWS, WRITER/STORY EDITOR
RAY DELAURENTIS, STORY EDITOR

BACK AT THE BARNYARD
NICKELODEON
JED SPINGARN, WRITER/PRODUCER
TOM SHEPHARD, WRITER
DAN SERAFIN, WRITER
GENE GRILLO, WRITER/STORY EDITOR

THE PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR
NICKELODEON
BOB SCHOOLEY, HEAD WRITER
MARK MCCORKLE, HEAD WRITER
BOB ROTH, WRITER
BILL MOTZ, WRITER
BRANDON SAWYER, WRITER
EDDIE GUZELIAN, WRITER

DISNEY PHINEAS AND FERB
DISNEY CHANNEL
ANTOINE GUILBAUD, WRITER
KIM ROBERSON, WRITER
DAN POVENMIRE, WRITER
BOBBY GAYLOR, WRITER

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

FETCH! WITH RUFF RUFFMAN
PBS
GLEN BERGER, HEAD WRITER
JIM CONROY, WRITER

THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PBS
WILLIE REALE, HEAD WRITER
ADAM PELTZMAN, WRITER
DEIRDRE O’CONNOR, WRITER

SESAME STREET
PBS
JOEY MAZZARINO, HEAD WRITER
JUDY FREUDBERG, WRITER/HEAD WRITER ELMO’S WORLD
BELINDA WARD, WRITER
JOHN WEIDMAN, WRITER
LUIS SANTEIRO, WRITER
EMILY KINGSLEY, WRITER
CHRISTINE FERRARO, WRITER
ANNIE EVANS, WRITER
MOLLY BOYLAN, WRITER
TONY GEISS, WRITER

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC
TIM DAVISON, STUNT COORDINATOR
KAMEN RIDER DRAGON KNIGHT
CW TELEVISION NETWORK
DORENDA MOORE, STUNT COORDINATOR

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC
DANNY AIELLO III, STUNT COORDINATOR
VINCENT CUPONE, STUNT COORDINATOR

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS
JAKE TURNER, STUNT COORDINATOR

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS
MIKE CASSIDY, STUNT COORDINATOR

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting. Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media AwardsTM which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.

Enhanced by Zemanta

2010 Daytime Emmy Award Nominees

Outstanding Drama Series
All My Children (ABC)
The Bold and The Beautiful (CBS)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor
Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott on The Young and the Restless
Doug Davidson as Paul Williams on The Young and the Restless
Jon Lindstrom as Craig Montgomery on As the World Turns
Michael Park as Jack Snyder on As the World Turns
James Scott as E.J. DiMera on Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Lead Actress
Sarah Brown as Claudia Zacchara on General Hospital
Crystal Chappell as Olivia Spencer on Guiding Light
Bobbie Eakes as Krystal Carey on All My Children
Michelle Stafford as Phyllis Newman on The Young and the Restless
Maura West as Carly Tenney on As the World Turns

Outstanding Supporting Actress
Beth Chamberlin, as Beth Raines Spaulding in Guiding Light
Julie Pinson as Janet Synder in As The World Turns
Carolyn Hennesy as Diane Miller in General Hospital
Arianne Zucker as Nicole Walker in Days Of Our Lives
Bree Williamson, as Jessica Brennan in One Life To Live

Outstanding Supporting Actor
Billy Miller, as Billy Abbott in The Young And The Restless
Bradford Anderson as Damien Spinelli in General Hospital
Jonathan Jackson as Lucky Spencer in General Hospital
Ricky Paull Goldin as Jake Martin in All My Children
Brian Kerwin as Charlie Banks in One Life To Live

Outstanding Younger Actress
Christel Khalil as Lily Winters in The Young And The Restless
Marnie Schulenburg as Alison Stewart in As The World Turns
Molly Burnett as Melanie Layton in Days Of Our Lives
Shelley Hennig as Stephanie Johnson in Days Of Our Lives
Julie Berman as Lulu Spencer in General Hospital

Outstanding Younger Actor
Drew Tyler Bell as Thomas Forrester in The Bold And The Beautiful
Drew Garrett as Michael Corinthos, Jr. in General Hospital
Dylan Patton as Will Horton in Days Of Our Lives
Scott Clifton as Schuyler Joplin in One Life To Live
Zack Conroy as James Spaulding in Guiding Light

Outstanding Talk Show: Entertainment
The Ellen Degeneres Show
Rachel Ray
Live with Regis and Kelly

Outstanding Talk Show Host
Bonnie Hunt on The Bonnie Hunt Show
Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa on Live with Regis and Kelly
Rachel Ray on Rachel Ray
Dr. Mehmet Oz on The Dr. Oz Show
Whoopi Goldberg, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Joy Behar, Sherri Shepherd, and Barbara Walters on The View

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program
Wordgirl (PBS)
The Backyardigans (Nickelodeon)
Curious George (PBS)
Sid The Science Kid (PBS)

Outstanding Children’s Series
Fetch! With Ruff Ruffman (PBS)
Design Squad (PBS)
The Electric Company (PBS)

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
Wheel Of Fortune
Jeopardy!
Cash Cab
The Price Is Right
Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
The People’s Court
Judge Judy
Cristina’s Court
Judge Pirro
Caso Cerrado

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
This Old House (PBS)
Clean House (The Style Network)
How Do I Look? (The Style Network)
Make: (PBS)
The Martha Stewart Show (Syndicated)

Outstanding Morning Program
Good Morning America (ABC)
Today Show (NBC)
CNN/American Morning (CNN)

Outstanding Talk Show / Informative
Dr. Phil
The Doctors
The Dr. Oz Show

Outstanding Game Show Host
Pat Sajak, Wheel Of Fortune
Alex Trebek, Jeopardy!
Ben Bailey, Cash Cab
Wayne Brady, Let’s Make A Deal
Carnie Wilson, The Newlywed Game

Outstanding Culinary Program
America’s Test Kitchen (PBS)
Gourmet’s Adventures With Ruth (PBS)
Giada At Home (Food)
Tyler’s Ultimate (Food)

Outstanding Lifestyle/Culinary Host
Bobby Flay, Grill It! With Bobby Flay
Ina Garten, Barefoot Contessa: Back To Basics
Paula Deen, Paula’s Best Dishes
Martha Stewart, The Martha Stewart Show
Giada De Laurentiis, Giada at Home

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]