Category Archives: Emmy’s

2017 Emmy Award Winners

2017-09-29_6-30-46

The 2017 Emmy Awards were broadcast Sunday night on CBS. Below is the list of nominees and winners. (Winners are in bold italics.)

Outstanding comedy series

  • “Atlanta” (FX)
  • Black-ish” (ABC)
  • “Master of None” (Netflix)
  • “Modern Family” (ABC)
  • “Silicon Valley” (HBO)
  • “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
  • “Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding drama series

  • “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • “House of Cards” (Netflix)
  • “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
  • “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • “Westworld” (HBO)

Outstanding limited series

  • Big Little Lies” (HBO)
  • “Fargo” (FX)
  • “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
  • “Genius” (National Geographic)
  • “The Night Of” (HBO)

Outstanding TV movie

  • “Black Mirror: San Junipero” (Netflix)
  • “Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love” (NBC)
  • “The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
  • “Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)” (PBS)
  • “The Wizard Of Lies” (HBO)

  • Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
  • Jane Fonda (“Grace and Frankie”)
  • Allison Janney (“Mom”)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)
  • Ellie Kemper (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
  • Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Vanessa Bayer (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)
  • Judith Light (“Transparent”)
  • Kathryn Hahn (“Transparent”)

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
  • Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)
  • Zach Galifianakis, (“Baskets”)
  • Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
  • Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)
  • Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”)
  • Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
  • Tony Hale (“Veep”)
  • Matt Walsh (“Veep”)

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

  • Viola Davis (“How to Get Away with Murder”)
  • Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
  • Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
  • Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)
  • Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

  • Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Uzo Aduba (“Orange Is The New Black”)
  • Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
  • Chrissy Metz (“This Is Us”)
  • Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

  • Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
  • Anthony Hopkins (“Westworld”)
  • Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
  • Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)
  • Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)
  • Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

  • John Lithgow (“The Crown”)
  • Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
  • Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)
  • David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)
  • Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
  • Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or movie

  • Carrie Coon (“Fargo”)
  • Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)
  • Jessica Lange (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Susan Sarandon (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or movie

  • Riz Ahmed (“The Night Of”)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”)
  • Robert De Niro (“The Wizard of Lies”)
  • Ewan McGregor (“Fargo”)
  • Geoffrey Rush (“Genius”)
  • John Turturro (“The Night Of”)

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Bill Camp (“The Night Of”)
  • Alfred Molina (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Alexander Skarsgård (“Big Little Lies”)
  • David Thewlis (“Fargo”)
  • Stanley Tucci (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Michael K. Williams (“The Night Of”)

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Judy Davis (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Jackie Hoffman (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Regina King (“American Crime”)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer (“The Wizard of Lies”)
  • Shailene Woodley (“Big Little Lies”)

Outstanding variety talk series

  • “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
  • “The Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)
  • “Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding reality competition series

  • “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
  • “American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
  • “Project Runway” (Lifetime)
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
  • “Top Chef” (Bravo)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding variety sketch series

  • “Billy On The Street” (truTV)
  • “Documentary Now!” (IFC)
  • “Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
  • “Portlandia” (IFC)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • “Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

Outstanding directing in a comedy series

  • Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • Jamie Babbit (“Silicon Valley”)
  • Mike Judge (“Silicon Valley”)
  • Morgan Sackett (“Veep”)
  • David Mandel (“Veep”)
  • Dale Stern (“Veep”)

Outstanding directing in a drama series

  • Vince Gilligan (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Stephen Daldry (“The Crown”)
  • Reed Morano (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Kate Dennis (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Lesli Linka Glatter (“Homeland”)
  • The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
  • Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Outstanding directing in a limited series or movie

  • Jean-Marc Vallee (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
  • Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette & Joan”)
  • Ron Howard (“Genius”)
  • James Marsh (“The Night Of”)
  • Steve Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Outstanding directing in a variety series

  • Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner (“Drunk History”)
  • Andy Fisher (Jimmy Kimmel Live”)
  • Paul Pennolino (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)
  • Jim Hoskinson (“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”)
  • Don Roy King (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding writing in a comedy series

  • Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • Stephen Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe (“Master of None”)
  • Alec Berg (“Silicon Valley”)
  • Billy Kimball (“Veep”)
  • David Mandel (“Veep”)

Outstanding writing in a drama series

  • Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields (“The Americans”)
  • Gordon Smith (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Peter Morgan (“The Crown”)
  • Bruce Miller (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
  • Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Outstanding writing in a limited series or movie

  • David E. Kelley (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Charlie Brooker (“Black Mirror: San Junipero”)
  • Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
  • Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam and Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
  • Richard Price and Steven Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Outstanding writing in a variety series

  • “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
  • “Late Night With Seth Meyers”
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

2017 Emmy Nominations

feud-post

 

The Emmy Awards, hosted by Stephen Colbert, will air live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Sunday, Sept. 17 at 5 p.m. PT. on CBS.

Here’s the full nominations list.

Drama Series
Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“House of Cards” (Netflix)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Westworld” (HBO)

Comedy Series
“Atlanta” (FX)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Master of None” (Netflix)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
“Veep” (HBO)

Drama Actress
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away with Murder”)
Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Drama Actor
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Anthony Hopkins (“Westworld”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)
Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)
Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

Comedy Actor
Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)
Zach Galifianakis (“Baskets”)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

Comedy Actress
Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
Tracee Ellis-Ross (“black-ish”)
Jane Fonda (“Grace and Frankie”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)
Allison Janney (“Mom”)
Ellie Kemper (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)

Limited Series
Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“Fargo” (FX)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
“The Night Of” (HBO)
“Genius” (National Geographic)

Limited Series Actor
Riz Ahmed (“The Night Of”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”)
Robert De Niro (“The Wizard of Lies”)
Ewan McGregor (“Fargo”)
Geoffrey Rush (“Genius”)
John Turturro (“The Night Of”)

Limited Series Actress
Carrie Coon (“Fargo”)
Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Jessica Lange (“Feud”)
Susan Sarandon (“Feud”)
Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
John Lithgow (“The Crown”)
Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)
Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)
David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)
Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Uzo Aduba (“Orange Is the New Black”)
Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
Chrissy Metz (“This Is Us”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)
Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”)
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Tony Hale (“Veep”)
Matt Walsh (“Veep”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Vanessa Bayer (“Saturday Night Live”)
Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)
Judith Light (“Transparent”)
Kathryn Hahn (“Transparent”)

Variety Talk Series
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)
“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Reality Competition
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
RuPaul’s Drag Race” (vh1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Television Movie
“Black Mirror: San Junipero” (Netflix)
“Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love” (NBC)
“The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)” (PBS)
“The Wizard Of Lies” (HBO)

Variety Sketch Series
“Billy On The Street” (truTV)
“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Who Do You Think You Are” (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program
“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“Gaycation With Ellen Page” (Viceland)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (YouTube)
“United Shades Of America: With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Host for a Reality/Reality-Competition Program
Alec Baldwin (“Match Game”)
W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell)
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (“Project Runway)
Gordon Ramsay (“MasterChef Junior)
Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg (“Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Bill Camp (“The Night Of”)
Alfred Molina (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Alexander Skarsgård (“Big Little Lies”)
David Thewlis (“Fargo”)
Stanley Tucci (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Michael K. Williams (“The Night Of”)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Judy Davis (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)
Jackie Hoffman (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Regina King (“American Crime”)
Michelle Pfeiffer (“The Wizard of Lies”)
Shailene Woodley (“Big Little Lies”)

Directing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Jamie Babbit (“Silicon Valley”)
Mike Judge (“Silicon Valley”)
Morgan Sackett (“Veep”)
David Mandel (“Veep”)
Dale Stern (“Veep”)

Directing for a Drama Series
Vince Gilligan (“Better Call Saul”)
Stephen Daldry (“The Crown”)
Reed Morano (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Kate Dennis (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Lesli Linka Glatter (“Homeland”)
The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Jean-Marc Vallee (“Big Little Lies”)
Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette & Joan”)
Ron Howard (“Genius”)
James Marsh (“The Night Of”)
Steve Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Directing for a Variety Series
Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner (“Drunk History”)
Andy Fisher (Jimmy Kimmel Live”)
Paul Pennolino (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)
Jim Hoskinson (“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”)
Don Roy King (“Saturday Night Live”)

Directing for a Variety Special 
Paul Pennolino (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)
Glenn Weiss (“The Oscars”)
Jim Hoskinson (“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?”)
Jerry Foley (“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best is Yet to Come”)

Directing for a Nonfiction Program
Alexis Bloom and Fisher Stevens (“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”)
Ezra Edelman (“O.J.: Made in America”)
Fredi Devas (“Planet Earth II”)
Elizabeth White (“Planet Earth II”)
Ava DuVernay (“13th”)

Writing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Stephen Glover (“Atlanta”)
Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe (“Master of None”)
Alec Berg (“Silicon Valley”)
Billy Kimball (“Veep”)
David Mandel (“Veep”)

Writing for a Drama Series
Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields (“The Americans”)
Gordon Smith (“Better Call Saul”)
Peter Morgan (“The Crown”)
Bruce Miller (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama
David E. Kelley (“Big Little Lies”)
Charlie Brooker (“Black Mirror: San Junipero”)
Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam and Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Richard Price and Steven Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Writing for a Variety Series 
Jo Miller, Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdae, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Melinda Taub & Jason Reich (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”)
Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss & Juli Weiner (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)
Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker & Ben Warheit (“Late Night with Seth Meyers”)
Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Matt Lappin, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Daniel Kibblesmith, Michael Pielocik, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack & John Thibodeaux (“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”)
Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Pete Schultz, James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Zach Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen & Julio Torres (“Saturday Night Live”)

Writing for a Variety Special
Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Ashley Nicole Black, Patt Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn & Melinda Taub (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)
Louis C.K. (“Louis C.K. 2017”)
Sarah Silverman (“Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust”)
Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Michael Pielocik, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack & John Thibodeaux (“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?”)
Dave Boone, Mike Gibbons, Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel, Ben Winston & Justin Shanes (“70th Annual Tony Awards”)

Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Matthew Hamachek and Brian McGinn (“Amanda Knox”)
Anthony Bourdain (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”)
Mark Monroe (“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”)
Prashanth Venkataramanujam, CeCe Pleasants, Sanden Totten, Mike Drucker & Flora Lichtman (“Bill Nye Saves the World”)
Ava DuVernay & Spencer Averick (“13th”)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Riz Ahmed (“Girls” — “All I Ever Wanted”)
Matthew Rhys (“Girls” — “American Bitch”)
Dave Chappelle (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Dave Chappelle”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Satuday Night Live” — “Host: Lin-Manuel Miranda”)
Tom Hanks (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tom Hanks”)
Hugh Laurie (“Veep” — “Blurb”)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Ben Mendelsohn (“Bloodline” — “Part 32”)
BD Wong (“Mr. Robot” — “eps2.3_logic-b0mb.hc”)
Hank Azaria (“Ray Donovan” — “Norman Saves the World”)
Denis O’Hare (“This Is Us” — “Last Christmas”)
Brian Tyree Henry (“This Is Us” — “Memphis”)
Gerald McRaney (“This Is Us” — “The Big Day”)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Wanda Sykes (“Black-ish” — “Lemons”)
Carrie Fisher (“Catastrophe” — “Episode 6”)
Becky Ann Baker (“Girls” — “Gummies”)
Angela Bassett (“Master of None” — “Thanksgiving”)
Kristen Wiig (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Kristen Wiig”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Melissa McCarthy”)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alison Wright (“The Americans” — “The Soviet Division”)
Alexis Bledel (“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Late”)
Cicely Tyson (“How to Get Away with Murder” — “Go Cry Somewhere Else”)
Ann Dowd (“The Leftovers” — “The Most Powerful Man In The World (And His Identical Twin Brother)”)
Laverne Cox (“Orange is the New Black” — “Doctor Psycho”)
Shannon Purser (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Three: Jolly, Holly”)

Character Voice-Over Performance 
Dee Bradley Baker (“American Dad!”)
Kevin Kline (“Bob’s Burgers”)
Kristen Schaal (“BoJack Horseman”)
Mo Collins (“F is for Family”)
Seth MacFarlane (“Family Guy”)
Nancy Cartwright (“The Simpsons”)

Animated Program 
“Archer” (FX Networks)
“Bob’s Burgers” (FOX)
“Elena and the Secret of Avalor (Sofia the First)” (Disney Channel)
“The Simpsons” (FOX)
“South Park” (Comedy Central)

Short Form Animated Program
“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)
“Disney Mickey Mouse” (Disney Channel)
Marvel’s Rocket & Groot (“Disney XD App)
“Steven Universe” (Cartoon Network)
“Teen Titans Go!” (Cartoon Network)

Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Julie Berghoff, Evan Webber & Sophie Neudorfer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Jonathan McKinstry, Jo Riddell & Philip Murphy (“Penny Dreadful”)
Zack Grobler, Steve Christensen & Julie Ochipinti (“Westworld”)
Nathan Crowley, Naaman Marshall & Julie Ochipinti (“Westworld”)
Ludovica Ferrario, Alexandro Maria Santucci & Laura Casalini (“The Young Pope”)

Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
Martin Childs, Mark Raggett & Celia Bobak (“The Crown”)
Judy Becker, Jamie McCall & Florencia Martin (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Drew Boughton, Dawn Swiderski & Jon Lancaster (“The Man in the High Castle”)
Elizabeth H. Gray, Samantha Englender, Halina Siwolop (“Masters of Sex”)
Chris Trujillo, William Davis & Jess Royal (“Stranger Things”)

Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
John Shaffner, Francoise Cherry-Cohen & Ann Shea (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Devorah Herbert, Ben Edelberg & Christopher Carlson (“Grace and Frankie”)
Tommaso Ortino, Susanna Codognato & Letizia Santucci (“Mozart in the Jungle”)
Richard Toyon, Jaclyn Hauser & Jennifer Mueller (“Silicon Valley”)
Cat Smith, Macie Vener & Dea Johnson (“Transparent”)
Jim Gloster, Andrew Leitch & Kimberly Wannop (“Veep”)

Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series
James Pearse Connelly, Lydia Smyth & Stephanie Hines Trigg (“Bill Nye Saves the World”)
Chloe Arbiture, Monica Soto & Rae Deslich (“Drunk History”)
Schuyler Telleen & Katherine Isom (“Portlandia”)
Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood & N. Joseph DeTullio (“Saturday Night Live”)
Anton Goss, James Pearse Connelly, Zeya Maurer, Brittany MacWhorter & Stephanie Hines (“The Voice”)

Production Design for a Variety Nonfiction, Event or Award Special
John Yeck (“Full Frontal with Samanta Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)
Brian Stonestreet & John Zuiker (“74th Annual Golden Globes”)
Derek McLane, Joe Celli & Jason Howard (“Hairspray Live!”)
Derek McLane & Alana Billingsley (“The Oscars”)
Bruce Rodgers, LeRoy Bennett, Shelley Rodgers & Lindsey Breslauer (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)

Casting for a Comedy Series
Alexa L. Fogel, Tara Feldstein Bennett & Chase Paris (“Atlanta”)
Cody Beke & Teresa Razzauti (“Master of None”)
Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman & Leslie Woo (“Silicon Valley”)
Eyde Belasco (“Transparent”)
Dorian Frankel & Sibby Kirchgessner (“Veep”)

Casting for a Drama Series
Nina Gold & Robert Sterne (“The Crown”)
Russell Scott, Sharon Bialy & Sherry Thomas (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett & Chase Paris (“Stranger Things”)
Bernard Telsey & Tiffany Little Canfield (“This Is Us”)
John Papsidera (“Westworld”)

Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special 
David Rubin (“Big Little Lies”)
Rachel Tenner, Jackie Lind & Stephanie Goran (“Fargo”)
Robert J. Ulrich & Eric Dawson (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Avy Kaufman & Sabrina Hyman (“The Night Of”)
Ellen Chenoweth (“The Wizard of Lies”)

Casting for a Reality Program
Sasha Alpert & Megan Sleeper (“Born This Way”)
Sasha Alpert, Alissa Haight & Jen DeMartino (“Project Runway”)
Doron Ofir (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Lynne Spiegel Spillman (“Survivor”)
Michelle McNulty, Holly Dale & Courtney Burns (“The Voice)

Choreography 
Derek Hough (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Mandy Moore (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Fred Tallaksen (“The Real O’Neals”)
Travis Wall (“So You Think You Can Dance”)
Mandy Moore (“So You Think You Can Dance”)

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Joseph Wilmond Calloway (“K.C. Undercover”)
Donald A. Morgan (“The Ranch”)
Gary Baum (” Superior Donuts”)
Christian La Fountaine (“2 Broke Girls”)

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Rodney Taylor (“Ballers”)
Reed Morano (“Divorce”)
Tobias Datum (“Mozart in the Jungle”)
Tim Suhrstedt (“Silicon Valley”)
Jim Frohna (“Transparent”)
David Miller (“Veep”)

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Adriano Goldman (“The Crown”)
Colin Watkinson (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
James Hawkinson (“The Man in the High Castle”)
Tod Campbell (Mr. Robot”)
John Toll (“Sense8”)
Tim Ives (“Stranger Things”)
Paul Cameron (“Westworld”)

Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Yves Bélanger (“Big Little Lies”)
Seamus McGarvey (“Black Mirror: Nosedive”)
Dana Gonzales (“Fargo”)
Fred Elmes (“The Night Of”0
Luca Bigazzi (“The Young Pope”)

Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
Todd Lieber & Zach Zamboni (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”)
Will Basanta (“Chef’s Table”)
Nick Higgins (“O.J.: Made In America”)
Cinematography Team (“Planet Earth II: Cities”)
Cinematography Team (“Planet Earth II: Islands”)
Hans Charles & Kira Kelly (“13th”)

Cinematography for a Reality Program
Peter Rieveschl, Alan Weeks, Petr Cikhart, Ryan O’Donnell & Joshua Gitersonke (“The Amazing Race”)
Bruce Ready (“Born This Way”)
David Reichert, Dave Arnold, Kelvon Agee, Josh Thomas & Todd Stanley (“Deadliest Catch”)
Mike Cheeseman, John Griber, Simeon Houtman, Terry Pratt, Danny Day & Ben Mullin (“Life Below Zero”)
Cinematography Team (“Survivor”)

Commercial 
John X Hannes & Smuggler (“Calling JohnMalkovich.com – Squarespace”)
R/GA & Tool of North America (“Love Cam – Ad Coucil: Love Has No Labels”)

R/GA & MJZ (“We Are America – Ad Council: Love Has No Labels”)
McGarry Bowen & Hungry Man Productions (“Why I March – Women’s March on Washington”)
72 and Sunny & Hecho en 72 (“Year in Search 2016 – Google”)

Period/ Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or Movie
Michele Clapton, Alex Fordham, Emma O’Loughlin & Kate O’Farrell (“The Crown”)
Lou Eyrich, Hannah Jacobs & Katie Saunders (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Sonu Mishra, Martina Hejlová & Petia Krckova (“Genius”)
Ane Crabtree & Sheena Wichary (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Trish Summerville, Lynda Foote & Jo Kissack Folsom (“Westworld”)

Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie
Alix Friedberg, Risa Garcia & Patricia McLaughlin (“Big Little Lies”)
Paolo Nieddu, Jennifer Salim & Mary Lane (“Empire”)
Allyson B. Fanger, Heather Pain & Lori DeLapp (“Grace and Frankie”)
Hala Bahmet, Marina Ray & Elinor Bardach (“This Is Us”)
Marie Schley, Hannah Schneider & Leslie Herman (“Transparent”)

Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming 
Daniela Gschwendtner, Steven Norman Lee, Polina Roytman, Karina Torrico & Howard Sussman (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Mary Vogt & Carolyn Dessert-Lauterio (“Hairspray Live!”)
Amanda Needham, Jayme Hansen & Jordan Hamilton (“Portlandia”)
Zaldy Goco & Perry Meek (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Tom Broecker & Eric Justian (“Saturday Night Live”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Skip Macdonald (“Better Call Saul”)
Kelley Dixon & Skip Macdonald (“Better Call Saul”)
Dean Zimmerman (“Stranger Things”)
Kevin D. Ross (“Stranger Things”)
Andrew Seklir (“Westworld”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series 
Jennifer Lilly (“Master of None”)
Brian Merken (“Silicon Valley”)
Tim Roche (“Silicon Valley”)
Roger Nygard & Gennady Fridman (“Veep”)
Eric Kissack (“Veep”)

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Peter Chakos (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Kris Trexler (“Last Man Standing”)
Joe Bella (“Mom”)
Pat Barnett (“One Day at a Time”)
Chris Poulos (“2 Broke Girls”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
Veronique Barbe, David Berman, Justin LaChance, Maxine Lahie, Sylvain Lebel & Jim Vega (“Big Little Lies”)
Henk Van Eeghen (“Fargo”)
Regis Kimble (“Fargo”)
Curtis Thurber (“Fargo”)
Jay Cassidy & Nick Houy (“The Night Of”)

Picture Editing for Variety Program 
Robert James Ashe, Christopher Heller, Meaghan Wilbur & David Grecu (“Conan In Berlin”)
Aaron Morris (“Drunk History”)
Ryan Barger (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)
Anthony Miale (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)
Adam Epstein (“Saturday Night Live”)

Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program 
Paul Crowder (“The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years”)
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski (“O.J.: Made in America”)
Dave Pearce (“Planet Earth II”)
Matt Meech (“Planet Earth II”)
Spencer Averick (“13th”)
Joe Langford, Richard Lowe, Denny Thomas (“Vice”)

Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
Julian Gomez, Ryan Leamy, Jennifer Nelson, Paul C. Nielsen, Eric Beetner, Tori Rodman & Katherine Griffin (“The Amazing Race”)
Lisa Trulli, Eileen Finelstein, Donald Bull, Julie Cohen & Darren Hallihan (“Project Runway”)
John Lim & Michael Roha (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
David R. Rinkelstein, Ed Martinez, Tom McGah, Andrew Oliver, Nick Staller, Matt Stevenson & Joel Watson (“Shark Tank”)
Mike Greer, Chad Bertalotto, Tim Atzinger, Evan Meduich, David Armstrong, James Ciccarello & David Tiexeira (“Survivor”)

Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Jarrod Burt, Jacob Lane, Stephanie Lyra, M’Daya Meliani, Paul Cross, Dave McIntosh & Ryan Rambach (“Dream Come True”)
Peggy Tachdjian, Tonya Noll, Jacob Lane & Jarrod Burt (“Oh Baby!”)
Daysha M. Broadway, Dan Zimmerman, Jacob Lane, Jarrod Burt, M’Daya Meliani & Ryan Rambach (“Born This Way”)
Josh Earl, Rob Butler, Nathen Araiza & Ben Bulatao (“Deadliest Catch”)
Ian Richardson, Tony Diaz, Eric Michael Schrader & Matt Mercer (“Life Below Zero”)

Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Ivana Primorac & Amy Riley (“The Crown”)
Luca Vanella, Alexis Continente, Sevlene Roddy, Joseph Whelan & Orla Carrol (“Penny Dreadful”)
Sarah Hindsgaul & Evelyn Roach (“Stranger Things”)
Dee Corcoran, Catherine Argue, Jenny Readman, Ida Erickson & Zuelika Delaney (“Vikings”)
Joey Zapata, Pavy Olivarez, Bruce Samia & Donna Anderson (“Westworld”)

Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special 
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Derrick Spruill, Rene Vaca & Patricia Pineda (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Miia Kovero, Terry Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Lawrence Davis, Jill Crosby & Joy Zapata (“Hairspray Live!”)
Gabriel Villarreal & Hector Pocasangre (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher, Joe Whitmeyer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Christen Edwards (“Saturday Night Live”)
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaff, Cory Rotenberg, Anna Maria Orzano, Stacey Morris & Darbie Wieczorek (“The Voice”)

Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson & Jose Zamora (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
Michelle Ceglia, Nickole C. Jones, Lona Vigi, Frances Mathias & Jocelyn Mulhern (“Big Little Lies”)
Chris Glimsdale, Penny Thompson, Judy Durbacs & Eva Blanchard (“Fargo”)
Chris Clark, Ralph Michael Abalos, Wendy Southard & Helena Cepeda (“Feud: Bette & Joan”)
Tash Lees, Fae Hammond, Adela Robova & Alex Rouse (“Genius”)

Interactive Program
Carol Ray Hartsell, Kim Burdges, Ana Breton, Caroline Schaper & Brittany Van Horne (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Online”)
Partially Important Productions (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)
James Corden, Ben Winston, Rob Crabbe & Adam Abramson (“The Late Late Show with James Corden”)
NBC (“Saturday Night Live Multiplatform Experience”)
Jimmy Fallon, Marina Cockenberg, Felicia Daniels & Tonight Show Social Team (“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”)

Original Interactive Program
Disney/ ABC Television Group & Kids Digital Media (“Amigo to the Rescue: Disney Junior Interactive Show”)
Oculus Story Studio (“Dear Angelica”)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Jared Geller, ACLU & Hitrecord (“Hitrecord x ACLU: Are You There Democracy? It’s Me, The Internet”)
Ben Grossmann, Adrian Sciutto, Amaresh Kollipara, David Swift & Oculus (“Mission: ISS”)
Felix & Paul Studios (“The People’s House – Inside the White House With Barack and Michelle Obama”)

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program 
Mike Benson, Bob Bowen, Brianna Lopez, Brian Burton & Campfire (“The Man in the High Castle: Resistance Radio”)
USA Network, Universal Cable Productions, Here Be Dragons, Esmail Corp. & Anonymous Content (“The Mr. Robot Virtual Reality Experience”)
James L. Brooks, Al Jean, Matt Groening, David Silverman & Google Spotlight Stories (“The Simpsons – Planet of the Couches”)
Netflix & CBS Digital (“Stranger Things VR Experience”)
HBO, Kilter Films & Bad Robot (“Westworld”)

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program
John Najarian & Darren Hand (“E! Live 360”)
Meghan de Boer, Rich Preuss, Teeny Stillings, Augie Vargas & Shelby Sundling Lathrop (“The Oscars: All Access”)
Eric Gurian, Evan Jonigkeit, Jerry Kupfer, Jack Burditt & Nick Bernardone (“Stand For Rights: A Benefit for the ACLU with Tom Hanks”)
Stand Up To Cancer: A Program of the Entratainment Industry Foundation, Done + Dusted Inc., Telescope Inc., Blue State Digital & ID-PR (“Stand Up to Cancer: #Reasons2StandUp”)
NBC (“The Voice on Snapchat Now Show”)

Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Noah Mitz, Ryan Tanker, Mike Berger, Andrew Webberley & Matthew Benson (“America’s Got Talent”)
Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter, Suzanne Sotelo & Matt McAdam (“Dancing With the Stars”)
Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral & Rick McGuinness (“Saturday Night Live”)
Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Patrick Boozer & Pete Radice (“So You Think You Can Dance”)
Oscar Dominguez, Sam Barker, Daniel Boland & Johnny Bradley (“The Voice”)

Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Special 
Robert A. Dickinson, Noah Mitz, Andy O’Rilley, Patrick Boozer & Ryan Tanker (“59th Grammy Awards”)
Allen Branton, Felix Peralta, Kevin Lawson, Darren Langer & Kirk J. Miller (“Hairspray Live!”)
Robert A. Dickinson, Travis Hagenbuch, Mike Berger, Andy O’Reilly & Patrick Boozer (“The Oscars”)
Robert Barnhart, David Grill, Pete Radice & Jason Rudolph (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)
Robert A. Dickson, Ed McCarthy, Noah Mitz, Harry Sangmeister & Ted Wells (“70th Annual Tony Awards”)

Main Title Design
Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Devin Maurer, Jeff Han (“American Gods”)
Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Javier Leon Carrillo, Jeff Han (“The Crown”)
Ryan Murphy, Alexis Martin Woodall, Kyle Cooper, Nadia Tzuo, Margherita Premuroso (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)
Michelle Dougherty, Peter Frankfurt, Arisu Kashiwagi, Eric Demeusy (“Stranger Things”)
Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Yongsub Song, Felix Soletic, Jessica Hurst, Jose Limon (“Westworld”)

Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe, Caterina Sisto, Lorraine McCrann, Morna Ferguson (“Penny Dreadful” — “Perpetual Night”)
Myke Michaels, Teresa Vest (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Six: The Monster”)
Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Judith Lynn Staats, John Damiani (“This Is Us” — “I Call Marriage”)
Tom McInerney, Katie Derwin, Ciara Scanell, Lizzanne Procter (“Vikings” — “All His Angels”)
Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars, Ed French (“Westworld” — “The Original”)

Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Julie Socash, Patti-Ramsey Bortoli, Sara Woolf, Donna Bard (“Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night”)
Melanie Hughes, Judy Yonemoto, Jill Cady, Julie Socash, Shutchai Tym Buacharern, Angela Moos (“Hairspray Live!”)
Jennifer Aspinall, Scott G. Wheeler, David Williams, James Rohland, Ned Niedhardt (“MADtv” — “Episode #1.4”)
David Petruschin (“RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Oh. My Gaga!”)
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic, Rachel Pagani, Andrew Sotomeyer (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Alec Baldwin”)
Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Thea Samuels, Gina Ghiglieri, Diane Mayo, Jackie Dobbie (“The Voice” — “Live Playoffs, Night 1”)

Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Kim Ayers, Mike Mekash, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Silvina Knight, Carleigh Herbert, Luis Garcia (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
Steve Artmont, Nicole Artmont, Angela Levin, Molly R Stern, Claudia Humburg (“Big Little Lies”)
Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Amanda Rye, Danielle Hanson (“Fargo”)
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton, David Williams (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)
Davina Lamont (“Genius”)

Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Leroy Anderson, James Mackinnon, Jason Hamer, Melanie Eichner, Cristina Himiob,  Maiko Chiba (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison, Barney Nikolic, Dennis Penkov (“Penny Dreadful” — “No Beast So Fierce”)
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr., Amy Tagliamonti, Craig Lindberg, Steve Kelly (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Alec Baldwin”)
Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber, Garrett Immel, Kevin Wasner, Gino Crognale, Kerrin Jackson (“The Walking Dead” — “The Day Will Come When You Won’t Be”)
Christien Tinsley, Hiroshi Yada, Georgia Allen, Gerald Quist, Myriam Arougheti (“Westworld” — “The Original”)

Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Rupert Gregson-Williams (“The Crown” — “Hyde Park Corner”)
Jeff Beal (“House of Cards” — “Chapter 63”)
Jacob Shea, Jasha Klebe (“Planet Earth II” — “Islands”)
James Newton Howard (“A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “A Bad Beginning”)
Max Richter (“Taboo” — “Episode 1”)
Martin Phipps, Ruth Barrett, Natalie Holt (“Victoria (Masterpiece)” — “Doll 123”)

Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Jeff Russo (“Fargo” — “Aporia”)
Mac Quayle (“FEUD: Bette and Joan” — “Pilot”)
Jeremy Turner (“Five Came Back” — “The Price of Victory”)
Gary Lionelli (“OJ: Made in America” — “Part 3”)
Rael Jones (“Suite Française”)
Patrick Jonsson (“The White Helmets”)

Music Direction
Bernard MacMahon, Duke Erikson, Jack White, T Bone Burnett (“American Epic” — “The American Epic Sessions”)
David Lai (“Joshua Bell: Seasons of Cuba (Live from Lincoln Center)”)
Rickey Minor (“Stayin’ Alive: A Grammy Salute to The Music of The Bee Jees”)
Michael Bearden (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)
Rickey Minor (“Taking the Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America”)
Tom Scott (“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best Is Yet To Come”)

Original Music and Lyrics
Adam Schlesinger, Rachel Bloom, Jack Dolgen (“Crazy Ex Girlfriend” — “We Tapped That Ass”)
Christopher Willis, Darrick Bachman, Paul Rudish (“Duck the Halls: A Mickey Mouse Christmas Special” — “Jing-A-Ling-A-Ling”)
Jonathan Kimmel, Gary Greenberg (“Jimmy Kimmel Live” — “The Ballad of Claus Jorstad (Devil Stool)”)
Eli Brueggemann, Chancelor Johnathan Bennett, Kenan Thompson, Will Stephen (“Saturday Night Live” — “Last Christmas”)
Common, Robert Glasper, Karriem Riggins (“13th” — “Letter to the Free”)
Jeff Richmond, Tina Fey, Sam Means (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” — “Hell No”)

Original Main Title Theme Music
Mac Quayle (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)
Hans Zimmer, Lorne Balfe (“Genius”)
John David Buckley (“The Good Fight”)
Michael Stein, Kyle Dixon (“Stranger Things”)
Martin Phipps (“Victoria (Masterpiece)”)
Ramin Djawadi (“Westworld”)

Music Supervision
Thomas Golubic (“Better Call Saul” — “Sunk Costs”)
Susan Jacobs (“Big Little Lies” — “You Get What You Need”)
Manish Raval, Jonathan Leahy, Tom Wolfe (“Girls” — “Goodbye Tour”)
Zach Cowie, Kerri Drootin (“Master of None” — “Amarsi Un Po”)
Nora Felder (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Two: The Weirdo on Maple Street”)

Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Ty Burrell (“Boondoggle”)
Alan Tudyk (“Comic Man”)
Kim Estes (“Dicks”)
Ben Schwartz (“The Earliest Show”)
Jason Ritter (“Tales of Titans”)
John Michael Higgins (“Tween Fest”)

Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Mindy Sterling (“Con Man”)
Jane Lynch (“Dropping the Soap”)
Lauren Lapkus (“The Earliest Show”)
Kelsey Scott (“Fear the Walking Dead: Passage”)
Mindy Sterling (“secs & EXECS”)

Narrator
Meryl Streep (“Five Came Back” — “The Price Of Victory”)
Liev Schreiber (“Muhammad Ali: Only One”)
Liev Schreiber (“UConn: The March To Madness” — “Episode 1”)
Sam Neill (“Wild New Zealand”)
Ewan McGregor (“Wild Scotland”)
Laurence Fishburne (“Year Million”)

Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg (“Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”)
Gordon Ramsay (“MasterChef Junior”)
Alec Baldwin (“Match Game”)
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn (“Project Runway”)
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul Drag Race”)
W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell”)

Variety Special
“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017” (CBS)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner (TBS)
“Louis C.K. 2017” (Netflix)
“Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust” (Netflix)
“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?” (Showtime)

Special Class Program
“Hairspray Live!” (NBC)
“The Oscars” (ABC)
“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga” (FOX)
“7th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
“Brown Girls” (Open TV)
“Fear The Walking Dead: Passage” (AMC.com)
“Hack Into Broad City” (ComedyCentral.com)
“Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training” (AMC)
“Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot” (ABCd/ABC.com)

Short Form Variety Series
“Behind The Voice”(YouTube)
“The Daily Show – Between the Scenes” (TheDailyShow.com)
“Epic Rap Battles of History” (YouTube)
“Honest Trailers” (YouTube)
“The Star Wars Show” (YouTube)

Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
“Creating Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Feud: Bette and Joan: Inside Look” (FX.com)
“Jay Leno’s Garage” (nbc.com)
“National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts” (arts.gov)
“Viceland at the Women’s March” (Viceland)

Children’s Program
“Girl Meets World” (Disney Channel)
“Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade 90th Celebration” (NBC)
“Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas” (HBO)
“School of Rock” (Nickelodeon)
“Star Wars Rebels” (Disney XD)

Documentary or Nonfiction Special 
“Amanda Knox” (Netflix)
“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years” (Hulu)
“A House Divided (Vice Special Report)” (HBO)
“L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later” (A&E)
“13th” (Netflix)

Documentary or Nonfiction Series
“American Masters” (PBS)
“Chef’s Table” (Netflix)
“The Keepers” (Netflix)
“Planet Earth II” (BBC America)
“30 for 30” (ESPN)

Informational Series or Special
“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown” (CNN)
“Inside The Actors Studio” (Bravo)
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (A&E)
“StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic)
“Vice” (HBO)

Documentary Filmmaking
Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens, Sheila Nevins, Brett Ratner & Nancy Abraham (“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”)
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, Jonathan Chinn & Simon Chinn (“LA 92”)
Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow, Connor Schell, Libby Geist, Tamara Rosenberg & Nina Krstic (“O.J.: Made In America”)
Barak Goodman, Emily Singer Chapman, Mark Samels & Susan Bellows (“Oklahoma City (American Experience)”)
Joanna Natasegara (“The White Helmets”)

Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program
“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“Gaycation With Ellen Page” (Viceland)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (YouTube)
“United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Reality-Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Sound Editing for a Series
Benjamin Cook, Stefan Henrix, Mike Szakmeister, Shaugnessy Hare, Tim Tuchrello, Brett Voss, Michael Baber, Jeffrey Wilhoit & Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit (“Black Sails”)
George Haddad, Chad J. Hughes, Dale Chaloukian, David Barbee, Julie Altus, Ashley Revell, Joey Sabella & Joanie Rowe (“Gotham”)
Craig A. Dellinger, Ryne Gierke, Eric Raber, Shawn Kennelly, Jeff Charbonneau, Melissa Kennelly & Vince Nicastro (“Homeland”)
Bradley North, Craig Henighan, Jordan Wilby, Jonathan Golodner, Tiffany S. Griffth, Sam Munoz, Sam Munoz, David Klotz, Noel Vought & Ginger Geary (“Stranger Things”)
Thomas E. deGorter, Matthew Sawelson, Brian Armstrong, Fred Paragano, Mark Allen, Marc Glassman, Sebastian Visconti, Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head, Christopher Kaller, Rick Owens & Tara Blume Norton (“Westworld”)

Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Gary Megregian, Steve M. Stuhr, Jason Krane, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul Diller, David Klotz & Noel Vought (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
Nick Forshager, Joe Bracciale, Martin Gwynn Jones, Brent Pickett, Claire Dobson, Robert Bertola, Alex Bullick, Tyler Whitham, Matt Decker & John Elliot (“Fargo”)
Daniel Pagan, Erich Gann, Arielle McGrail, Bill Bell, Nicholas Fitzgerald, TIm Chilton & Jill Sanders (“Genuis”)
Nicholas Renbeck, Marissa Littlefield, Steve Visscher, Ruth Hernandez, Sara Stern, Luciano Vignola, Odin Benitez, Ruy Garcia, Wyatt Sprague, Warren Shaw, Roland Vajs, Heather Gross, Dan Evans Farkas, Grant Conway & Marko Costanzo (“The Night Of”)
Douglas Sinclair, Jon Salmon-Joyce, Stuart McCowan, Paul McFadden, Howard Bargroff, Nathan Palmer, Jamie Talbutt, Rael Jones & Sue Harding (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)”)

Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single Camera)
Benny Mouthon (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”)
Jon Michaels, Harrison Meyle, Dan Kenyon, Will Digby & Melissa Muik (“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”)
David Crocco & Rolando Nadal (“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”)
Kate Hopkins & Tim Owens (“Planet Earth II”)
Tim Boggs, Alex Lee, Julie Pierce & Lise Richardson (“13th”)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Oleg Sekulovski, Taylor Campanian, Jordan Harriman, Scott Acosta, Joel Binger, Scott Daniels, Joshua Gitersonke,Peter Hutchison, Scott Kaye, Mark McIntire, Ed Nelson, James Velarde (“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017”)
Charles Ciup, Billy Steinberg, Chris Hill, Bert Atkinson, Randy Gomez, Nathanial Havholm, Ron Lehman, Bettina Levesque, Dave Levisohn, Tore Livia, Mike Malone, Adam Margolis, Rob Palmer, Brian Reason, Damien Tuffereau, Andrew Waruszewski (“Hairspray Live!”)
Eric Becker, Kenneth Shapiro, John Pritchett, Guy Jones, Terrance Ho, Keith Winikoff, Robert Del Russo, David Eastwood, Ralph Bolton, Jr., David Carline, Jay Kulick, Dan Webb, Shaun Harkins, Garrett Hurt, Toré Livia, Allen Merriweather, Lyn Noland, Fred Frederick, Jr., George Prince, Mark Whitman, Rob Balton, Danny Bonilla, Rob Palmer, David Plakos, Easter Xua, Devin Atwood (“The Oscars”)
Rod Wardell, Eric Becker, Guy P. Jones, Rob Levy, Stephen Dressman, Brian Neher, Steven Leotta, Jimmy Lucas, Lyn Noland, Jay Kulick, Robert Delrusso, Robert Balton, Kevin French, Jofre Rosero, Tore Livia, Mark Whitman, Vinnie Scaffidi, Ed Horton, Dave Levisohn, Phil Jaques, Buzz Schwing, Jeff Cuales, Mike Dranes, Dan Gibbons, Dave Elendt (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)
Eric Becker, Mike Anderson, J.M. Hurley, Ka Lai Wong, Rob Balton, Bob Del Russo, Charlie Huntley, Ernie Jew, Jay Kulick, Tore Livia, John Meiklejohn, Lyn Noland, Jimmy O’Donnell, Mark Whitman, Shaun Harkins, Jim Tufaro, Joe DeBonis (“70th Annual Tony Awards”)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
John D. O’Brien, John Pierre Dechene, Richard G. Price, James L. Hitchcock, Brian Wayne Armstrong, Nick Gomez (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Charles Cuip, Chris Hill, Ed Moore, Brian Reason, Ron Lehman, Nathanial Havholm, Bettina Levesque, Bert Atkinson, Daryl Studebaker, Adam Margolis, Damien Tuffereau, Andy Waruszewski, Mike Malone, Mike Carr, Rob Palmer, Keith Dicker, Freddy Frederick, Ed Horton, Helena Jackson (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Dave Saretsky, Augie Yuson, Dante Pagano, John Harrison, Rob Balton, Jeff Latonero, Jerry Cancel (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Gerrymandering”)
Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Paul Cangialosi, Len Wechsler, Eric Eisenstein, Dave Driscoll, Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, Jeff Latonero, Ann Bergstrom, Randy Bittle (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Jimmy Fallon”)
Allan Wells, Terrance Ho, Diane Biederbeck, Danny Bonilla, Suzanne Ebner, Gudio Frenzel, Alex Hernandez, Dave Hilmer, Marc Hunter, Scott Hylton, Katherine Iacofono, Scott Kaye, Ron Lehman, Steve Martynuk, John Perry, Jofre Rosero, Steve Simmons (“The Voice” — “Live Finale (Part 2)”)

Stunt Coordination For a Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
Cort L. Hessler III (“The Blacklist”)
Christopher Place (“Blindspot”)
Norman Douglass (“Gotham”)
Jeff Wolfe (“MacGyver”)
James Lew (“Marvel’s Luke Cage”)

Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Erik Marshall Solky (“Angie Tribeca”)
Norman Howell (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
Brian Smyj (“Saturday Night Live”)
Eddie Perez (“Shameless”)
Jill Brown (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)

Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role 
Ben Turner, Tom Debenham, Standish Millennas, Kim Phelan, Oliver Cubbage, Lionel Heath, Charlie Bennet, Stephen Smith, Carmine Agnone (“The Crown” — “Windsor”)
Eric Durst, Lenka Líkařová, Viktor Muller, Marek Ruth, Tomáš Kalhous, Lukáš Herrmann, Pavel Kolář, Petr Hastík, Vit Komrzý (“Genius” — “Einstein: Chapter One”)
Thomas Mahoney, Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Alex Gitler, Sina San, Michael Capton, Jon Anastasiades, Ryan Bauer, Mark Anthony Nazal, Randy Little (“Gotham” — “Heavydirtysoul”)
Brendan Taylor, Stephen Lebed, Leo Bovell, Martin O’Brien, Winston Lee, Kelly Knauff, Zach Dembinski, Mike Suta, Cameron Kerr (“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Birth Day”)
Henry Badgett, Tracy McCreary, Angela Barson, Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Nic Birmingham, Simon Rowe, Alexander Kirichenko, Finlay Duncan, Colin Gorry (“Taboo” — “Episode 1”)

Special Visual Effects
Kevin Tod Haug, David Stump, Jeremy Ball, Bernice Charlotte Howes, Jessica Smith, Josh Carlton, Pierre Buffin, James Cooper, Aymeric Perceval (“American Gods” — “The Bone Orchard”)
Erik Henry, Terron Pratt, Ashley J. Ward, Kevin Rafferty, Paul Dimmer, Yafei Wu, Martin Lipmann, Nicklas Andersson, David Wahlberg (“Black Sails” — “XXIX”)
Lawson Deming, Cory Jamieson, Casi Blume, Nick Chamberlain, David Andrade, Bill Parker, Justin Fox, Danielle Malambri (“The Man in the High Castle” — “Fallout”)
Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Bill Halliday, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Kiernan McKay, Isabelle Alles, Tom Morrison (“Vikings” — “On the Eve”)
Jay Worth, Elizabeth Castro, Joe Wehmeyer, Eric Levin-Hatz, Bobo Skipper, Gustav Ahren, Paul Ghezzo, Mitchell S. Drain, Michael Lantieri (“Westworld” — “The Bicameral Mind”)

Sound Mixing For a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Brian Bracken (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown” — “Rome”)
Chris Jenkins, Cameron Frankley, Nathan Evans, Sam O’Kell (“The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years”)
Keith Hodne, Eric Di Stefano (“O.J.: Made In America” — “Part 2”)
Graham Wild (“Planet Earth II” — “Cities”)
Jeffrey Perkins (“13th”)

Sound Mixing For a Variety Special Series or Special
Josh Morton, Thomas Holmes, Mikael Stewart, Eric Schilling, John Harris, Ron Reaves, Thomas Pesa, Michael Parker, Eric Johnston, Pablo Munguia, Bob LaMasney (“59th Grammy Awards”)
Steve Watson, Charlie Jones, Steve Lettie, Jonathan Herrera (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Sub-Prime Auto Loans”)
Kristian Pedregon, Paul Sandweiss, Tommy Vicari, Pablo Munguia, Pat Baltzell, Michael Parker, Bob LaMasney, John Perez, Tom Pesa, Brian Flanzbaum (“The Oscars”)
Al Centrella, Susan Pelino, Jay Vicari, Dave Natale, Erik Von Ranson, Simon Welch (“2017 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony”)
Paul Sandweiss, Christian Schrader, Alex Guessard, Simon Higgs, Tom Pesa, Paul Ramsay, Pablo Munguia, Andre Bowman (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)
Ryan Young, Brian Riordan, Michael Abbott, Eric White, Tim Hatayama, Randy Faustino, Kenyata Westbrook, Sterling Cross, Robert P. Matthews Jr., John Koster, Andrew Fletcher, Christian Schrader, Carlos Torres, William Dietzman, Michael Bernard (“The Voice” — “Season Finale”)

Sound Mixing For a Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Joshua Berger, Michael Barosky (“Master of None” — “Dinner Party”)
Dean Okrand, Brian R. Harman, Stephen A. Tibbo (“Modern Family” — “Basketball”)
Andy D’Addario, Gary Gegan, Marco Fiumara (“Mozart in the Jungle” — “Now I Will Sing”)
Elmo Ponsdomenech, Todd Beckett, Ben Patrick (“Silicon Valley” — “Intellectual Property”)
John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, Bill MacPherson (“Veep” — “Omaha”)

Sound Mixing For A Limited Series or Movie
Gavin Fernandes, Louis Gignac, Brendan Beebe (“Big Little Lies” — “You Get What You Need”)
Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Michael Playfair, Michael Perftt (“Fargo” — “Who Rules the Land of Denial?”)
Bob Bronow, Mark Hensley, Petr Forejt (“Genius” — “Einstein: Chapter One”)
Nicholas Renbeck, Michael Barry, Felix Andrew, Larry Hoff (“The Night Of” — “The Beach”)
Howard Bargroff, John Mooney, Peter Gleaves, Nick Wollage (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)”)

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine, Philip W. Palmer (“Better Call Saul” — “Witness”)
Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis, Lorenzo Milan (“House of Cards” — “Chapter 53”)
John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, William Sarokin, Paul Drenning (“Mr. Robot” — “eps2.8_h1dden-pr0cess.axx”)
Joe Barnett, Adam Jenkins, Chris Durfy, Bill Higley (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Upside Down”)
Keith Rogers, Scott Weber, Roger Stevenson, Kyle O’Neal (“Westworld” — “The Bicameral Mind”)

The 2016 Emmy Nominations

The Emmys will air September 18 on ABC, with late-night personality Jimmy Kimmel as the host.

web_cast_LouieAnderson_baskets_570x698


Here are the nominees:

DRAMA SERIES

“The Americans”

Better Call Saul

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

“Homeland”

“House of Cards”

“Mr. Robot”

COMEDY SERIES

“Black-ish”

“Master of None”

“Modern Family”

“Silicon Valley”

“Transparent”

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Veep


LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Kyle Chandler – “Bloodline”

Rami Malek – “Mr. Robot”

Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul”

Liev Schrieber – “Ray Donovan”

Kevin Spacey – “House of Cards”

LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Claire Danes – “Homeland”

Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder”

Taraji P. Henson – “Empire”

Tatiana Maslany – “Orphan Black”

Keri Russell – “The Americans”

Robin Wright – “House of Cards”

LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish”

Aziz Ansari – “Master of None”

Will Forte – “The Last Man on Earth”

William H. Macy – “Shameless”

Thomas Middleditch – “Silicon Valley”

Jeffry Tambor – “Transparent”

LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ellie Kemper – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”

Laurie Metcalf – “Getting On”

Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish”

Amy Schumer – “Inside Amy Schumer”

Lily Tomlin – “Grace and Frankie”

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks – “Better Call Saul”

Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones”

Kit Harington – “Game of Thrones”

Michael Kelly – “House of Cards”

Ben Mendelsohn – “Bloodline”

Jon Voight – “Ray Donovan”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Emilia Clarke – “Game of Thrones”

Lena Headey – “Game of Thrones”

Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey”

Maura Tierney – “The Affair”

Maisie Williams – “Game of Thrones”

Constance Zimmer – “UnREAL”

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Louie Anderson – “Baskets”

Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Ty Burrell – “Modern Family”

Tony Hale – “Veep”

Keegan-Michael Key – “Key & Peele”

Matt Walsh – “Veep”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anna Chlumsky – “Veep”

Gaby Hoffmann – “Transparent”

Allison Janney – “Mom”

Judith Light – “Transparent”

Kate McKinnon – “Saturday Night Live”

Niecy Nash – “Getting On”

LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Bryan Cranston – “All the Way”

Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”

Idris Elba – “Luther”

Cuba Gooding Jr. – “American Crime Story: The People v. OJ Simpson

Tom Hiddleston – “The Night Manager”

Courtney B. Vance – “American Crime Story: The People v. OJ Simpson”

LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Kirsten Dunst – “Fargo”

Felicity Huffman – “American Crime”

Audra McDonald – “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill”

Sarah Paulson – “American Crime Story: The People v. OJ Simpson”

Lili Taylor – “American Crime”

Kerry Washington – “Confirmation”

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Sterling K. Brown – “American Crime Story: The People v. OJ Simpson”

Hugh Laurie – “The Night Manager”

Jesse Plemons – “Fargo”

David Schwimmer – “American Crime Story: The People v. OJ Simpson”

John Travolta – “American Crime Story: The People v. OJ Simpson”

Bokeem Woodbine – “Fargo”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Kathy Bates – “American Horror Story: Hotel”

Olivia Colman – “The Night Manager”

Regina King – “American Crime”

Melissa Leo – “All the Way”

Sarah Paulson – “American Horror Story: Hotel”

Jean Smart – “Fargo”

TELEVISION MOVIE

“A Very Murray Christmas”

“All the Way”

“Confirmation”

“Luther”

“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”

LIMITED SERIES

“American Crime”

“Fargo”

“The Night Manager”

“American Crime Story: The People v. OJ Simpson”

“Roots”

REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

“The Amazing Race”

“America Ninja Warrior”

“Dancing With the Stars”

“Project Runway”

“Top Chef”

“The Voice”

VARIETY TALK SERIES

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee

“Jimmy Kimmel Live”

“Last Week Tonight”

“The Late Late Show”

“Real Time with Bill Maher”

“The Tonight Show”

67th Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations

Nominations for the 67th Primetime Emmy Awards were announced on Thursday. Fox will broadcast the awards ceremony live on Sept. 20 and one of that network’s stars, Andy Samberg of “Brooklyn Nine-Nine,” will host. Nominees in the major categories are below.

67Emmys_Nominations_1180x520-webcast

Comedy Series

“Louie” (FX)

“Modern Family” (ABC)

“Parks & Recreation” (NBC)

“Silicon Valley” (HBO)

“Transparent” (Amazon)

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

“Veep” (HBO)

Drama Series

Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Downton Abbey” (PBS)

“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

“Homeland” (Showtime)

“House of Cards” (Netflix)

“Mad Men” (AMC)

Orange Is The New Black” (Netflix)

Limited Series

“American Crime” (ABC)

“American Horror Story: Freak Show” (FX)

“Olive Kitteridge” (HBO)

“The Honorable Woman” (Sundance)

“Wolf Hall” (PBS)

Outstanding Television Movie

“Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Poirot’s Last Case” (PBS)

“Bessie” (HBO)

“Grace of Monaco” (Lifetime)

“Hello Ladies: The Movie” (HBO)

“Killing Jesus” (National Geographic Channel)

“Nightingale” (HBO)

Lead Actor in a Comedy

Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”

Louis C.K., “Louie”

Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”

Will Forte, “The Last Man on Earth”

Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”

Lisa Kudrow, “The Comeback”

Julia Louis Dreyfuss, “Veep”

Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer”

Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline”

Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”

Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Danes, “Homeland”

Viola Davis, “How To Get Away With Murder”

Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”

Tatania Maslany, “Orphan Black”

Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”

Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline”

Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”

Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”

Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”

Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”

Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”

Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”

Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”

Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”

Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

Adam Driver, “Girls”

Keegan-Michael Key, “Key and Peele”

Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”

Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Tony Hale, “Veep”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”

Niecy Nash, “Getting On”

Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”

Allison Janney, “Mom”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Gaby Hoffmann, “Transparent”

Jane Krakowski, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Timothy Hutton, “American Crime”

Ricky Gervais, “Derek”

Adrien Brody, “Houdini”

David Oyelowo, “Nightingale”

Richard Jenkins, “Olive Kitteridge”

Mark Rylance, “Wolf Hall”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”

Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Queen Latifah, “Bessie”

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”

Emma Thompson, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center)”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Alan Alda, “The Blacklist”

Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”

F. Murray Abraham, “Homeland”

Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards”

Beau Bridges, “Masters of Sex”

Pablo Schreiber, “Orange Is the New Black”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Margo Martindale, “The Americans”

Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones”

Rachel Brosnahan, “House of Cards”

Cicely Tyson, “How To Get Away With Murder”

Allison Janney, “Masters of Sex”

Khandi Alexander, “Scandal”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Mel Brooks, “The Comedians”

Paul Giamatti, “Inside Amy Schumer”

Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”

Louis C.K., “Saturday Night Live”

Bradley Whitford, “Transparent”

Jon Hamm, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Christine Barasnki, “The Big Bang Theory”

Gaby Hoffmann, “Girls” Pamela Adlon, “Louie”

Elizabeth Banks, “Modern Family”

Joan Cusack, “Shameless”

Tina Fey, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding Variety Series

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

“The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)

“Last Week Tonight” (HBO)

“Late Show With David Letterman” (CBS)

“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

“Dancing With the Stars” (ABC)

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)

“So You Think You Can Dance” (Fox)

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)

“Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)

“Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)

“Portlandia” (IFC)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

“The Case Against 8” (HBO)

“Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief” (HBO)

“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck” (HBO)

“Sinatra: All Or Nothing at All” (HBO)

“Virunga” (Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

“American Masters” (PBS)

“Cancer: The Emperor of All Maladies” (PBS)

“The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst” (HBO)

“The Roosevelts: An Intimate History” (PBS)

“The Sixties” (CNN)

Outstanding Animated Program

“Archer” (FX)

“Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)

“Over the Garden Wall” (Cartoon Network)

“The Simpsons” (Fox)

“South Park” (Comedy Central)

The Full List Of Tonight’s 2012 Emmy Nominations

Promotional poster of American Horror Story.
Promotional poster of American Horror Story. (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

 

The Full List Of Tonight’s Emmy Nominations:

Outstanding Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory,” CBS

“Curb Your Enthusiasm,” HBO

“Girls,”HBO

“Modern Family,” ABC

“30 Rock,” NBC

“Veep,” HBO

Outstanding Drama Series

“Boardwalk Empire,” HBO

“Breaking Bad,” AMC

Downton Abbey,” PBS

“Game Of Thrones,” HBO

“Homeland,” Showtime

“Mad Men,” AMC

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Lena Dunham, “Girls,” HBO

Melissa McCarthy, “Mike & Molly,” CBS

Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl,” FOX

Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie,” Showtime

Amy Poehler, “Parks And Recreation,” NBC

Tina Fey, “30 Rock,” NBC

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep,” HBO

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory,” CBS

Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” HBO

Don Cheadle, “House Of Lies,” Showtime

Louis C.K. , “Louie,” FX Networks

Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock,” NBC

Jon Cryer, “Two And A Half Men,” CBS

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Glenn Close, “Damages,” FX

Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey,” PBS

Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife,” CBS

Kathy Bates, “Harry’s Law,” NBC

Claire Danes, “Homeland,” Showtime

Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men,” AMC

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire,” HBO

Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad,” AMC

Michael C. Hall, “Dexter,” Showtime

Hugh Bonneville, “Downton Abbey” PBS

Damian Lewis, “Homeland,” Showtime

Jon Hamm, “Mad Men,” AMC

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory,” CBS

Kathryn Joosten, “Desperate Housewives,” ABC

Julie Bowen, “Modern Family,” ABC

Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family,” ABC

Merritt Wever, “Nurse Jackie,” Showtime

Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live,” NBC

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family,” ABC

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family,” ABC

Ty Burrell, “Modern Family,” ABC

Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family,” ABC

Max Greenfield, “New Girl,” FOX

Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live,” NBC

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad,” AMC

Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey,” PBS

Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey,” PBS

Archie Panjabi, “The Good Wife,” CBS

Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife,”

Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men,” AMC

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad,” AMC

Giancarlo Esposito, “Breaking Bad,” AMC

Brendan Coyle, “Downton Abbey,” PBS

Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey,” PBS

Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones,” HBO

Jared Harris, “Mad Men,” AMC

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie

American Horror Story,” FX

“Game Change,” HBO

“Hatfields & McCoys,” HISTORY

Hemingway & Gellhorn,” HBO

“Luther,” BBC America

“Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece),” PBS

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Connie Britton, “American Horror Story,” FX

Julianne Moore, “Game Change,” HBO

Nicole Kidman, “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” HBO

Ashley Judd, “Missing,” ABC

Emma Thompson, “The Song Of Lunch (Masterpiece),” PBS

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Woody Harrelson, “Game Change,” HBO

Kevin Costner, “Hatfields & McCoys,” HISTORY

Bill Paxton, “Hatfields & McCoys,” HISTORY

Clive Owen, “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” HBO

Idris Elba, “Luther,” BBC America

Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece),” PBS

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or A Movie

Frances Conroy, “American Horror Story,” FX

Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story,” FX

Sarah Paulson, “Game Change,” HBO

Mare Winningham, “Hatfields & McCoys,” HISTORY

Judy Davis, “Page Eight (Masterpiece)” PBS

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Denis O’Hare, “American Horror Story,” FX

Ed Harris, “Game Change,” HBO

Tom Berenger, “Hatfields & McCoys,” HISTORY

David Strathairn, “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” HBO

Martin Freeman, “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece),” PBS

Outstanding Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow,” PBS

“Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution,” ABC

“MythBusters,” Discovery Channel

“Shark Tank,” ABC

“Undercover Boss,” CBS

“Who Do You Think You Are?,” NBC

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

“The Amazing Race,” CBS

“Dancing With The Stars,” ABC

“Project Runway,” Lifetime

“So You Think You Can Dance,” FOX

“The Voice,” NB

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Phil Keoghan, “The Amazing Race,” CBS

Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol,” FOX

Betty White, “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers,” NBC

Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With The Stars,” ABC

Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance,” FOX

Outstanding Variety Series

“The Colbert Report,” Comedy Central

“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” Comedy Central

“Jimmy Kimmel Live,” ABC

“Late Night With Jimmy Fallon,” NBC

“Real Time With Bill Maher,” HBO

“Saturday Night Live,” NBC

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Weide, “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” Palestinian Chicken, HBO

Lena Dunham, “Girls,” She Did, HBO

Louis C.K. “Louie,” Duckling, FX

Jason Winer, “Modern Family,” Virgin Territory, ABC

Steven Levitan, “Modern Family,” Baby On Board, ABC

Jake Kasdan, “New Girl,” Pilot, FOX

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Chris McKenna,”Community,” Remedial Chaos Theory,” NBC

Lena Dunham, “Girls,” Pilot, HBO

Louis C.K., “Louie,” Pregnant, FX

Amy Poehler, “Parks And Recreation,” The Debate, NBC

Michael Shur, “Parks And Recreation, “Win, Lose, Or Draw,” NBC

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey,” Episode 7, PBS

Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon & Gideon Raff, “Homeland,” Pilot, Showtime

Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner, “Mad Men,” The Other Woman, AMC

Andre Jacquemetton and Maria Jacquemetton “Mad Men,” Commissions And Fees, AMC

Erin Levy and Matthew Weiner, “Mad Men,” Far Away Places, AMC

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

Jay Roach, “Game Change,” HBO

Kevin Reynolds, “Hatfields & McCoys,” HISTORY

Philip Kaufman, “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” HBO

Sam Miller, “Luther,” BBC America

Paul McGuigan, “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece),” PBS

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

Danny Strong, “Game Change,” HBO

Tedd Mann, Ronald Parker, Bill Kerby, “Hatfields & McCoys • Part 2,” HISTORY

Abi Morgan, “The Hour,” BBC America

Neil Cross, “Luther,” BBC America

Steven Moffat, “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece),” PBS

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Don Mischer, 84th Annual Academy Awards, ABC

Louis J. Horvitz, The 54th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS

Louis C.K. , Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre, FX

Alan Skog, New York City Ballet George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker (Live From Lincoln Center), PBS

Glenn Weiss, 65th Annual Tony Awards, CBS

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

84th Annual Academy Awards, ABC

The Kennedy Center Honors, CBS

Louis C.K. ~ Live At The Beacon Theatre, FX

65th Annual Tony Awards, CBS

Emmy’s 2012: Who Will Win? ~ Sunday Night, September 23, 2012 ~ Your Host Jimmy Kimmel

32px|alt=W3C|link=http://validator.w3.org/✓ Th...
32px|alt=W3C|link=http://validator.w3.org/✓ The source code of this SVG is valid. Category:Valid SVG Deutsch: Breaking Bad Logo (Photo credit: Wikipedia)
Outstanding Drama

The Nominees: Boardwalk EmpireBreaking BadDownton AbbeyGame of Thrones,HomelandMad Men

 

Outstanding Comedy

The NomineesThe Big Bang Theory, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Girls, Modern Family, 30 Rock, Veep.

 

Outstanding Miniseries or Made for TV Movie

The NomineesAmerican Horror Story, Game Change, Hatfields & McCoys, Hemingway & Gellhorn, Luther, Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia.

 

The Nominees: Steve Buscemi (Boardwalk Empire), Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad), Michael C. Hall (Dexter), Hugh Bonneville (Downton Abbey), Damian Lewis (Homeland), Jon Hamm (Mad Men).

 

The Nominees: Glenn Close (Damages), Michelle Dockery (Downton Abbey), Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife), Kathy Bates (Harry’s Law), Claire Danes (Homeland), Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Drama

The Nominees: Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad), Giancarlo Esposito (Breaking Bad), Brendan Coyle (Downton Abbey), Jim Carter (Downton Abbey), Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones), Jared Harris (Mad Men).

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Drama 

The Nominees: Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad), Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey), Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey), Archie Panjabi (The Good Wife), Christine Baranski (The Good Wife), Christine Hendricks (Mad Men)

 

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy

The Nominees: Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory), Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm), Don Cheadle (House of Lies), Louis C.K. (Louie), Alec Baldwin (30 Rock), Jon Cryer (Two and a Half Men).

 

Outstanding Lead Actress, Comedy 

The Nominees: Lena Dunham (Girls), Melissa McCarthy (Mike & Molly), Zooey Deschanel (New Girl), Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie), Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation), Tina Fey (30 Rock), Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep).

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Comedy

The Nominees: Ed O’Neill (Modern Family), Jesse Tyler Ferguson (Modern Family), Ty Burrell (Modern Family), Eric Stonestreet (Modern Family),Max Greenfield (New Girl), Bill Hader (Saturday Night Live).

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy

The Nominees: Mayim Bialik (The Big Bang Theory), Kathryn Joosten (Desperate Housewives), Julie Bowen (Modern Family), Sofia Vergara (Modern Family), Merritt Wever (Nurse Jackie), Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live).

 

Outstanding Writing, Drama

The Nominees: Julian Fellows (“Episode 7,”Downton Abbey); Semi Chellas, Matthew Weiner (“The Other Woman,” Mad Men), Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton (“Commissions and Fees,” Mad Men); Semi Chellas, Matthew Weiner (“Far Away Places,”Mad Men); Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Gideon Raff (“Pilot,” Homeland.)

 

Outstanding Writing, Comedy 

The Nominees: Chris McKenna (“Remedial Chaos Theory,” Community), Lena Dunham (“Pilot,” Girls), Louis C.K. (“Pregnant,” Louie), Amy Poehler (“The Debate,” Parks and Recreation), Michael Schur (“Win, Lose or Draw,” Parks and Recreation)

 

 

Creative Arts Emmy Awards Winners

Kennedy Center Honors
Kennedy Center Honors (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Saturday’s Creative Arts Emmy Awards were held tonight where the vast majority of the Primetime Emmys are handed out.

Two hours of highlights from the show will air on the ReelzChannel on Sept. 22, the day before the Primetime Emmy Awards.

The show took place at the Nokia Theatre in downtown Los Angeles.

Here are the award winners:

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series: Kathy Bates, “Two and a Half Men,” CBS
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series: Jimmy Fallon, “Saturday Night Live,” NBC
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series: Martha Plimpton, “The Good Wife,” CBS
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series: Jeremy Davies, “Justified,” FX Networks

Outstanding Variety Special: “The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS
Outstanding Special Class Program: “65th Annual Tony Awards,” CBS
Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs: “Childrens Hospital,” Cartoon Network

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live,” host: Mick Jagger, NBC
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series: “The Daily Show,” Comedy Central

Outstanding Animated Program: “The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr.Blowhole,” Nickelodeon
Outstanding Short-format Animated Program: “Regular Show: Eggscellent,” Cartoon Network
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Maurice LaMarche, “Futurama: The Silence of the Clamps,” Comedy Central
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: Jill Daniels, “Disney Phineas and Ferb,” Disney Channel; Bill Schwab, “Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice,” Disney Channel; Robertryan Cory, “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome,” Cartoon Network; Chris Tsirgiotis, “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome,” Cartoon Network

Outstanding Children’s Program: “Wizards Of Waverly Place,” Disney Channel
Outstanding Children’s Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program: “Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger,” PBS

Outstanding Reality Program: “Undercover Boss,” CBS
Outstanding Nonfiction Series: “Frozen Planet,” Discovery
Outstanding Nonfiction Special: “George Harrison: Living In The Material World,” HBO

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Nonfiction Programs: “DGA Moments In Time,” dga.org

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking: “Have You Heard From Johannesburg” (Independent Lens), PBS
Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming: Martin Scorsese, “George Harrison: Living In The Material World,” HBO
Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming: “Prohibition” – episode “A Nation Of Hypocrites,” Geoffrey C. Ward, PBS

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series: “2 Broke Girls” – episodes “And The Rich People Problems,” “And The Reality Check,” “And The Pop Up Sale,” CBS
Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series: (tie) “Boardwalk Empire” – episodes “Peg Of Old,” “Battle Of The Century,” “To The Lost,” HBO;
“Game Of Thrones” – episodes “Garden Of Bones,” “The Ghost Of Harrenhal,” “A Man Without Honor,” HBO
Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie: “Great Expectations” (Masterpiece), PBS
Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming: (tie) “The 54th Annual Grammy Awards,” CBS; “The 65th Annual Tony Awards,” CBS

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series: “Girls,” HBO
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series: “Homeland,” Showtime
Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: “Game Change,” HBO

Outstanding Choreography: “Smash” – routines National Pastime / Let’s Be Bad / Never Met A Wolf, NBC (Joshua Bergasse, Choreographer)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series: “Two And A Half Men” – episode “Sips, Sonnets, And Sodomy,” CBS
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series: “Boardwalk Empire” – episode “21,” HBO
Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie: “Great Expectations” (Masterpiece), Part 2 • PBS
Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming: “Frozen Planet” – episode “Ends Of The Earth,” Discovery Channel
Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming: “Deadliest Catch” – episode “I Don’t Wanna Die, Discovery Channel

Outstanding Commercial: “Best Job,” Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand

Outstanding Costumes For A Series: “Game Of Thrones” – episode “The Prince Of Winterfell,” HBO
Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: “Great Expectations” (Masterpiece), Part 2, PBS
Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or a Special: “Opening Ceremony of the XVI Pan American Games Guadalajara 2011,” ESPN; “The X Factor”: “Pepsi Challenge – Top 9 Elimination,” Fox

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series: “Homeland,” Showtime
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series: “Curb Your Enthusiasm” – episode “Palestinian Chicken,” HBO
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series: “How I Met Your Mother” – episode “Trilogy Time,” CBS
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie: “Hatfields & McCoys,” Part 2, History
Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials: “2012 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony,” HBO
Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming: “Frozen Planet,” “Ends Of The Earth,” Discovery Channel
Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming: “Deadliest Catch” – episode “I Don’t Wanna Die,” Discovery Channel

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series: “Downton Abbey,” Episode 1, PBS
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special: “Saturday Night Live” – host: Zooey Deschanel, NBC
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie: “American Horror Story,” FX Networks

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media – Enhancement To A Television Program Or Series: “The Team Coco Sync App,” TBS
Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media—Original Interactive Television Programming: “Dirty Work,” rides.tv

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series: “So You Think You Can Dance,” Season 8 Finale, FOX
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special: “The 54th Annual Grammy Awards,” CBS

Outstanding Main Title Design: “Great Expectations” (Masterpiece), PBS

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): “Game of Thrones” – episode “The Old Gods and the New,” HBO
Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic): “Dancing With the Stars,” episode 1307, ABC
Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic): “Hatfields & McCoys,” History
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: “The Walking Dead” – episode “What Lies Ahead,” AMC

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score): “Downton Abbey,” episode 6, PBS (John Lunn, composer)
Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score): “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” HBO (Javier Navarrete, composer)
Outstanding Music Direction: “The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS
Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics: “65th Annual Tony Awards,” song title: “It’s Not Just For Gays Anymore,” CBS (Music by Adam Schlesinger, lyrics by David Javerbaum)
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: “Page Eight” (Masterpiece), PBS (Paul Englishby, composer)

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series: “Game Of Thrones” – episode “Blackwater,” HBO
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” HBO
Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera): “Frozen Planet”: “Ends Of The Earth,” Discovery Channel
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour): “Game Of Thrones” – episode “Blackwater,” HBO
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie: “Hatfields & McCoys,” Part 1, History
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: “Modern Family” – episode “Dude Ranch,” ABC
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special: “84th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming: “Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies,” A&E

Outstanding Special Visual Effects: “Game Of Thrones” – episode “Valar Morghulis,” HBO
Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role: “Boardwalk Empire” – episode “Georgia Peaches,” HBO

Outstanding Stunt Coordination: “Southland” – episode “Wednesday,” TNT

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series: “Saturday Night Live,” Host: Mick Jagger, NBC
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: “Memphis” (Great Performances) , PBS

Syd Cassyd Founders Award: Dick Askin
Governors Award: “It Gets Better Project”

And The 2012 Emmy Nominees Are…

“American Horror Story” and “Mad Men” lead 2012 Emmy nominations with 17 nods apiece, followed by “Downton Abbey” and “Hatfields & McCoys” with 16 each.

Here are the nominations for the 64th Annual Emmys, to be telecast Sept. 23 on ABC:

 

Mad Men
Mad Men (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

 

 

Best comedy
The Big Bang Theory
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Girls
Modern Family
30 Rock
Veep

Best drama
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
Mad Men


Lead actress in drama

Kathy BatesHarry’s Law
Glenn Close, Damages
Claire Danes, Homeland
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men

Lead actor in a drama
Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Damian Lewis, Homeland
Michael C. Hall, Dexter

Best competition reality show
The Amazing Race
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice
Top Chef

Lead actress in a comedy
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Lead actor in a comedy
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Louis C.K., Louie
Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Best supporting actress, comedy
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Kathryn Joosten, Desperate Housewives
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

Best supporting actor, comedy

Ed O’Neill, Modern Family
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family
Max Greenfield, New Girl
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live

Best supporting actress, drama
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

Best supporting actor, drama
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad
Brendan Coyle, Downton Abbey
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Jared Harris, Mad Men 

Best miniseries or movie
Game Change
American Horror Story
Hatfield & McCoys
Hemingway & Gellhorn
Luther
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

Best variety series
The Colbert Report 
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
Real Time With Bill Maher 
Saturday Night Live 

Best animated program
American Dad
Bob’s Burgers
Futurama
The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole
The Simpsons

Best non-competition reality program
Antiques Roadshow
Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution
MythBusters
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss
Who Do You Think You Are?

Best reality show host
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race
Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance

Best guest actress in a comedy
Dot-Marie Jones, Glee
Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Elizabeth Banks, 30 Rock
Margaret Cho, 30 Rock
Kathy Bates, Two and a Half Men

Best guest actor in a comedy
Michael J. Fox, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Greg Kinnear, Modern Family
Bobby Cannavale, Nurse Jackie
Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live
Will Arnett, 30 Rock
Jon Hamm, 30 Rock

Best guest actress in a drama
Martha Plimpton, The Good Wife
Loretta Devine, Grey’s Anatomy
Jean Smart, Harry’s Law
Julia Ormond, Mad Men
Joan Cusack, Shameless
Uma Thurman, Smash

Best guest actor in a drama series
Mark Margolis, Breaking Bad
Dylan Baker, The Good Wife
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
Dickie Bennett, Justified
Ben Feldman, Mad Men
Jason Ritter, Parenthood

Best lead actress in a miniseries or movie
Connie Britton, American Horror Story
Julianne Moore, Game Change
Nicole Kidman, Hemingway & Gellhorn
Ashley Judd, Missing
Emma Thompson, The Song Of Lunch (Masterpiece)

Best lead actor in a miniseries or movie
Woody Harrelson, Game Change
Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
Bill Paxton, Hatfields & McCoys
Clive Owen, Hemingway & Gellhorn
Idris Elba, Luther
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia

Best supporting actress in a miniseries or movie
Frances Conroy, American Horror Story
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Sarah Paulson, Game Change
Mare Winningham, Hatfields & McCoys
Judy Davis, Page Eight (Masterpiece)

Best supporting actor in a miniseries or movie
Denis O’Hare, American Horror Story
Ed Harris, Game Change
Tom Berenger, Hatfields & McCoys
David Strathairn, Hemingway & Gellhorn
Martin Freeman, Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)

Best writing for a comedy
Chris McKenna, Community
Lena Dunham, Girls
Louis C.K., Louie
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Michael Schur, Parks and Recreation

Best writing for a drama
Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey
Alex Gansa, Gideon Raff, Howard Gordon, Homeland
Semi Chellas, Matthew Weiner, Mad Men
Andre and Maria Jacquemetton, Mad Men
Erin Levy, Matthew Weiner, Mad Men

For other categories like directing, costumes, lighting and casting, go to Emmys.tv.

Read more:
Emmy snubs! What the TV Academy got right and wrong