Emmy Winners 2016

Posted by The Divine Mister D on 09/18/2016
Category: Awards Shows «No Comments»

Hollywood Reporter
Emmy Awards: The Complete Winners List
3:58 PM 9/18/2016
By THR Staff

The 2016 Primetime Emmy Awards were handed out Sunday at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

Jimmy Kimmel hosted the show, which aired live on ABC, with a special surprise appearance by his longtime foe Matt Damon and an introduction from the young Stranger Things cast.

Game of Thrones, Veep and The People v. O.J. Simpson were the big winners of the night, and the rest of the winners are listed below.

Best Drama Series

Game of Thrones (HBO) **WINNER

The Americans (FX)

House of Cards (Netflix)

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Better Call Saul (AMC)

Mr. Robot (USA)

Homeland (Showtime)

Best Comedy Series

Veep (HBO) **WINNER

Transparent (Amazon)

Silicon Valley (HBO)

Modern Family (ABC)

Master of None (Netflix)

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Black-ish (ABC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Rami Malek (Mr. Robot) **WINNER

Kyle Chandler (Bloodline)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) **WINNER

Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)

Claire Danes (Homeland)

Taraji P. Henson (Empire)

Keri Russell (The Americans)

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent) **WINNER

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Aziz Ansari (Master of None)

Will Forte (The Last Man on Earth)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) **WINNER

Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Laurie Metcalf (Getting On)

Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer)

Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline) **WINNER

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)

Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)

Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey) **WINNER

Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)

Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)

Maura Tierney (The Affair)

Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

Constance Zimmer (UnREAL)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson (Baskets) **WINNER

Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Tony Hale (Veep)

Keegan-Michael Key (Key and Peele)

Matt Walsh (Veep)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live) **WINNER

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Gaby Hoffmann (Transparent)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Judith Light (Transparent)

Niecy Nash (Getting On)

Best Writing for a Drama Series


Game of Thrones, “Battle Of The Bastards” (HBO), Written by David Benioff, D. B. Weiss **WINNER

The Americans, “Persona Non Grata” (FX), Written by Joel fields, Joe Weisenberg

Downton Abbey, “Episode 8″ (PBS), Written by Julian Fellowes

The Good Wife, “End” (CBS), Written by Robert King, Michelle King

Mr. Robot, “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov” (USA), Written by Sam Esmail

UnREAL, “Return” (Lifetime), Written by Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro

Directing For A Drama Series

Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards” (HBO), Directed by Miguel Sapochnik **WINNER

Downton Abbey, “Episode 9″ (PBS), Directed by Michael Engler

Game of Thrones, “The Door” (HBO), Directed by Jack Bender

Homeland, “The Tradition Of Hospitality” (Showtime), Directed by Lesli Linka Glatter

The Knick, “This Is All We Are” (Cinemax), Directed by Steven Soderbergh

Ray Donovan, “Exsuscito” (Showtime), Directed by David Hollander

Best Writing for a Comedy Series

Master of None, “Parents” (Netflix), Written by Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang **WINNER

Catastrophe, “Episode 1″ (Amazon), Written by Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan

Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly” (HBO), Written by Dan O’Keefe

Silicon Valley, “The Uptick” (HBO), Written by Alec Berg

Veep, “Morning After” (HBO), Written by Alec Berg

Veep, “Mother”(HBO), Written by Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck

Best Directing For A Comedy Series

Transparent, “Man on the Land” (Amazon), Directed by Jill Soloway **WINNER

Master Of None, “Parents” (Netflix), Directed by Aziz Ansari

Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users” (HBO), Directed by Alec Berg

Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly” (HBO), Directed by Mike Judge

Veep, “Kissing Your Sister” (HBO), Directed by David Mandel

Veep, “Morning After” (HBO), Directed by Chris Addison

Veep, “Mother” (HBO), Directed by Dale Stern

Best Limited Series

The People v. O.J. Simpson (FX) **WINNER

American Crime (ABC)

Fargo (FX)

The Night Manager (AMC)

Roots (History)

Best Television Movie

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (PBS) **WINNER

A Very Murray Christmas (Netflix)

All the Way (HBO)

Confirmation (HBO)

Luther (BBC One)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Courtney B. Vance (The People v. O.J. Simpson) **WINNER

Bryan Cranston (All the Way)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Abominable Bride)

Idris Elba (Luther)

Cuba Gooding Jr. (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

Tom Hiddleston (The Night Manager)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Sarah Paulson (The People v. O.J. Simpson) **WINNER

Kirsten Dunst (Fargo)

Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

Audra McDonald (Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill)

Lili Taylor (American Crime)

Kerry Washington (Confirmation)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Sterling K. Brown (The People v. O.J. Simpson) **WINNER

Hugh Laurie (The Night Manager)

Jesse Plemons (Fargo)

David Schwimmer (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

John Travolta (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

Bokeem Woodbine (Fargo)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Regina King (American Crime) **WINNER

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Hotel)

Olivia Colman (The Night Manager)

Melissa Leo (All the Way)

Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Hotel)

Jean Smart (Fargo)

Best Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

The People v. O.J. Simpson, “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia” (FX), Written by D.V. DeVincentis **WINNER

Fargo, “Loplop” (FX), Written by Bob DeLaurentis

Fargo, “Palindrome”(FX), Written by Noah Hawley

The Night Manager (AMC), Written by David Farr

The People v. O.J. Simpson, “From The Ashes Of Tragedy” (FX), Written by Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski

The People v. O.J. Simpson, “The Race Card” (FX), Written by Joe Robert Cole

Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special


The Night Manager (AMC), Directed by Susanne Bier **WINNER

All the Way, (HBO), Directed by Jay Roach

Fargo, “Before The Law” (FX Networks), Directed by Noah Hawley

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From The Ashes Of Tragedy” (FX Networks), Directed by Ryan Murphy

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Manna From Heaven” (FX Networks), Directed by Anthony Hemingway

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” (FX Networks), Directed by John Singleton

Best Variety Sketch Series

Key & Peele (Comedy Central) **WINNER

Documentary Now! (IFC)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Portlandia (IFC)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Best Variety Talk Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) **WINNER

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Crackle)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Best Directing For A Variety Special

Grease: Live (FOX), Directed by Thomas Kail, Live television directed by Alex Rudzinski **WINNER

Adele Live In New York City (NBC), Directed by Beth McCarthy-Miller

Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo (HBO), Directed by Chris Rock

58th Grammy Awards (CBS), Directed by Louis J. Horvitz

The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS), Directed by Glenn Weiss

Lemonade (HBO), Directed by Kahlil Joseph, Beyoncé Knowles Carter

Best Writing For A Variety Special

Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping (Netflix), Written by Patton Oswalt **WINNER

Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo (HBO), Written by Amy Schumer

John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid (Netflix), Written by John Mulaney

Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted (HBO), Written by Tig Notaro

Triumph’s Election Special 2016 (Hulu), Written by Robert Smigel, David Feldman, RJ Fried, Michael Koman, Brian Reich, Andy Breckman, Josh Comers, Raj Desai, Jarrett Grode, Ben Joseph, Matthew Kirsch, Michael Lawrence, Craig Rowin, Zach Smilovitz, David Taylor, Andy Weinberg; Additional material by Jesse Joyce, Alex Scordelis, Ray James, Jason Reich

Best Reality-Competition Program

The Voice (NBC) **WINNER

The Amazing Race (CBS)

American Ninja Warrior (NBC)

Dancing With the Stars (ABC)

Project Runway (Lifetime)

Top Chef (Bravo)